Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Add New List Item In Products Menu Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • anilkumar
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Feb 14
  • 75 posts

Posted 02 April 2014 - 06:53 AM #1

i want to add a new list item in products menu in admin panel

 
  • anilkumar
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Feb 14
  • 75 posts

Posted 02 April 2014 - 08:46 AM #2

in admin panel:
--------
i want to add a new LIST ITEM in PRODUCTS menu.
please help me...

 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 19793 posts

Posted 02 April 2014 - 09:17 AM #3

@anilkumar,

Please create the "app/addons/my_changes/schemas/menu/menu.post.php" with the following content:

$schema['central']['products']['items']['your_item_name'] = array(
    'href' => 'your_controller.your_mode',
    'position' => 900
);
return $schema;

Then go to the "Language->Translations" page and create the "your_item_name" language vriable.

Enable the "My changes" add-on, clear the cache and check the result.

Thanks.

GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.


 
  • anilkumar
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Feb 14
  • 75 posts

Posted 02 April 2014 - 10:10 AM #4

presently iam using cscart version 3.0.3....

 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 19793 posts

Posted 02 April 2014 - 10:50 AM #5

@anilkumar,

In this case please use the "addons/my_changes/schemas/menu/menu.post.xml" and the following content:

<products>
<item title="your_item_name" dispatch="your_controller.your_mode" />
</products>

GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.


 
  • anilkumar
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Feb 14
  • 75 posts

Posted 02 April 2014 - 12:02 PM #6

adding the above code in the appropriate path but it didnt show any thing in the PRODUCT menu...
please explain the full process i am new to this cscart

 
  • cscartrocks
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 24-Jan 11
  • 1766 posts

Posted 02 April 2014 - 12:05 PM #7

Have you cleared cs-cart cache from admin?

One Step Checkout Addon - The ultimate checkout experience
Best CS-Cart SEO addon - CS-Cart SEO Ultimate Addon
PM for quality custom work/project


 
  • anilkumar
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Feb 14
  • 75 posts

Posted 02 April 2014 - 12:08 PM #8

yes

 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 19793 posts

Posted 02 April 2014 - 12:12 PM #9

adding the above code in the appropriate path but it didnt show any thing in the PRODUCT menu...
please explain the full process i am new to this cscart


Note what to clear the cache you should open this link in your browser: http://www.your_doma...min.php?ctpl where "www.your_domain.com" is the address of your store and where admin.php is a script file for the administration panel of your store that was renamed for security reasons.

GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.


 
  • anilkumar
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Feb 14
  • 75 posts

Posted 02 April 2014 - 12:18 PM #10

yes i delete the cache but it didnt show the new link item in PRODUCTS menu

 
  • anilkumar
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Feb 14
  • 75 posts

Posted 02 April 2014 - 12:22 PM #11

after placing the above code in the appropriate path i need to do any other things or just remove the cache and check it in the admin panel

 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 19793 posts

Posted 02 April 2014 - 12:40 PM #12

after placing the above code in the appropriate path i need to do any other things or just remove the cache and check it in the admin panel


Makse sure that the My changes add-on is installed and enabled on the Addons page in the admin panel

GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.


 
  • anilkumar
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Feb 14
  • 75 posts

Posted 03 April 2014 - 01:08 PM #13

now its displaying that list item.....And i created a manage_test.tpl file for that list item,in that i placed a button "sent emails" when i clicked on that button functionality is working but the top menus in admin panel are not displaying(i.e., administration,settings,design, orders,products,customer,website,shipping&taxes) can you please help me

 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 19793 posts

Posted 03 April 2014 - 01:28 PM #14

now its displaying that list item.....And i created a manage_test.tpl file for that list item,in that i placed a button "sent emails" when i clicked on that button functionality is working but the top menus in admin panel are not displaying(i.e., administration,settings,design, orders,products,customer,website,shipping&taxes) can you please help me


Unfortunately your messge is not quite clear. Please provide me with the screenshot of the issue

GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.


 
  • anilkumar
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Feb 14
  • 75 posts

Posted 09 April 2014 - 11:28 AM #15

hello ecomlabs how can i add description for this link
<products>
<item title="your_item_name" dispatch="your_controller.your_mode" />
</products>

 
  • anilkumar
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Feb 14
  • 75 posts

Posted 09 April 2014 - 11:37 AM #16

hello ecomlabs please help me

 
  • anilkumar
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Feb 14
  • 75 posts

Posted 09 April 2014 - 12:00 PM #17

hello ecomlabs please help me that how to add description to my newly design link
<products>
<item title="your_item_name" dispatch="your_controller.your_mode" />
</products>


i tried like this but it is not effected
<products>
<item title="my_item_name" descritpion=" my_controller_description"dispatch="my_controller.your_mode"/>
</products>

 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 19793 posts

Posted 09 April 2014 - 01:20 PM #18

hello ecomlabs please help me that how to add description to my newly design link
<products>
<item title="your_item_name" dispatch="your_controller.your_mode" />
</products>


i tried like this but it is not effected
<products>
<item title="my_item_name" descritpion=" my_controller_description"dispatch="my_controller.your_mode"/>
</products>


Just add a new language variable with the name in the following format:

TITILE_menu_description

In your case it will be:

your_item_name_menu_description

Hope that makes sense.

GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.


 
  • anilkumar
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Feb 14
  • 75 posts

Posted 10 April 2014 - 05:38 AM #19

thank you so much its working

 
  • anilkumar
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Feb 14
  • 75 posts

Posted 09 January 2015 - 06:55 AM #20

hello ecomlabs

i want to create sub menus like "statistics" under "Administrator"
please help me how to create that.I dont know how to create t

iam trying like this
first i created a submenu in administrator like this
<administration>
<item title="sub_menu" dispatch="" />
</administration>

then i tried to create the sub menu like this

<administration>
<sub_menu>
<item title="super_sub_menu_1" dispatch="" />
<item title="super_sub_menu_2" dispatch="" />
<item title="super_sub_menu_3" dispatch="" />
</sub_menu>
</administration>

but its not effected
please help me