Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

ADDON: CS2 Accordion Menu FREE Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • RSW
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Nov 09
  • 175 posts

Posted 09 January 2010 - 08:23 PM #41

I am having trouble.. I have the addon installed, made the required file changes, selected it in the blocks section, but when I go to Design>Accordion Menu I get a page not found error.
What might i be missing? I have triple checked that I have transfered all files (other than the Var/, waiting on that till it works)

 
  • Triplex
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Mar 08
  • 622 posts

Posted 09 January 2010 - 08:53 PM #42

What you mean with?

I have triple checked that I have transfered all files (other than the Var/, waiting on that till it works)


Ahh ok, please deinstall the addon, download my last post upload again, and install it again, 100% then will it work.

 
  • RSW
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Nov 09
  • 175 posts

Posted 09 January 2010 - 09:20 PM #43

thanks for the quick reply.. that worked for the error.. the admin page is great.
I still have a problem though..
I can see the accordion is rendering to html correctly, but the script and style .post.tpl files are not being included.
I have a scripts.override.tpl in my changes and a styles.override.tpl in my my_changes. I am not sure if this is my problem... is my_changes applied last and therefore overriding the .post.tpl files?

 
  • johnbol1
  • Never Re
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Feb 10
  • 4817 posts

Posted 30 March 2010 - 11:33 PM #44

Anybody have this work on 2.012 Id love this feature#

Thanks
John

Custom printed hi visibility clothing sale the UK's online hivis safety shop
v4.5.2


 
  • johnbol1
  • Never Re
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Feb 10
  • 4817 posts

Posted 30 March 2010 - 11:38 PM #45

Yes me!!!!

idiot, wrong skin? duh!

Custom printed hi visibility clothing sale the UK's online hivis safety shop
v4.5.2


 
  • thelight
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 31-Mar 10
  • 58 posts

Posted 31 March 2010 - 04:25 PM #46

Is not working in 2.0.14... any suggestion?:confused:

Now it's working ok. My mistake, sorry!

 
  • TexasGuy
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 18-Mar 10
  • 546 posts

Posted 07 April 2010 - 09:39 PM #47

Tried in 2.0.14, get some jQuary error. Menu shows but all stretched out, because of a JS error, it does not dynamically function.

 
  • flaviusro
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Apr 10
  • 16 posts

Posted 15 April 2010 - 11:38 AM #48

Hello Babalucci and all,

================
FIRST ISSUE:

Can you please enlight me if this is a bug related to CS-Cart compatibility or of the script itself

Please check the menu at:
hxxx://ciclissimo.ro/shop

What it does not work is this option:
Persist State: Persist state of opened contents within browser session. --> set on true

I mean, if I click on a subcategory, the top-level-header remains of this category remains not opened.. instead allways the first category remains opened.

===============
SECOND ISSUE:

I'd like to know if the active opened subcategory link can be made visible when active .. with bold or another color of the background .. and how should I modify the CSS for this, i could not find it.


================

Thank you for your work, I highly appreciate it.

Flavius

 
  • flaviusro
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Apr 10
  • 16 posts

Posted 15 April 2010 - 12:23 PM #49

Hello Babalucci and all,

================
FIRST ISSUE:

Can you please enlight me if this is a bug related to CS-Cart compatibility or of the script itself

Please check the menu at:
hxxx://ciclissimo.ro/shop

What it does not work is this option:
Persist State: Persist state of opened contents within browser session. --> set on true

I mean, if I click on a subcategory, the top-level-header remains of this category remains not opened.. instead allways the first category remains opened.

===============
SECOND ISSUE:

I'd like to know if the active opened subcategory link can be made visible when visiting that link .. with bold or another color of the background .. and how should I modify the CSS for this, i could not find it.


================

Thank you for your work, I highly appreciate it.

Flavius


UPDATE ON FIRST ISSUE
This happens only in Firefox!!!!!!!!!
in IE or Chrome works ok.

======================

UPDATE OS SECOND ISSUE
It seems this is not a CSS issue, but a Javascript one, anybody used this menu on the latest CS-CART version?

 
  • flaviusro
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Apr 10
  • 16 posts

Posted 15 April 2010 - 01:47 PM #50

I saw there is also a version of accordion menu, based on JQuery. Does anybody have it? Can you share it?

 
  • nbento
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 25-Nov 07
  • 105 posts

Posted 17 April 2010 - 12:42 PM #51

Thats weird.
I have the menu working on 2.0.14 both FF IE and chrome without any issues

You can see it working Here

 
  • Boekel
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-May 10
  • 1 posts

Posted 19 May 2010 - 02:45 PM #52

Is it possible to add more subcategories?

Product
--> Item
--> sub-item
--> sub-sub-item

Now it stops at sub-item.

 
  • Triplex
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Mar 08
  • 622 posts

Posted 04 June 2010 - 10:02 AM #53

How i can use this for the pages (blocks) too? Anybody can help me?

 
  • whiplash13
  • PM Extraordinaire
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Feb 08
  • 704 posts

Posted 04 June 2010 - 12:51 PM #54

Is it possible to add more subcategories?

Product
--> Item
--> sub-item
--> sub-sub-item

Now it stops at sub-item.


It doesn't for me. I have Barcode Scanners > Accessories > Cables ( and several other categories)
John
CS Cart 4.2.4

 
  • MINISTAR4U
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 08-May 09
  • 129 posts

Posted 06 June 2010 - 01:20 AM #55

Hi Triplex,
Accordion pages block... that is a good idea for cs-cart.
Actually, I am looking 2 menu structures for categories and pages block:
1. Accordion Menu, and
2. Only show related Sub-categories for selected category on categories block and related Subpages for selected topic on pages block.
... It is so hard to find these addons for cs-cart!...lol
CS-Cart v2.0.15 / 2.2.5/ 3.0.3

 
  • Triplex
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Mar 08
  • 622 posts

Posted 06 June 2010 - 11:16 AM #56

HI Star,

yes it is hard :-)

anyway... i have changed the computer Skin, the top menu to left and use this now for my content pages... and then i have add for each menu point one block for the left site.

the menu thing is a litle bid stupid....

 
  • MINISTAR4U
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 08-May 09
  • 129 posts

Posted 06 June 2010 - 07:09 PM #57

Hi Triplex,

I agree the menu thing is a litle bid stupid....
Cs-Cart need more flexible menu options for the categories and pages block!!!
CS-Cart v2.0.15 / 2.2.5/ 3.0.3

 

Posted 14 July 2010 - 08:19 PM #58

Thanks baballuci.

Can anyone suggest how to make this pull links from the Admin "Top Menu" instead of just from the catalog? I need this since it includes Home, About Us, Catalog, and Contact Us.
Web development in progress with CS-Cart 3.x

 

Posted 17 September 2010 - 11:10 AM #59

Hi there

Does anybody know why I can't select an appearance type using this add-on?

Posted Image

I'm really confused by this because everytime I add it without an appearance type it doesn't show up on the site.

Thanks very much.

 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3921 posts

Posted 17 September 2010 - 11:20 AM #60

What version are you using? It may not be compatible anymore.