Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Changing status sends email to supplier Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • sccr410
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Dec 09
  • 35 posts

Posted 03 July 2012 - 09:30 PM #1

We often change the status from "received" to "backordered" when our supplier tells us an item in the order is on back order. Doing so sends out another email to the supplier. I don't have anything checked off at the bottom of the order edit screen to make this happen. The email that gets sent looks just like a NEW ORDER so our supplier ends up sending multiple shipments to customers (once the items arrive) and we are getting billed for this.

This is killing me, such a simple thing is making me lose tons of money.
Using 3.0.1 - www.sayhellobird.com

 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3830 posts

Posted 04 July 2012 - 12:33 AM #2

The only way to change the order status is through the drop down menu which includes a list of whom you want to send an email to. This list is all checked by default to send an email. You need to uncheck these in order not to send an email.

 
  • FDGWEB
  • Junior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 20-Aug 10
  • 145 posts

Posted 05 July 2012 - 09:54 PM #3

We've created custom functions to check and suppress the supplier emails to address this... or in another case, we created a new status the admin could toggle that did not send emails to suppliers.

http://www.holdmybaby.com is the last one we did this for... where the emails are suppressed...

http://www.shopmartingale.com uses a variant of this where we trigger status change through other events .. like warehouse communication through a SQL server, etc...
FDG Web, Inc - Seattle Web Design : Custom CS-Cart Programming & Design | Toll-Free: 877.239.3083

Download Proposal Templates & Web Design Contract Samples

 
  • clips
  • Aged Resident Loon
  • Members
  • Join Date: 14-Jan 07
  • 1650 posts

Posted 08 July 2012 - 12:16 AM #4

You will probably have to edit this in "order statuses" to get this fixed. For some reason they have a place in the "order statuses" to send the email and also at the actual point where you change the order itself. In my mind it is a bug, but I guess it is what they wanted and it is probably working as designed.
Regards,
Jim

 
  • jacson
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Aug 12
  • 74 posts

Posted 21 October 2012 - 04:40 PM #5

Clips - you hit the issue on the head. For me a simple fix , or better option, would be to at least have the "notify Customer" and "notify orders department" NOT checked by default in the drop menu where you change the actual status. Even though in the admin/order statuses I have each of the "statuses" set to not send to the order department in this one area where you change the actual status forces you to uncheck the two options. Its irritating to uncheck each time you change the status and also easy to forget and end up sending the status change to the order department!.

This is because I do NOT want the order department getting an e-mail each time I change the status.

Anyone have any idea how I could change the default settings on the two check boxes in that little drop box to not be checked?

Thanks,

Jacson

 
  • jacson
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Aug 12
  • 74 posts

Posted 20 March 2013 - 08:17 PM #6

This is still a problem...does anyone at CS Cart have a direction on this? It must be a simply fix to change the default setting to unchecked...?

Jacson

 
  • ckad79
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Jun 07
  • 500 posts

Posted 30 April 2013 - 02:19 AM #7

This is still a problem...does anyone at CS Cart have a direction on this? It must be a simply fix to change the default setting to unchecked...?

Jacson


I'm interested in an update too. This is sort of strange to have a list of order statues and then give the option to notify suppliers, order departments, etc but then override it when viewing orders.
"Enjoy yourself, it's later than you think" T. Snider.

 
  • afreshup
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Nov 12
  • 76 posts

Posted 13 September 2013 - 05:17 PM #8

For the Love of God, Allah, Jesus, Buddha, Muhammad and Tom Cruise .... can someone please answer this?
Ricky Bobby
:-)

 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3830 posts

Posted 14 September 2013 - 07:12 AM #9

Look people...the settings in Orders->Order statuses are only used when a customer places an order. This has no relation to the order statuses in the drop down menu which you can change manually. If you want to change the default behavior (boxes unchecked), then you will need to make modifications. I have no idea what version(s) yall are all using but there has been posts stating how to make the modification to have the check boxes unchecked. Do a search.

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11365 posts

Posted 15 September 2013 - 05:07 AM #10

It's commonly referred to as a low priority bug. I.e. there is a workaround (manually unchecked). There are many low priority bugs in all software. If you want it to get attention then make sure it's in the bug tracker and get all your friends to comment on how important it is. The amin side should follow the same settings for default behavior.

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • jacson
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Aug 12
  • 74 posts

Posted 15 September 2013 - 10:57 PM #11

Thanks for the input guys, I don't mind fixing manually if it not too complicated, don't want to make it so I cant update in the future. But honestly, I can not find a topic in the forum that offers the manual fix.

Jacson