Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Adding Drop Boxes Or Check Boxes Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • rsjoyner
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-Jul 06
  • 2 posts

Posted 29 July 2006 - 05:35 AM #1

can anyone tell me how to add a check box or drop down menu for a specific product? pretty much what i am trying to do is add a product that has different flavors like a power bar. then when the customer clicks on the power bar he can then check box the flavor he wants or choose from a drop down menu.

***********PLEASE HELP***************

 
  • zoom4267
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-May 06
  • 847 posts

Posted 29 July 2006 - 10:40 AM #2

when you are working on the product in the admin, there are tabs, one is product options, click on that and you ll see add product options, there you can add color etc, in the type area thats where you choose the drop down type.

hope this helps
Lisa

http://www.skytopdesigns.com Web designs and Development

 
  • baballuci
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Mar 06
  • 969 posts

Posted 29 July 2006 - 10:42 AM #3

You need to add an option for that specific product.

Go to the product in admin, choose product options and add it there.

Edit: You beat me to it Lisa
Charlie

 
  • zoom4267
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-May 06
  • 847 posts

Posted 29 July 2006 - 11:06 AM #4

Edit: You beat me to it Lisa[/QUOTE]
LOL charlie
Lisa

http://www.skytopdesigns.com Web designs and Development

 
  • rsjoyner
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-Jul 06
  • 2 posts

Posted 29 July 2006 - 03:16 PM #5

You guys are the best, it worked and i appreciate the fast response


http://www.ecsupplements.com

 
  • DIZZYMOTHER
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Jun 07
  • 299 posts

Posted 22 June 2007 - 02:37 PM #6

I wonder if you can guide me in the same direction, but, I have products that are the same, but different colours, so the drop down menu should work for me too, but (again), the different colours are a different product code? If that makes sense, how do I put the code into the drop down menu as well?

 
  • baballuci
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Mar 06
  • 969 posts

Posted 22 June 2007 - 02:42 PM #7

Once you've added your product options, i.e. colours. Click on 'Rebuild Combinations' in the 'product options' tab. You can then enter your product codes for each option/combination of options.

Make sure you set inventory: 'Track with options'
Charlie

 
  • DIZZYMOTHER
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Jun 07
  • 299 posts

Posted 22 June 2007 - 03:10 PM #8

Found everything, cheers guys!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

 
  • DIZZYMOTHER
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Jun 07
  • 299 posts

Posted 22 June 2007 - 09:05 PM #9

The only problem I'm having now with this is the fact that I can't create another drop down menu for a different product with different colours, can anyone guide me to where I'm going wrong!!!