Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

How to remove "Downloads" from "My Account"? Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • Kaj
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-May 09
  • 5 posts

Posted 29 May 2009 - 08:11 PM #1

I have scanned the forum but can't find any posts regarding the "Download" at "My account" in v 2.0.4, which is strange.

My shop doesn't sell downloadable goods and I want to remove/disable it from the menu. Obviously I simply can't find where to do it and I would appreciate a push towards the right direction.

Cheers,
Kaj

 
  • Struck
  • Teetering on Genious
  • Members
  • Join Date: 07-Mar 09
  • 2502 posts

Posted 29 May 2009 - 08:21 PM #2

I believe it is because some or at least one of your products are designated as "Downloadable".

You will need to uncheck this when editing your products (option is at the bottom under the "General Tab").
Cooking with Gas on Version 4.1.2 (But proceeding with caution....)

 
  • Kaj
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-May 09
  • 5 posts

Posted 30 May 2009 - 10:15 AM #3

Thanks for the suggestion but I have gone through all the products but no-one is ticked off as a "downloadable product". I've also removed the Download Key TTL from Appearance > General but all in vain - the menu option is still in "My Account".

 
  • elrosi
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 28-Oct 08
  • 16 posts

Posted 02 June 2009 - 08:55 AM #4

Hi,

myself have identical problem.

Posted Image

Thanks
Peter

contact@rosigroup.com
www.rosigroup.com

 
  • zeero6
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 25-Jan 07
  • 649 posts

Posted 02 June 2009 - 01:28 PM #5

Try disabling attachements in MODS?
Might work.

Version 4.9.3 SP1


 
  • 2020
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Feb 07
  • 509 posts

Posted 02 June 2009 - 02:20 PM #6

Try disabling attachements in MODS?
Might work.


That should work, but doesn't. As far as I can tell, the way to strip that link out is edit the code in my_account.tpl

Glen

 
  • zeero6
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 25-Jan 07
  • 649 posts

Posted 02 June 2009 - 02:30 PM #7

I saw that there. Also I removed the word downloads from the languages.
Left it blank without editing the my_accounts.tpl

Version 4.9.3 SP1


 
  • Kaj
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-May 09
  • 5 posts

Posted 04 June 2009 - 03:32 PM #8

I saw that there. Also I removed the word downloads from the languages.
Left it blank without editing the my_accounts.tpl


I did the same and finally! the menu item disappeared!

Thanks all of you

 

Posted 04 June 2009 - 11:01 PM #9

You need to edit the my_account.tpl file found here:

YOUR_TEMPLATE/customer/blocks/my_account.tpl

and then make these changes.

Find around Line 13:

<li><a href="{$index_script}?dispatch=orders.downloads" class="underlined">{$lang.downloads}</a></li>

Change to:

{* <li><a href="{$index_script}?dispatch=orders.downloads" class="underlined">{$lang.downloads}</a></li> *}

This will comment out the downloads link in the my account block. Alternatively you could just delete this line.

 
  • DBN
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 10-May 11
  • 12 posts

Posted 14 October 2011 - 04:25 PM #10

I know this is an old topic, but to help anyone who might find this topic, here is another suggestion for a fix:

Instead of editing the cs-cart code, add a new file
YOUR_TEMPLATE/customer/addons/my_changes/hooks/profiles/my_accounts_menu.override.tpl

The file should contain:
{hook name="profiles:my_account_menu"}
{if $auth.user_id}
<li><a href="{"profiles.update"|fn_url}" rel="nofollow" class="underlined">{$lang.profile_details}</a></li>
{else}
<li><a href="{if $controller == "auth" && $mode == "login_form"}{$config.current_url|fn_url}{else}{"auth.login_form?return_url=`$return_current_url`"|fn_url}{/if}" rel="nofollow" class="underlined">{$lang.sign_in}</a> / <a href="{"profiles.add"|fn_url}" rel="nofollow" class="underlined">{$lang.register}</a></li>
{/if}
<li><a href="{"orders.search"|fn_url}" rel="nofollow" class="underlined">{$lang.orders}</a></li>
{/hook}

This is an extract of my_account.tpl with the download item removed.

Doing it this way keeps all your changes in one place and means your changes are less likely to be lost during an upgrade.

 
  • majerfra
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 04-Oct 11
  • 134 posts

Posted 17 October 2011 - 10:08 AM #11

Hi,
I wish to remove Trac order module in My account. I delete the part of code in my_account_tpl, but all blocks under My account is gone.
Any help please?

F.Mayer

 
  • chuckv
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 08-Mar 10
  • 36 posts

Posted 08 January 2012 - 04:22 PM #12

YOUR_TEMPLATE/customer/addons/my_changes/hooks/profiles/my_accounts_menu.override.tpl

The file should contain:
{hook name="profiles:my_account_menu"}
{if $auth.user_id}
<li><a href="{"profiles.update"|fn_url}" rel="nofollow" class="underlined">{$lang.profile_details}</a></li>
{else}
<li><a href="{if $controller == "auth" && $mode == "login_form"}{$config.current_url|fn_url}{else}{"auth.login_form?return_url=`$return_current_url`"|fn_url}{/if}" rel="nofollow" class="underlined">{$lang.sign_in}</a> / <a href="{"profiles.add"|fn_url}" rel="nofollow" class="underlined">{$lang.register}</a></li>
{/if}
<li><a href="{"orders.search"|fn_url}" rel="nofollow" class="underlined">{$lang.orders}</a></li>
{/hook}
I FOLLOWED THE STEPS ABOVE BUT NOTHING CHANGE

 

Posted 17 February 2012 - 09:01 PM #13

You need to edit the my_account.tpl file found here:

YOUR_TEMPLATE/customer/blocks/my_account.tpl

and then make these changes.

Find around Line 13:

<li><a href="{$index_script}?dispatch=orders.downloads" class="underlined">{$lang.downloads}</a></li>

Change to:

{* <li><a href="{$index_script}?dispatch=orders.downloads" class="underlined">{$lang.downloads}</a></li> *}

This will comment out the downloads link in the my account block. Alternatively you could just delete this line.


This solution worked for me

 
  • JB_1975
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 24-Feb 10
  • 70 posts

Posted 21 February 2012 - 09:42 PM #14

my_accounts_menu.override.tpl

should be

my_account_menu.override.tpl

You have to log out and back in to see the changes.

 
  • dexter4000
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Feb 12
  • 31 posts

Posted 15 August 2012 - 05:48 PM #15

this does not work in cs-cart 3.0.2. Any sugestion how to disable this ?

Thank you

Never mind, works ok. Had to clear the cache.

Edited by dexter4000, 15 August 2012 - 08:10 PM.

CS-Cart 3.0.2 Professional
CS-Cart 3.0.3 Professional

 
  • Roto
  • Advanced Member
  • Banned
  • Join Date: 23-May 12
  • 127 posts

Posted 15 June 2013 - 08:42 AM #16

You need to edit the my_account.tpl file found here:
YOUR_TEMPLATE/customer/blocks/my_account.tpl
and then make these changes.
Find:
<li><a href="{$index_script}?dispatch=orders.downloads" class="underlined">{$lang.downloads}</a></li>
Change to:
{* <li><a href="{$index_script}?dispatch=orders.downloads" class="underlined">{$lang.downloads}</a></li> *}
This will comment out the downloads link in the my account block. Alternatively you could just delete this line.


work like a charm in V3.6, thanks!
...

 
  • Magpie Don
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Apr 09
  • 845 posts

Posted 06 January 2014 - 09:03 PM #17

The problem I have with using a hook that does an override is that it prevents other addons from appearing on that menu, like the links to Returns, Wish List and Reward Points.
I simply edited the original template and commented out the line for the list item for downloads (and noted it in my documentation so I can reapply this change after an upgrade if necessary):
<!-- <li><a href="{"orders.downloads"|fn_url}" rel="nofollow" class="underlined">{$lang.downloads}</a></li> -->

CS-Cart Ultimate v 4.15.1 (SP2)


 
  • Rafass
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Jan 14
  • 304 posts

Posted 13 September 2014 - 05:06 PM #18

thank you wartornskull! 8)

 
  • nikmark
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Jul 10
  • 37 posts

Posted 23 September 2014 - 08:37 PM #19

I have products that require phone-in orders only, I have price set to zero with the price listed in the description. This causes a "Free Download" label to appear in product listing. How can I remove that? I don't want to completely disable Free Download as I do have downloadable documents in my shop. Thanks for any help.
www.appliedenergyproducts.com
CS Cart 2.1.4

 
  • P-Pharma
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Jun 10
  • 1139 posts

Posted 05 May 2015 - 10:22 PM #20

I wonder if this is a bug. We have no downloadable products and have not marked any product as such. Yet we cant find a normal way to remove this from 'my account'. Removing it from the template only works until the CS-Cart software is updated.