Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

No Manufacturers option in 2.0 ? Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • gugga7
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Mar 08
  • 277 posts

Posted 03 April 2009 - 03:19 PM #1

I don't see a Manufacturers addon in the admin section. Is this something that was abandoned or is this handled differently now?

 
  • joe
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Jan 09
  • 824 posts

Posted 03 April 2009 - 04:26 PM #2

I don't see a Manufacturers addon in the admin section. Is this something that was abandoned or is this handled differently now?

Sorry, we use it in "Product features"!!!!! It's 2009 now!!!
PM me for custom project

 
  • gugga7
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Mar 08
  • 277 posts

Posted 03 April 2009 - 04:53 PM #3

Hi Joe,

Thanks for the reply.

that limits my ability to import a long list of manufacturers. The way I did this in 1.3.5 (2008 :) ) is that I added my long manufacturer's list from phpMyadmin, and I had a nice side_box with all the manufacturer's in the Front End. The user could then shop by brand.

If I'm not able to do the same with 2.0, it's a downgrade for me :(

Do you know of a way I can do the same with 2.0?

What happens now is that I add a query in phpmyadmin to insert the manufacturer's list. I create a Manufacturer's Feature group from the link you gave me, but none of the manufacturer's show anywhere in the site.

HELP!

 
  • abis
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Feb 08
  • 21 posts

Posted 03 April 2009 - 05:10 PM #4

Sorry, we use it in "Product features"!!!!! It's 2009 now!!!


for me i think is necesary the Manufacturers option... so i vote for him :D
CS-Cart 2.0.12

Windows Server 2003 R2
Apache 2.2.14
PHP 5.3.1
--------------------------------
Windows 7 :cool:

 
  • gugga7
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Mar 08
  • 277 posts

Posted 06 April 2009 - 03:04 PM #5

Actually, I found a solution, I renamed the Manufacturer column title in the CSV file I sue to import product "Supplier". And Supplier can be populated in the Filters... Resolved for now :)

Now is there any way to show one element in the filters as a drop down menu?

 
  • BarryH
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Sep 07
  • 1459 posts

Posted 09 April 2009 - 03:03 PM #6

Hi

Could anyone enlighten me as to why the manufacturer has been removed?

Surely any features that exist in the previous versions, should continue in the later versions!!!!!!

We have used this feature and get quite a lot of visitors who search by manufacturer.

Is it getting put back in, or are current cart users going to be NEGLECTED again!
Is this really progress?

Barry

BarryH

 

CS-Cart v4.4.3 (Plus one being developed v4.5.2 SP2)
UK User


 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3919 posts

Posted 09 April 2009 - 08:29 PM #7

Hi

Could anyone enlighten me as to why the manufacturer has been removed?

Surely any features that exist in the previous versions, should continue in the later versions!!!!!!

We have used this feature and get quite a lot of visitors who search by manufacturer.

Is it getting put back in, or are current cart users going to be NEGLECTED again!
Is this really progress?

Barry


In 2.0 Manufacturers are set up in Product Features so that it can be used as a filter.

 
  • gugga7
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Mar 08
  • 277 posts

Posted 21 July 2009 - 02:46 PM #8

The easiest way to fix this issue is to enable drop downs in the filter box, right now we only have links, with 500+ manufacturers, it's not very convenient.

 
  • roban
  • Senior Member
  • Moderators
  • Join Date: 23-Oct 06
  • 1132 posts

Posted 23 July 2009 - 06:41 PM #9

I have a manufacturer's side box but I used Blocks to create it. Worked very well.

 
  • gugga7
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Mar 08
  • 277 posts

Posted 23 July 2009 - 09:58 PM #10

I have a manufacturer's side box but I used Blocks to create it. Worked very well.


Yes I can see that in your website, but you only have few manufacturer, I have 150+ and can't list all of them as text links, that's my problem... It would be nice to have a drop down option when we set up the blocks instead of just text links.

 
  • xkevin
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Jul 07
  • 24 posts

Posted 15 August 2009 - 08:58 PM #11

This is pretty much an epic fail. What about those that run automotive-related stores? Customers regularly shop by specific manufacturer not just their application.

 
  • Bat
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-Oct 07
  • 10 posts

Posted 08 October 2009 - 12:50 AM #12

I have a manufacturer's side box but I used Blocks to create it. Worked very well.


Hi roban, could you please tell us how you did it? That's exactly what we need.

 
  • silverping
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 28-Aug 09
  • 4 posts

Posted 15 October 2009 - 11:09 PM #13

2.08 doesn't allow you to filter by "text", and that is what a manufacturer feature would be set as : "text".
why did it work in 2.06, but not now, why ?

 

Posted 15 October 2009 - 11:51 PM #14

I just added a manufacturers link in my top menu and it takes the customers to the list of them all. Works okay for me but not my normal way of doing business.
Taylor's Nutrition Leading The Way For A Healthier Life

Join Our Facebook Fan Page Here.

 
  • timst
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Feb 09
  • 110 posts

Posted 16 October 2009 - 01:01 AM #15

I really think we need to get manufacturers back into cs cart..... If you use product filters and load it up with the manufacturers one at a time, it can work, but with over 1700 manufacturers and growing, this is not a option for us either............ Feel free to put in a feature request in the bug tracker...

 
  • snorocket
  • Forum Janitor
  • Members
  • Join Date: 15-Mar 06
  • 2519 posts

Posted 16 October 2009 - 01:25 AM #16

I can code a manufacturers addon like back in the old days but it won't do anything much more different then what product features are already doing - Sno
SNOROCKET.COM, Now Accepting PRE-ORDERS:
Customer Service (Helpdesk) Addon for CS-Cart v4.3.1
Quote and Invoicing Addon for CS-Cart v4.3.1

 
  • timst
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Feb 09
  • 110 posts

Posted 16 October 2009 - 02:12 AM #17

I can code a manufacturers addon like back in the old days but it won't do anything much more different then what product features are already doing - Sno


Sno thats a nice offer, but why are you having to create all these things instead of CS-cart?
When initially testing the cart, I loaded up all the manufacturers under the variants and went to view them in the admin and ended up nearly knocking my dedicated server out... so that isnt going to work.
Speaking of which...I havent noticed any replies on the bugtracker for the last week... Is it a holiday there?
I was hoping the silence meant that 2.0.9 was about to roll out with a bunch of fixes.

 
  • brandonvd
  • is Super Awesome
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Dec 06
  • 2633 posts

Posted 16 October 2009 - 04:19 AM #18

I don't know if it will help you, but Sno did a drop down list for the manufacturers a while back. You can see the post at:

http://forum.cs-cart...ht=manufacturer

His post with the solution is near the bottom.

Brandon

 

Posted 18 October 2009 - 01:21 PM #19

anyone know where or how I can add the manufacturers to my cvs file for my bulk uplaods. Since all of my products are listed by manufacturers, I got to have this to do the bulk uploads. I can go through every single product manually and add the manufacturer.
Taylor's Nutrition Leading The Way For A Healthier Life

Join Our Facebook Fan Page Here.