Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Skins installation error Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • tyzy808
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 04-Aug 06
  • 2 posts

Posted 04 August 2006 - 11:49 AM #1

The problem occurs after selection of a skin during the installation wizard. I recieve the following after selecting any skin:

Installing customer frontend base templates...
Creating directory skins/brickwork_yellow-green/customer...

ERROR occured while coping the files... Please check if skins_repository directory exists and has read permissions

I checked all the folder permissions, and all folders that should have read permission has read permissions... along with the folders existing.

Any help would be much appreciated.

THanks!

 
  • zoom4267
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-May 06
  • 847 posts

Posted 08 August 2006 - 04:51 PM #2

have you or any one solved this problem? i am having the same problem, the skin in the repository exists and the correct permissions are set. please post a solution if somone has it.

thanks alot
Lisa

http://www.skytopdesigns.com Web designs and Development

 
  • tyzy808
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 04-Aug 06
  • 2 posts

Posted 09 August 2006 - 10:55 AM #3

have you or any one solved this problem? i am having the same problem, the skin in the repository exists and the correct permissions are set. please post a solution if somone has it.

thanks alot


Okay, i believe I found a solution to my problem and hopefully it will help others who run into this. I had to modify the file, /core/fn_common.php, starting from line 1193, or the function fn_mkdir(). There is a foreach loop in the function, i've modified the code just a bit as i commented below. The problem was the ending slash being fed to the mkdir php function, which rejected it. I'm not sure why other people aren't getting the same error, perhaps due to the flavor of OS... i'm on a server running BSDi. Possible? Anyway, this seemed to do the trick.

foreach ($dir_arr as $k => $v) {
   // $path .= $v.DS; // original code
   $path .= $v; // modified code :: removed the ending foward slash
   if (!@is_dir($path)) {
     umask(0);
     if ( @mkdir($path, $perms) != true) {
        $error = true;
        break;
     }
   }
   // added code :: Add the foward slash for the next iteration after the directory has been created
   $path .= DS; 
}


 
  • zoom4267
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-May 06
  • 847 posts

Posted 09 August 2006 - 11:10 AM #4

thank you very much for the reply, i will give it a go and let you know my outcome
Lisa

http://www.skytopdesigns.com Web designs and Development

 
  • zoom4267
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-May 06
  • 847 posts

Posted 09 August 2006 - 12:21 PM #5

i dont have the slashes in there
Lisa

http://www.skytopdesigns.com Web designs and Development

 
  • zoom4267
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-May 06
  • 847 posts

Posted 10 August 2006 - 12:58 PM #6

does anyone have any ideas, i have a ticket in with them but havent heard back yet
Lisa

http://www.skytopdesigns.com Web designs and Development

 
  • zoom4267
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-May 06
  • 847 posts

Posted 10 August 2006 - 03:30 PM #7

Just got a reply from the help desk. the "base"directory is missing and to upload that directory.
Lisa

http://www.skytopdesigns.com Web designs and Development