Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

How to remove affilate link from menu? Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • VMPRO
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 05-May 08
  • 1 posts

Posted 06 July 2008 - 03:42 PM #1

Hi everyone, my first post on the forum:p

Question:

Is it possible to remove the affiliate link in the store front menu without actually disabling it in the backend ?

thanks in advance
Francois

http://www.vmpro.nl
1.3.5 sp3

 

Posted 07 July 2008 - 02:56 AM #2

As you've got a modified template I'm guessing the original location has been moved.

Regardless if you search for
$lang.affiliate
within the /skins/<skin>/customer/<here>/ folder and delete any references to it, including the table that it's nested in (or div)

Jesse
I've moved on from CS-Cart to WooC******** - If you need anything I can be of little help.

 
  • zoom4267
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-May 06
  • 847 posts

Posted 06 August 2008 - 11:15 AM #3

Hello

I looked in the top quick links .tpl and couldnt find any refferece to the affiliate link

I dont want to use that addon

Can someone point me in the direction please of how to remove it? im using the new vision blue

thanks
Lisa

http://www.skytopdesigns.com Web designs and Development

 
  • MikeFold
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 24-Nov 06
  • 1034 posts

Posted 06 August 2008 - 11:44 AM #4

nevermind.....

wrong version

;)
[SIZE="1"]Seamlessly Upgraded to 1.3.5sp4 from 1.3.4sp3
Live: Playboy Collectors Gallery
(Adult)[/SIZE]

[SIZE="2"]LOOKING FOR A FEW COPIES OF THE NEW LITHUANIA PLAYBOY ISSUES...AND COLOMBIA ISSUES.....
FEEL FREE TO Private Message Me....THANKS[/SIZE]


[SIZE="1"]Slightly Modded Default Red | Zardos Lightbox | Sitemap | Multicards Payment Mod |
Cart & Checkout Pages Modified |
[/SIZE]

 
  • zardos
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 08-Feb 06
  • 1062 posts

Posted 06 August 2008 - 01:14 PM #5

Simply turn it off.

Admin - settings - Affiliate system.

 
  • zoom4267
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-May 06
  • 847 posts

Posted 06 August 2008 - 01:52 PM #6

LOL, i thought i did and i knew that would get rid of the link so i thought something else was needing to be done

i guess i didnt turn it off or i forgot to hit "update"

need more coffee i guess

thanks alot
Lisa

http://www.skytopdesigns.com Web designs and Development

 
  • hostandname
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 05-Jan 06
  • 199 posts

Posted 15 April 2009 - 08:46 PM #7

I have done it before but for the life of me cannot remember as was in v 1.3.4 - im not sure if this is different is 1.3.5 or even 2.0! but what i did was opened the top_menu.tpl file and removed the foreach and its contents and place the html code in manually - only downfull to this is when you want to update it you have to update in the file and not via the CMS but works a dream!

I know this is a old thread and there is no information on how to do this at all so i thought i would share!

Host & Name Ltd - your reliable & trustworthy media provider (www.hostandname.co.uk)
Approved CS-Cart Developers and Official CS-Cart Licensing Supplier
Web Hosting | Cloud Hosting | Dedicated Servers | VPS | Domains | Emails | Design | Development | Marketing | Management