Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

If I may rant a little bit re: Quickbooks Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • jagorny
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-Nov 08
  • 226 posts

Posted 03 April 2009 - 09:24 PM #1

Please... I have studied the IIF code generated and once again in 2.0 the Inventory Item Cost column is outputted and is default ZERO.

Observe:
!INVITEM	NAME	INVITEMTYPE	DESC	PURCHASEDESC	ACCNT	ASSETACCNT	COGSACCNT	PRICE	[B][COLOR="Red"]COST[/COLOR][/B]	TAXABLE											
INVITEM	B00024848Y	INVENTORY	adidas Camp Tee; Product options: Clothing Size: Large;	adidas Camp Tee; Product options: Clothing Size: Large;	Sales:Product	Inventory Asset	Cost of Goods Sold	9.99	[B][SIZE="3"][COLOR="Red"]0[/COLOR][/SIZE][/B]	N											
INVITEM	B0009ALVNQ	INVENTORY	adidas Men's Avantis Jersey; Product options: Clothing Size: X-Large;Color: Silver/Black/Black;	adidas Men's Avantis Jersey; Product options: Clothing Size: X-Large;Color: Silver/Black/Black;	Sales:Product	Inventory Asset	Cost of Goods Sold	22.99	[B][SIZE="3"][COLOR="Red"]0[/COLOR][/SIZE][/B]	N											
INVITEM	B0007OAYIW	INVENTORY	Adidas Mens ClimaCool Jacquard Argyle Polo; Product options: Clothing Size: Medium;Color: Tango;	Adidas Mens ClimaCool Jacquard Argyle Polo; Product options: Clothing Size: Medium;Color: Tango;	Sales:Product	Inventory Asset	Cost of Goods Sold	54.95	[B][SIZE="3"][COLOR="Red"]0[/COLOR][/SIZE][/B]	N											

This will cause the import of orders to overwrite the cost value for inventory items in Quickbooks every time orders containing those items are imported.

The first thing I plan on doing when 2.0 is ready is:

1) Add a cost field to the product table/variants tables right next to the price fields - why this isn't already there I cannot understand - this is a no-brainer to add. This is especially the case if the Quickbook configuration page specifically asks you where you want COGS to be tracked! Otherwise defining that destination in the Chart of Accounts is completely meaningless.

2) Track the product cost to the Quickbooks !INV rows and default the value to a NULL instead of zero - this column value is not even strictly required for successful import of an order. If there is no value, the column should appear but the value in the row is blank.

Observe, from the IIF sample spec for PO importing via IIF per Intuit's website:

An IIF file has a header line that explains to QuickBooks what information it is going to
be seeing next. All header lines begin with an exclamation point. This file contains the
header lines needed to import to the chart of accounts, item list, class list, customer list,
vendor list, and a P.O. transaction. Some columns may not have anything in them and that is
fine, however, the headers and columns need to be there for QuickBooks to be able to import
it correctly. Just leave them blank if you do not have anything that goes in that field.


Is there a rationale behind why this fix has not been implemented officially?
Jacob Gorny

www.orthodoxmarketplace.com - CS-Cart 2.2.4 Pro (Dedicated)

 
  • baballuci
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Mar 06
  • 969 posts

Posted 04 April 2009 - 05:25 PM #2

I wrote a quick how to here for 1.3.5, not sure if works though, i don't use quickbooks.

http://forum.cs-cart...007&postcount=9
Charlie

 
  • jagorny
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-Nov 08
  • 226 posts

Posted 08 April 2009 - 02:45 PM #3

That's funny - that is precisely what I started working on in the 1.x series... I'll poke around in 2.x
Jacob Gorny

www.orthodoxmarketplace.com - CS-Cart 2.2.4 Pro (Dedicated)

 
  • clips
  • Aged Resident Loon
  • Members
  • Join Date: 14-Jan 07
  • 1650 posts

Posted 12 May 2009 - 02:18 AM #4

I am honestly suprised CS would have this error in the previous version and then have the same error in CS 2.0! I really wonder if they understand what an accounting nightmare this is.

I'm not for sure if the solution baballuci used works or not. I ended up giving up on the CS Quickbooks export and now use writeitonce.com which overall works much better.
Regards,
Jim