Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

FREE ADDON: "Product Labels" for CS-Cart 4.0.x and CS-Cart 2.2.x Rate Topic   * * * * * 1 votes

 
  • albertginger
  • Junior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 31-Aug 08
  • 62 posts

Posted 03 September 2012 - 05:59 AM #1

Addon name: Product Labels

CS-Cart Version: 4.0.x

Download:

Attached File  iecsp_product_lables.zip   56.3KB   231 downloads


CS-Cart Version: 2.2.x

Download:

Attached File  iecsp_product_lables_cs224.zip   14.25KB   100 downloads
Posted Image
Official Partners & Authorized Reseller: IECSP
Over 10 free addons on our site.

 
  • minute
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 21-Feb 11
  • 143 posts

Posted 05 September 2012 - 08:13 AM #2

Thanks!

 
  • akistdm
  • Senior Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 09-Oct 11
  • 238 posts

Posted 19 March 2013 - 03:39 PM #3

Thanks for the addon!

 
  • albertginger
  • Junior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 31-Aug 08
  • 62 posts

Posted 16 September 2013 - 05:21 AM #4

"Product labels" addon was updated.
Official Partners & Authorized Reseller: IECSP
Over 10 free addons on our site.

 
  • japanexp
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Nov 13
  • 131 posts

Posted 16 November 2013 - 08:21 AM #5

Hi, it looks great but after installation zero effect, i.e. labels do not display for discount, free shipping, new... anything. This is on latest 4.0.3

 

Posted 17 November 2013 - 03:39 AM #6

Any updates as to if this is compatible with V4.0.3 ?

Elkhorn Graphics LLC
Cs-Cart 4.11.2


 
  • zeero6
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 25-Jan 07
  • 649 posts

Posted 18 November 2013 - 04:22 PM #7

Installed it and work for a second and now shows OOOPS an error occurred. Can not access site and admin area in 4.03.
Any idea?
Thanks

P.S.Got t back. Could have been a server issue

Version 4.9.3 SP1


 
  • mrfoameruk
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Dec 09
  • 302 posts

Posted 18 November 2013 - 04:53 PM #8

Did'nt have any issues installing a few days ago. Just testing my site so added a product to check. discount lable showd on image but no new item showed. looking at my other items they show lables like out of stock etc. unable to do a in depth proper check.
http://UKBeading.co.uk.....one day I will get round to it and stop playing......

cs cart 4.1.4

 
  • japanexp
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Nov 13
  • 131 posts

Posted 18 November 2013 - 08:41 PM #9

Hi, thanks - did the reinstall once more and now getting some labels. However, some bizarre things too like a "sold out" label at the store header :confused:

Attached File  screen.png   11.71KB   89 downloads

Also the Sold Out shows where stock is zero or less, even when inventory tracking is turned off, so need to fiddle with it a little in the code.

Thanks

 

Posted 18 November 2013 - 08:55 PM #10

Just sounds like a bunch more bugs to add to an already buggy platform.. We'll pass for now..

Elkhorn Graphics LLC
Cs-Cart 4.11.2


 
  • japanexp
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Nov 13
  • 131 posts

Posted 18 November 2013 - 09:09 PM #11

{if ($addons.iecsp_product_labels.instock == 'Y') && ($product.amount > 0) && ($runtime.controller == "categories")}

The label conditions are defined in var/themes_repository/basic/templates/addons/iecsp_product_labels/hooks/poducts/prices_block.post.tpl

Any idea what product variable is used for inventory tracking so I can put this in the conditions with an &&? That way it shouldn't display sold out on all the items where stock is zero.

 
  • mrfoameruk
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Dec 09
  • 302 posts

Posted 18 November 2013 - 11:25 PM #12

japanexp I think this was a bug with version 3. did'nt have this problem on 4
http://UKBeading.co.uk.....one day I will get round to it and stop playing......

cs cart 4.1.4

 
  • japanexp
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Nov 13
  • 131 posts

Posted 19 November 2013 - 05:48 AM #13

Is there a list of variables somewhere (like "$product.amount")? somewhere? I am looking for the variable for inventory so I can change the label display logic. At the moment it shows when stock is zero, which is not right.

 
  • nathand
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 21-Apr 10
  • 277 posts

Posted 22 January 2014 - 01:17 AM #14

I can't get it to work on 2.2.5 :-/
For some reason the "SALE" and "FREE SHIPPING" images are showing up on the top right of the screen.

 
  • japanexp
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Nov 13
  • 131 posts

Posted 22 January 2014 - 02:10 PM #15

Yes, I have had this too, even on 4.0.3. There is something wrong in the logic or CSS.

 
  • ben_erhan
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 17-Aug 08
  • 16 posts

Posted 24 January 2014 - 11:55 PM #16

very very thank you.
I am using this addon now

 
  • japanexp
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Nov 13
  • 131 posts

Posted 14 February 2014 - 08:52 AM #17

very very thank you. I am using this addon now


Do you have a link to live store to see this in action? Thanks!

 
  • clips
  • Aged Resident Loon
  • Members
  • Join Date: 14-Jan 07
  • 1650 posts

Posted 14 February 2014 - 03:17 PM #18

Very nice! Thanks!
Regards,
Jim

 
  • WeBMaSTURK
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 12-Nov 13
  • 2 posts

Posted 09 July 2014 - 10:48 PM #19

Thanks iecsp ur best.. pls update addon for 4.1.x

 
  • richardfmm
  • Senior Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 20-Apr 12
  • 240 posts

Posted 22 October 2014 - 01:08 PM #20

Working on 4.2.3