Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

How To Refresh Addon Missing Text? Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • Dexterflamez
  • Senior Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 08-Jan 18
  • 339 posts

Posted 18 July 2021 - 12:14 AM #1

Settings text missing on some addon, how can I refresh this add to recover the text?



 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 12091 posts

Posted 18 July 2021 - 06:47 PM #2

You can uninstall/reinstall it (but any accumulated data may be lost).  Or you can have 'DEVELOPMENT' defined and then you should see a 'Refresh' option available on the Addon status drop-down.


EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • violasims19
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 16-Jul 21
  • 1 posts

Posted 19 July 2021 - 10:28 AM #3

Browsers on Android devices don't have an auto-refresh function for their browsers. But you can download an app to take care of that shortfall. If you're using Google Chrome, head over to the Play store and search for “auto-refresh.” Choose one from the results and install it on your device. It's as simple as that.



 
  • majors_485
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 29-Jul 21
  • 1 posts

Posted 29 July 2021 - 09:37 AM #4

Hello,

 

If the requirements of the add-on change after the upgrade, it’s not enough to change addon.xml. To make sure that clients don’t install an upgrade that won’t work with their version, you have two options:
 
Pass the customer’s CS-Cart/Multi-Vendor version number to your upgrade server and have the server determine whether to offer an upgrade or not.
Add a validator to your upgrade package; have that validator prevent the installation of the upgrade package if the requirements aren’t met.


 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 12091 posts

Posted 30 July 2021 - 07:10 PM #5

I think we're talking about 2 different things..  The "Refresh" option will reload language variables and verffy a number of things in addon.xml.  I wor't re-reun queries nor will it execute any of the 'install' items.  I believe the OP's issue was that some of the settings text (language variables from addon.po file) were missing.


EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.