Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Please Help Me :( Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • 12voltshop
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-Feb 08
  • 64 posts

Posted 11 August 2008 - 01:37 PM #1

Ive created some catagory links in listmania using multicolumns. All that appears is the picture link from each catagory. How can i make it also have a txt link? Driving me mad trying to figure this one out, and no-one seems to be able to help me! I Have posted this everywhere it should be relevant. PLEASE SOMEONE HELP! I fel so stupid!!


Heres an example :

http://www.the12volt...&category_id=93

Many thanks
Dan

 
  • 12voltshop
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-Feb 08
  • 64 posts

Posted 15 August 2008 - 02:22 PM #2

what no-one knows... DOH lol!! Better buy meself a php book and start from scratch

 
  • snorocket
  • Forum Janitor
  • Members
  • Join Date: 15-Mar 06
  • 2519 posts

Posted 15 August 2008 - 07:18 PM #3

it's not that no one wants to help, it's that no one has time to help, this is an easy solution, you don't need a php book, however, we have to take the time to look up the correct variables you need and where and what templates to put them in, this takes time, time taken away from our own businesses, which in this economy is frightening to not spend time on your own interests, take a look at and study the smarty documentation here http://www.smarty.net/manual/en/ if someone else can jump in and help that would be great...

off the top of my head, the template you are most likely need to edit is /skins/basic/customer/addons/listmania/listboxes/multicolumns.tpl

and/or

/skins/basic/customer/products_pages/products_multicolumns.tpl

the link code would be

<a href="{$index_script}?{$target_name}=products&product_id={$product.product_id}" class="product-title">{$product.product|escape:html}</a>
SNOROCKET.COM, Now Accepting PRE-ORDERS:
Customer Service (Helpdesk) Addon for CS-Cart v4.3.1
Quote and Invoicing Addon for CS-Cart v4.3.1

 
  • baballuci
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Mar 06
  • 969 posts

Posted 15 August 2008 - 08:49 PM #4

I think this is what your trying to do http://forum.cs-cart...ht=sub-category, without having to use Listmania. It's for an earlier version but you can get it to work with 1.3.5
Charlie

 
  • 12voltshop
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-Feb 08
  • 64 posts

Posted 19 August 2008 - 11:20 AM #5

YEY!!
Thankyou so so so much! It turns out i was so close its stupid. it was just one line of code. I just couldnt find the subject anywhere on here. Again thanks so much

Dan