Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Getting rid of TRACK MY ORDER Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • termalert
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 14-Jan 09
  • 985 posts

Posted 19 January 2009 - 09:54 PM #1

I don't have a use for it so I asked Hep Desk.
I haven't tried it yet.
Here it is.

DOH !! SEE BOTTOM OF PAGE.
Here are the instructions on how to get rid of the "Track my order(s)" option in the "My account" sidebox in your storefront:
1. Please find and open the "my_account.tpl" file located in the "skins/CUSTOMER_ACTIVE_SKIN/customer/side_boxes" directory of your CS-Cart installation.
2. Replace the following part of code:

<p></p>
<div class="updates-wrapper">
<p>{$lang.track_my_order}:</p>

<form action="{$index_script}" method="get" name="track_order_quick">
<input type="hidden" name="{$target_name}" value="orders" />
{if $auth.user_id}
<input type="hidden" name="{$mode_name}" value="details" />
<input type="text" size="20" class="sidebox-input-text valign" id="track_order_item" name="order_id" value="{$lang.order_id}" onclick="this.value='';" />
{else}
<input type="hidden" name="{$mode_name}" value="track_request" />
<input type="hidden" name="redirect_url" value="{$current_url|escape:html}" />
<input type="text" size="20" class="sidebox-input-text valign" id="track_order_item" name="track_data" value="{$lang.order_id}/{$lang.email}" onclick="this.value='';" />
{/if}
<img src="{$images_dir}/search_go.gif" class="valign hand" alt="{$lang.go}" title="{$lang.go}" onclick="track_order_form.submit();" />

</form>

<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript 1.2">
//<![CDATA[
var track_order_form = new cscart_form('track_order_quick', null, null, null, true);
track_order_form.set_required_fields('track_order_item');
//]]>
</script>

</div>

with this one:

{*
<p></p>
<div class="updates-wrapper">
<p>{$lang.track_my_order}:</p>

<form action="{$index_script}" method="get" name="track_order_quick">
<input type="hidden" name="{$target_name}" value="orders" />
{if $auth.user_id}
<input type="hidden" name="{$mode_name}" value="details" />
<input type="text" size="20" class="sidebox-input-text valign" id="track_order_item" name="order_id" value="{$lang.order_id}" onclick="this.value='';" />
{else}
<input type="hidden" name="{$mode_name}" value="track_request" />
<input type="hidden" name="redirect_url" value="{$current_url|escape:html}" />
<input type="text" size="20" class="sidebox-input-text valign" id="track_order_item" name="track_data" value="{$lang.order_id}/{$lang.email}" onclick="this.value='';" />
{/if}
<img src="{$images_dir}/search_go.gif" class="valign hand" alt="{$lang.go}" title="{$lang.go}" onclick="track_order_form.submit();" />

</form>

<script type="text/javascript" language="javascript 1.2">
//<![CDATA[
var track_order_form = new cscart_form('track_order_quick', null, null, null, true);
track_order_form.set_required_fields('track_order_item');
//]]>
</script>

</div>
*}

Save the file and check the results.

Thank you.

---
Sincerely yours,
Alexander Repin
Technical support engineer

I think both codes are identical except for the top {* and bottom *}
( stop laughing you guys that know php )

 
  • termalert
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 14-Jan 09
  • 985 posts

Posted 19 January 2009 - 11:14 PM #2

I just added the {* and *}
the actual file is my_account.tpl

Pesky Track Order provision gone.
( back again I guess by removing the {*and *} later if need be )

 
  • purelife
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 24-Jun 10
  • 61 posts

Posted 19 October 2010 - 02:05 AM #3

Just tried this it works. The code is a little different I'm using 2.1.1 but it's same idea of using the {* and *}

file is located at /home/username/public_html/skins/CUSTOMER_ACTIVE_SKIN/customer/blocks/my_account.tpl

{*
<div class="updates-wrapper">

<form action="{""|fn_url}" method="get" class="cm-ajax" name="track_order_quick">
{strip}
<p>{$lang.track_my_order}:</p>


<div class="form-field">
<label for="track_order_item{$block.block_id}" class="cm-required hidden">{$lang.track_my_order}:</label>

	<input type="text" size="20" class="input-text cm-hint" id="track_order_item{$block.block_id}" name="track_data" value="{$lang.order_id|escape:html}{if !$auth.user_id}/{$lang.email|escape:html}{/if}" />
	{include file="buttons/go.tpl" but_name="orders.track_request" alt=$lang.go}
</div>

{/strip}
</form>

</div>
*}


 
  • JonV
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Dec 07
  • 92 posts

Posted 26 October 2010 - 08:30 AM #4

This would i aso like to know

 
  • pjlee
  • Newbie
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Jan 12
  • 11 posts

Posted 10 May 2013 - 09:10 AM #5

I'm not totally sure but I think after I did this my visitor log stopped working. I have just changed the my_account.tpl back to how it was to see if the log starts recording visitors again.

Has anyone else encounter this problem?