Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

ADDON: CS2 Accordion Menu FREE Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • kiwi_dude
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 07-Aug 09
  • 5 posts

Posted 13 August 2009 - 11:11 PM #21

Sorry guys i've been so busy lately, i'll get this sorted asap for you.


Hi. Thanks for this mod. is the latest version available?

 
  • payot
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-May 09
  • 11 posts

Posted 15 August 2009 - 07:16 AM #22

is the latest version available?

 
  • wesse249
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Dec 07
  • 41 posts

Posted 02 September 2009 - 12:21 PM #23

Hello i installed the Accordion Menu and it works great.

But i have also enabled SEO friendly urls which works fine when you click on a product title.

http://www.mysite.nl...-excellent.html

But when i click on a category in the Accordion Menu i get the following URL:

http://www.mysite.nl...category_id=183

Somebody who can help me to get this url alsu SEO friendly?

Thank in advance

 
  • Darius
  • Douchebag
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Apr 08
  • 3299 posts

Posted 02 September 2009 - 01:46 PM #24

Hello i installed the Accordion Menu and it works great.

But i have also enabled SEO friendly urls which works fine when you click on a product title.

http://www.mysite.nl...-excellent.html

But when i click on a category in the Accordion Menu i get the following URL:

http://www.mysite.nl...category_id=183

Somebody who can help me to get this url alsu SEO friendly?

Thank in advance


Seo addon on 2.07 is full of bugs... Temporary fix until 2.08
http://forum.cs-cart...ew&vbug_id=1150

 
  • Triplex
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Mar 08
  • 622 posts

Posted 04 September 2009 - 09:53 PM #25

I did something similar here http://realtree.com/store/.

I used the jQuery accordion functionality.


Have you used this version, or a own coded version from yourself?

 
  • Triplex
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Mar 08
  • 622 posts

Posted 06 September 2009 - 04:54 PM #26

Very great menu, many thanks!

It is possible that the customer click on main menu for example Music, that the category open? because if i click one Menu "music" i see only the submenus but the category "music" dont open.

Thanks for fast help!

 
  • Triplex
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Mar 08
  • 622 posts

Posted 09 September 2009 - 03:38 PM #27

Nobody know this?

 
  • Triplex
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Mar 08
  • 622 posts

Posted 09 September 2009 - 06:28 PM #28

O.K. i have found the Solution. If you would like the same that i have write on top, then login in Admin go to >> Design >> Accordion Menu >> and dial on the first drop down _acc_reveal_type: _acc_clickgo_

thanks for the really good menu!

 
  • teksigns
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Jun 09
  • 181 posts

Posted 19 September 2009 - 06:22 PM #29

i have a problem

I have a cat called

Knives ...

example

knives > folding > folding type 1 / folding type 2 / etc / etc

problem is when i click knives the menu expands to show folding
and when i click folding it expands to show the sections ....

but what if i just wanted to click folding and show all in subcategory .
are there a way to add something they can click to show that cat...

 
  • space
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Oct 09
  • 2 posts

Posted 08 October 2009 - 11:39 AM #30

Don't work under 2.0.8 :( i have acces denied message when i installe this addon any fix please ?

Thank you

 
  • dextrous
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Oct 09
  • 16 posts

Posted 09 November 2009 - 02:35 AM #31

Thanks for this excellent mod. Just wondering if anyone has successfully applied this to the topmenu?

I have the topmenu.tpl in the lefthand column of my layout (above products) and would like the submenus to work with the same functionality.

 
  • Tirade
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Oct 09
  • 253 posts

Posted 17 November 2009 - 01:38 PM #32

Don't work under 2.0.8 :( i have acces denied message when i installe this addon any fix please ?

Thank you


Im also getting access denied when using this on 2.0.8/2.0.9

ANyone have any answer?

Edit: Fixed. Found my answer on page 1...

 
  • Triplex
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Mar 08
  • 622 posts

Posted 04 January 2010 - 06:00 PM #33

Im also getting access denied when using this on 2.0.8/2.0.9

ANyone have any answer?

Edit: Fixed. Found my answer on page 1...


Also for all, i´ve upload not in attached the fix from SNO

download it and it work, testest on 2.0.10

best regards

PLEASE SHOW BELOW, THIS ATTACHED CAN BE DELETE!!!

Attached Files



 
  • whiplash13
  • PM Extraordinaire
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Feb 08
  • 704 posts

Posted 04 January 2010 - 07:27 PM #34

Also for all, i´ve upload not in attached the fix from SNO

download it and it work, testest on 2.0.10

best regards


I think there may be an issue with the files you supplied. In your zip is a rar in the rar are 3 folders and another zip which has 3 folders in it. I tried both sets of 3 folders. The one inside the rar does nothing on the front end and the one inside the second zip gives me access denied on my homepage.
John
CS Cart 4.2.4

 
  • Triplex
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Mar 08
  • 622 posts

Posted 04 January 2010 - 08:57 PM #35

Also for all, i´ve upload not in attached the fix from SNO

download it and it work, testest on 2.0.10

best regards


Right, sorry for this trouble

now is it right.

Attached Files



 
  • whiplash13
  • PM Extraordinaire
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Feb 08
  • 704 posts

Posted 05 January 2010 - 04:52 AM #36

Right, sorry for this trouble

now is it right.


Dude no need to apologize. Still not working for me though. Those files don't change my category menu at all. I also have no edit options in the addons but not sure if I should or not.
John
CS Cart 4.2.4

 
  • Triplex
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Mar 08
  • 622 posts

Posted 05 January 2010 - 08:22 AM #37

Also it work in 2.0.10 100%. In first installation i hjave made any error too. But then i haven deinstall the Addon delete it from the FTP and upload it again and installed it again with the instructions in the txt file.

Then it will works, and you see the new menu in frontent if you have mde the block as written.

 
  • whiplash13
  • PM Extraordinaire
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Feb 08
  • 704 posts

Posted 05 January 2010 - 06:16 PM #38

Also it work in 2.0.10 100%. In first installation i hjave made any error too. But then i haven deinstall the Addon delete it from the FTP and upload it again and installed it again with the instructions in the txt file.

Then it will works, and you see the new menu in frontent if you have mde the block as written.


This worked great after I deleted and re-uploaded. Thank you.
John
CS Cart 4.2.4

 
  • Triplex
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Mar 08
  • 622 posts

Posted 05 January 2010 - 06:22 PM #39

No problem, i thank the Developer of this addon!

 
  • Dezigner
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Oct 09
  • 136 posts

Posted 09 January 2010 - 12:45 PM #40

Thank You very much... works great on 2.0.11