Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Membership Privileges Configuration Issue Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • Vishal
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Jul 06
  • 16 posts

Posted 06 July 2006 - 07:41 AM #1

I am trying to use Membership Privileges setting so that a 'Staff Member' can get access to certain admin features, however even after updating the Membership Privileges, when staff members logs in, 'All" admin options are available.

----------------------------------------------------
Membership Setting

Account Type : Administrator
Signup for Membership : Staff Member
Active Membership : Checked

Privileges
View Orders
Change Order Status

View Catalog
Manage Catalog

View Users
Manager Users

View Shipping
Manage Shipping
View taxes
View Locations
Manage Locations
View Payments
Manage Payments

----------------------------------------------------


Any idea on if I am doing something or how can this be fixed?

Thank you for the help.

Vishal

 
  • zeke
  • Megamind
  • Administrators
  • Join Date: 01-Nov 05
  • 472 posts

Posted 07 July 2006 - 10:33 AM #2

Please check if option "Role based access to administrator area" (on "Settings" page) is enabled.

 
  • Vishal
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Jul 06
  • 16 posts

Posted 07 July 2006 - 11:07 PM #3

Thank you Zeke,

It was very simple and it worked like a charm.


Vishal

 
  • rosered
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-May 07
  • 4 posts

Posted 06 June 2007 - 08:26 AM #4

Hello everybody.

I am facing the same problem with Vishal but i cannot found the option "Role based access to administrator area" at settings. Can anyone please give me some help (probably more details)?

Thank you in advance

George

 
  • rosered
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-May 07
  • 4 posts

Posted 06 June 2007 - 12:00 PM #5

Anyone?? :(

 
  • rosered
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-May 07
  • 4 posts

Posted 06 June 2007 - 03:08 PM #6

After some search, i find out that if i follow the path Under Settings > General > Users/cart i must see the "Role based access to administrator area". I still can't see that even if i login as administrator even if i login as user with admin privileges.
Does anyone think that i have to ask in Help Desk and not here? I would appreciate any kind of help in that.

Thank you all for your time

Best regards

George

 
  • Dreamshop
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Apr 07
  • 46 posts

Posted 07 June 2007 - 07:12 AM #7

Rosered....I thought this was a bug too but I think it may be a little different if you're using the newest version of CSC.

In my version there is no option for "Role based" under Settings/General. If i'm logged in as the original admin I can edit the role settings by going to Users >> Memberships, then choosing "Privleges" next to the Administrator type. I'm listed as an Administrator too, but I can still edit and change this however I like and it only affects other administrators.
I'm the SEO Girl and Food Blog geek. ;)
[SIZE="1"]CS-Cart V1.3.4 R3[/SIZE]

 
  • rosered
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-May 07
  • 4 posts

Posted 07 June 2007 - 08:08 AM #8

Dear Dreamshop. Thank you very much for your answer.
The problem is that if i login as admin, when i change the privileges (like the way you describe), if other users that have admin privileges login, they still have the same option as i have, which means that the changes have not been applied. Do you think that this may be a bug?

Thank you again for your time.

Regards

George

 

Posted 10 January 2008 - 08:23 PM #9

There are still serious BUGS and limitations with administrators. I upgraded to SP2 and I am unable to import/export with any other account then the Original admin account.

Does anyone know how to fix this????

 
  • hans
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-Mar 06
  • 94 posts

Posted 21 November 2008 - 09:33 PM #10

I'm getting strange behaviours too.
I've created two new admins, one Productadmin and one Superadmin. The Superadmin got all boxes checked. Though when I log on I can't change memeberships. With the original Admin account I can.

Also, I see a different screens when I go to All Users > Admin (as original Admin) and All Users > Superadmin (as Superadmin). The first doesn't show the membership info.