Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Store import from 3.0.6 to 4.0.2 fails help! Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • bytraper
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-Oct 09
  • 150 posts

Posted 14 October 2013 - 03:29 AM #1

Hi,
I've just installed 4.0.2 and everything seems to install ok. The problem is that when I use the store import tool to convert from 3.0.6 to 4.0.2 it looks like it imports everything, but no products appear. It says cloning database and importing data, but its not actually doing anything.

And when its finished, it hasn't progressed to the next step, it just gives me the option to push the import data button again which no matter how many times I import, it doesn't go further.

It also takes about 20 minutes to import nothing..

Anyone got any suggestions or ideas? Its driving me crazy

 
  • knoxbury
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 14-Jan 08
  • 483 posts

Posted 14 October 2013 - 03:23 PM #2

l'm having this same issue. I contacted support and they have no idea why it's doing this. They guess, and ask me to try things, but they don't have a clue which is VERY frustrating!

 
  • bytraper
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-Oct 09
  • 150 posts

Posted 14 October 2013 - 11:44 PM #3

It IS pretty frustrating..

If you find a way to get it to work could you reply again ?

 
  • Paul John
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Apr 12
  • 47 posts

Posted 15 October 2013 - 07:42 AM #4

Same here. Import from 306 hangs
4.2.1
4.2.2
4.2.3

 
  • Yo Dog
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Nov 09
  • 28 posts

Posted 17 October 2013 - 02:51 PM #5

I am having the same problem. Are there any solutions or recommendations to get the store import to function correctly?

 
  • bytraper
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-Oct 09
  • 150 posts

Posted 18 October 2013 - 12:05 AM #6

I still cant find a solution to this....i've tried everything I can think of, its poorly made with no testing like everything cs makes

 
  • timst
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Feb 09
  • 110 posts

Posted 18 October 2013 - 05:46 PM #7

After trying everything from increasing the memory limit in config.local, increasing my servers limits to more than it should be, and applying their general.php an mysqli.php files it still fails. I've tried deleting all statistics and logs from the old 3.0.6 install, disabling and removing the SEO addon(including emptying the db table for them) I've come to the conclusion that this is just not going to work for me. Very frustrating! My old 3.0.6 has a DB size of 320mb, which isn't that big as far as databases go. The backup part of the import runs, and then it hangs when trying to import the data. Giving up for now, this isn't working. Are there only a few that have this issue? Is the import just not made for more than 1000 products?
V 4.2.2

 
  • Paul John
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Apr 12
  • 47 posts

Posted 21 October 2013 - 06:45 AM #8

My problem was solved after upping memory_limit and max_execution_time
4.2.1
4.2.2
4.2.3

 
  • bytraper
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-Oct 09
  • 150 posts

Posted 23 October 2013 - 12:29 PM #9

I tried to up the memory in config.php, I tried the addon files (general.php and mysqli.php), I just can't get it past the import data stage, it looks like its importing, but after if finishes, it just goes back the the timeline thing for the store import and the only button I can hit again is import data. Ive read all the threads and tried everything suggested, but still no go

 
  • iamlili
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Jul 12
  • 34 posts

Posted 03 December 2013 - 03:23 AM #10

I'm having a similar issue now (from 3.0.5 to 4.0.3) it stops at 'Converting Orders' every time.
I've tried upping memory_limit and max_execution_time. No difference.
It's very frustrating, as it worked fine for me a few weeks ago. I need to do a new installation and it's not working now.

Anyone found a solution???

 

Posted 03 December 2013 - 10:33 PM #11

I'm having the same problem upgrading from 3.0.6 to 4.0.3. I have tried everything but no luck, it is VERY frustrating! And the worst part is the CS-Cart team couldn't care less! I'm all ways running to problems with CS-Cart, i just don't see why they are always changing the software to a new version if they can't even get the correct one to work as its meant to.. Guess its all about the money and less about the quality for them!

 
  • iamlili
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Jul 12
  • 34 posts

Posted 04 December 2013 - 05:00 AM #12

Finally solved it!!

During 'Converting Orders' it always failed at the same orderId, so I thought it was a memory or limit issue. In my server logs i kept getting....

PHP Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 1073741824 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 523800 bytes) in /var/www/html/cs-cart_test403/app/Tygh/Backend/Database/Mysqli.php on line 107

I allocated more memory in \app\addons\store_import\Tygh\StoreImport\General.php
at line...
1284: ini_set('memory_limit', '1024M'); <----increased this
It DID NOT help - kept getting.......(tried to allocate 523800 bytes)

I ended up editing...
\app\addons\store_import\Tygh\StoreImport\Ult\F306T401.php

I just changed...
	protected function _convertOrders()
	{
		$limit = 50;

to...

	protected function _convertOrders()
	{
		$limit = 20;


Hope this helps someone. It was very frustrating and took me forever to figure out.

 

Posted 04 December 2013 - 11:19 AM #13

I tried all of that but it didn't work. I contacted support team and they tell me thats its a memory_limit issue, but i all so tried that, i increase the memory_limit and max_execution_time on the server but again still doesn't work. Its really frustrating and to be honest i just don't see why its so hard to import from one to the other.

Been at this for the last 4 days, i'm ready to give up and import it to a deferent shopping cart that actually works.

 
  • DeGrey
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 05-Aug 09
  • 28 posts

Posted 16 December 2014 - 10:00 PM #14

Were you ever able to get this issue resolved? I have tried everything I have found on the forums and I still can not Import my old cart. The import runs for a while then I get dumped back to the "Validate and import" screen, with nothing imported.

 
  • iamlili
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Jul 12
  • 34 posts

Posted 16 December 2014 - 11:07 PM #15

the only thing that worked for me was changing the file F306T401.php, mentioned in my post above. i was going from 3.0.5 to 4.0.3.

Don't know if you've tried that.

Other than that and the other memory increases people have mentioned I don't know of any other solution sorry

 
  • DeGrey
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 05-Aug 09
  • 28 posts

Posted 17 December 2014 - 01:58 AM #16

Thanks for the suggestion, I did give your suggestion a try with no luck. I also increased the memory, optimized the database, and dropped the stats and logs from the DB.

 
  • tdonj
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Apr 07
  • 19 posts

Posted 25 February 2015 - 03:07 PM #17

Was having this issue here, too. Trying to import from 2.2.4 to the newest version always failed.

Finally had success importing to 4.3.1 beta 2. Not sure if something got fixed in the code or not.

The only other two changes that possibly helped were: 1) updated PHP, and 2) updated MySQL. The newer versions are supposed to run faster, and it's possible that those upgrades helped things along.

 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 21802 posts

Posted 26 February 2015 - 09:41 AM #18

We suggest you to make upgrade on the local server. The import may fail due to server restrictions, especially on the shared hosting.
GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)

 
  • satsik
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 23-Jul 16
  • 1 posts

Posted 23 July 2016 - 05:37 PM #19

I did it!!!!!

I've try everything I found on forums without luck.

I just update from php 5.3 to 5.5. The store with cs-cart 3.0.6 not running but was able to import all the data to 4.1.2