Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Help with importing Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • Premier
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-May 07
  • 82 posts

Posted 06 August 2008 - 04:04 AM #1

I am trying to import products that I've exported from another cs cart catalog into a fresh install of cs cart. When I go to import I get a message telling me the import is successful but no new products are added to the catalog.

View the attachment

Attached Thumbnails

  • image.png

4.3.4


 
  • mdekok3000
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Feb 08
  • 883 posts

Posted 06 August 2008 - 04:17 AM #2

It seems that they were updated instead of added. Are you using a different database?
[SIZE=2]
[/SIZE]

 
  • Premier
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-May 07
  • 82 posts

Posted 06 August 2008 - 04:26 AM #3

Yes, I am using a new database, could that be the problem?

4.3.4


 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3917 posts

Posted 06 August 2008 - 04:39 AM #4

You need to edit the config file in the new cart with the new database name.

 
  • Premier
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-May 07
  • 82 posts

Posted 06 August 2008 - 04:46 AM #5

I am importing into a fresh install, the database contains the current database I am using. Do you want me to change it to the old database name?

4.3.4


 
  • mdekok3000
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Feb 08
  • 883 posts

Posted 06 August 2008 - 04:48 AM #6

No, that would mean that any changes you make to the fresh install would affect the old one. Using a new database is the way to go.
[SIZE=2]
[/SIZE]

 
  • Premier
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-May 07
  • 82 posts

Posted 06 August 2008 - 04:54 AM #7

So any clues as to what I can do?

4.3.4


 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3917 posts

Posted 06 August 2008 - 05:11 AM #8

You stated that you were using a new database with the fresh install. I am assuming that your new install is set up with the old database name, therefore you need to edit the config file on the new install with the new database name.

 
  • Premier
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-May 07
  • 82 posts

Posted 06 August 2008 - 05:13 AM #9

It's a new install with a new database. I completely erased the old files, I didn't reinstall over them. Is there anything I can do to make it work with this new database?

4.3.4


 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3917 posts

Posted 06 August 2008 - 05:20 AM #10

Check your config file and make sure you aren't using the same database name for both.

if ( !defined('IN_CSCART') ) { die('Access denied'); }

$db_host = '%DB_HOST%';
$db_name = '[COLOR="Magenta"]%DB_NAME%[/COLOR]';
$db_user = '%DB_USER%';
$db_password = '%DB_PASSWORD%';


 
  • Premier
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-May 07
  • 82 posts

Posted 06 August 2008 - 05:38 AM #11

The config file has the new database new. It's weird that it's happening because I didn't install any sample data, so there are no products in the store. I don't know what it's updating when it says "108 items updated"

4.3.4


 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3917 posts

Posted 06 August 2008 - 06:09 AM #12

I am assuming that it is updating the old database. Why I don't know.

Try creating a new file and copy and paste the info into it and save it under a new name. Try up uploading that file and see what happens.

 
  • Premier
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-May 07
  • 82 posts

Posted 06 August 2008 - 09:40 PM #13

I tried that and it's still the same

4.3.4


 
  • Premier
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-May 07
  • 82 posts

Posted 08 August 2008 - 12:36 AM #14

For anyone having the same problem: I contacted the help desk, they determined the product code field was missing from the backup file. So check your csv, expand all the columns and make sure all fields are filled after your export or before your import. In my situation you can fill in anything for the product code, so once that field was populated the import worked as it should have.

4.3.4


 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3917 posts

Posted 08 August 2008 - 01:12 AM #15

That's strange? I think I get an error if product code isn't at least one of the fields because it is required.

 
  • MikeK
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Apr 06
  • 434 posts

Posted 08 August 2008 - 07:15 PM #16

Do you have a backup of the "old" database. If you do you might try deleting all the tables in the 'new' db and import the old db. The old one will create all the tables.

Take note of some important disclosures though:
• If the CS-Cart versions are different, this won't work.
• This is something that worked for me, but nothing that I do or say about database management should be taken as gospel. I'm very DB challenged.