Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

This Code Below Is Supposed To Show Only Product With Auction=="y" In The Product Block But It's Not Doing So, What Did I Do Wrong? Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • Dexterflamez
  • Senior Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 08-Jan 18
  • 349 posts

Posted 28 October 2021 - 12:59 AM #1

<?php

use Tygh\Registry;

$schema['products']['content']['items']['fillings']['auction'] = array(
    'params' => array(
        'auction' => 'Y',
        'request' => array(
            'cid' => '%CATEGORY_ID%'
        )
    ),
);

$schema['products']['cache']['update_handlers'][] = 'auction';
return $schema;


 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 22363 posts

Posted 28 October 2021 - 04:37 AM #2

This code adds $params['auction'] = 'Y' parameter to the fn_get_products function. So you should check how it is processed there


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 1210     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 4025     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 1459      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)


 
  • Dexterflamez
  • Senior Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 08-Jan 18
  • 349 posts

Posted 29 October 2021 - 07:51 AM #3

This code adds $params['auction'] = 'Y' parameter to the fn_get_products function. So you should check how it is processed there

 

Yes but the block still show items that don't have auction = 'y' how can i fix it?



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 22363 posts

Posted 29 October 2021 - 01:31 PM #4

You should debug the hooks from the fn_get_products function in the Auction addon. Possibly they have additional conditions


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 1210     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 4025     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 1459      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)


 
  • Dexterflamez
  • Senior Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 08-Jan 18
  • 349 posts

Posted 30 October 2021 - 07:58 AM #5

You should debug the hooks from the fn_get_products function in the Auction addon. Possibly they have additional conditions

 

 

The addon doesn't have fn_get_products

 

The product with block shows the auction on the fillings but when it's selected, it shows other products that ain't auction items.



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 22363 posts

Posted 01 November 2021 - 06:19 AM #6

The addon doesn't have fn_get_products

 

The product with block shows the auction on the fillings but when it's selected, it shows other products that ain't auction items.

 

The addon should use hooks in the mentioned function


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 1210     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 4025     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 1459      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)


 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 12116 posts

Posted 02 November 2021 - 07:55 PM #7

Make sure the SQL shows "AND ?:products.auction='Y'" not "OR ?:products.auction='Y'"


EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • Dexterflamez
  • Senior Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 08-Jan 18
  • 349 posts

Posted 11 November 2021 - 10:43 AM #8

Make sure the SQL shows "AND ?:products.auction='Y'" not "OR ?:products.auction='Y'"

 

Where should I check for this?