Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

FREE Addon: Order History Rate Topic   * * * * * 2 votes

 
  • solesurvivor
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 05-Aug 11
  • 745 posts

Posted 03 February 2012 - 07:14 PM #1

Each time an orders status is changed it is documented along with the date/time, user, status, and any customer notes currently present.


UPD:
1.1 - Fixed database query error
1.1.2 - This version is only compatible with version 3.
- Integrated multilanguage support (thanks @tecchese )
- Upgraded to support version 3. (the only changes were the name of the customer hook from
tabs_extra to simply tabs., and the change of the base template to basic.

Attached File  OrderHistory1.1.zip   143.84KB   139 downloads
Attached File  OrderHistory-1-1-2.zip   143.92KB   260 downloads

Attached Files



 
  • offex
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Jan 10
  • 28 posts

Posted 04 February 2012 - 04:07 PM #2

Very interesting addon. Unfortunately, not for v2.1.4. Who knows what I need to change for v2.1.4?
Sincerely yours,

Jacek R. // BRAUTWELT
www.brautwelt.com

 
  • solesurvivor
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 05-Aug 11
  • 745 posts

Posted 04 February 2012 - 06:42 PM #3

what doesnt work?

 
  • forfun
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Feb 11
  • 109 posts

Posted 04 February 2012 - 06:51 PM #4

Working for the admin user. Thanks a lot!

// But didn't found the
"
To do this simply edit: /skins/[yourskin]/customer/views/orders/details.tpl
Find:
{/capture}
{include file="common_templates/tabsbox.tpl" content=$smarty.capture.tabsbox
active_tab=$smarty.request.selected_section}
"

string mentioned above in my details.tpl, will look however further in near time. THX another time.
Hosted at DigitalOcean | 2.2.4 Pro Version & 4.1.3 | Айхор Хостинг

 
  • solesurvivor
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 05-Aug 11
  • 745 posts

Posted 05 February 2012 - 03:05 AM #5

Working for the admin user. Thanks a lot!

// But didn't found the
"
To do this simply edit: /skins/[yourskin]/customer/views/orders/details.tpl
Find:
{/capture}
{include file="common_templates/tabsbox.tpl" content=$smarty.capture.tabsbox
active_tab=$smarty.request.selected_section}
"

string mentioned above in my details.tpl, will look however further in near time. THX another time.


Glad to hear its working on the admin side for you. The code mentioned should be in the customer skin unless your skin was a custom skin maybe.

 
  • offex
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Jan 10
  • 28 posts

Posted 06 February 2012 - 07:32 PM #6

Very interesting addon. Unfortunately, not for v2.1.4. Who knows what I need to change for v2.1.4?


I've reinstalled. everything OK. Sorry!
Sincerely yours,

Jacek R. // BRAUTWELT
www.brautwelt.com

 
  • cyberlex7
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Dec 07
  • 26 posts

Posted 07 February 2012 - 06:40 AM #7

Congrats ! CS Cart was missing really such an interesting feature ! PrestaShop does it since long time ago... Great and i'm excited to test it ! Thanks

 
  • creativeuser
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-May 09
  • 150 posts

Posted 07 February 2012 - 07:28 AM #8

Great addon, somes new improvements would be great :

- Add History Price (for exemple if the total of the invoice change)
- Status change details (if it's the administrator who change the status or not)
- Screen backup of the invoice at the change

Thanks for this Addon

 
  • globalburo
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Mar 11
  • 138 posts

Posted 07 February 2012 - 08:24 PM #9

nice addon Thanks a lot!
How do I make Translations
Date/Time | user | order Status | processed

 

Posted 08 February 2012 - 03:28 PM #10

Thank's a lot! ..Nice Addon

 
  • solesurvivor
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 05-Aug 11
  • 745 posts

Posted 09 February 2012 - 03:14 AM #11

Great addon, somes new improvements would be great :

- Add History Price (for exemple if the total of the invoice change)
- Status change details (if it's the administrator who change the status or not)
- Screen backup of the invoice at the change


Status Change Details - already exists showing the user who made the change. Is that what you mean?

Any other improvements would depend on the interest of users and I may need to charge a nominal fee for future upgrades due
to the fact this add on took me a long time to do originally.

 
  • Fishpaste
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Feb 11
  • 85 posts

Posted 10 February 2012 - 11:31 AM #12

You're a Star!

exactly what I've needed for months

thanks

 
  • offex
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Jan 10
  • 28 posts

Posted 12 February 2012 - 08:31 PM #13

I suddenly get the following error:
Notice: use of undefined constant ... 'firstname'.../order_history/func.php
Notice: use of undefined constant ... 'lastname'.../order_history/func.php
etc.
Can anyone help?
Sincerely yours,

Jacek R. // BRAUTWELT
www.brautwelt.com

 
  • creativeuser
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-May 09
  • 150 posts

Posted 13 February 2012 - 08:03 AM #14

Status Change Details - already exists showing the user who made the change. Is that what you mean?


Great, it's a good news :)

 
  • akiss
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Feb 07
  • 28 posts

Posted 15 February 2012 - 11:11 PM #15

does anyone know, how to add this to usergroup permissions? I like very much this mod, but i don't want my staff to see this tab.

 
  • cheebs
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 18-Dec 07
  • 142 posts

Posted 22 February 2012 - 03:15 AM #16

I'm getting a parse error when changing my order status after installing this addon. I removed all the order_history addon files/folders and cleared cache but still get the error. Does this addon change or add any files after it's installed that I need to search for?

thanks

 
  • solesurvivor
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 05-Aug 11
  • 745 posts

Posted 22 February 2012 - 03:19 AM #17

This addon does not modify any core files. If you
Uninstalled it you should have no issues. Might
Help to check your db or error log to find out what
The Problem is. I may be able to help if you can tell me what
The problem is.

I am running this addon with out issue on
My server.

 
  • cheebs
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 18-Dec 07
  • 142 posts

Posted 22 February 2012 - 03:38 AM #18

Ok I didn't think it modified anything. After installing it I got an popup error (in admin area) after changing any order's status.. "oops something went wrong (parseerror)" but it still changed the status successfully. I also got the cs-cart 30-day trial warning, (we have a full license) but that may or may not be related, it happened to show up today.

I uninstalled, removed the addon files from my server, cleared cache (with "&cc" and manually deleting cache files) but I still get the order status error. If you have any ideas on what to try next, I would certainly be grateful.

 
  • solesurvivor
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 05-Aug 11
  • 745 posts

Posted 22 February 2012 - 03:48 AM #19

So.... Nothing in your cs cart error logs?
Are you logging database errors?
Make sure to have that turned on
And try again please.

Also chek your CPAnel error log. Anything?

 
  • cheebs
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 18-Dec 07
  • 142 posts

Posted 22 February 2012 - 03:52 AM #20

Also... after I manually delete my cache files and refresh the admin orders page... the message "Notice: The status was changed" message pops up and not the error.