Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Filtering By Brand Showing Results After Page Refresh Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • yebnisekawe
  • Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 07-Jan 21
  • 22 posts

Posted 02 March 2021 - 09:47 AM #1

Hi,

 

when I filtering products by brand it only works after page refresh. For example: Category: Tyres, Selecting Michelin from the filters products list refreshing itself, nothing changed until I refresh the whole page then it shows filtered products (only Michelin tyres).

 

Do you know where I can have a look to fix the issue, please?

 

I will appreciate any help.



 
  • yebnisekawe
  • Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 07-Jan 21
  • 22 posts

Posted 02 March 2021 - 12:02 PM #2

it turn that there is a problem with ajax refreshing the results as the filtering product by price doesn't work properly too.

 

Any suggestions will be appreciated :)



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 21914 posts

Posted 02 March 2021 - 01:33 PM #3

Please share URL of your website. Usually such issues are caused by incorrect modifications of default templates


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)

 
  • yebnisekawe
  • Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 07-Jan 21
  • 22 posts

Posted 02 March 2021 - 03:30 PM #4

Please share URL of your website. Usually such issues are caused by incorrect modifications of default templates

 

https://www.marketplace.farm/



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 21914 posts

Posted 03 March 2021 - 04:44 AM #5

In the source code of category pages we see the following code in two lines

 

        <!--category_products_11-->
</div>

it should be

        <!--category_products_11--></div>

for corrected page update with ajax. Please contact your theme developer with this issue


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)

 
  • yebnisekawe
  • Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 07-Jan 21
  • 22 posts

Posted 03 March 2021 - 11:02 AM #6

 

In the source code of category pages we see the following code in two lines

 

        <!--category_products_11-->
</div>

it should be

        <!--category_products_11--></div>

for corrected page update with ajax. Please contact your theme developer with this issue

 

 

Thanks for your reply. Think is that in the template the comment is in the right place

{hook name="categories:view"}
<div id="category_products_{$block.block_id}">

{if $products}
{assign var="layouts" value=""|fn_get_products_views:false:0}
{if $category_data.product_columns}
    {assign var="product_columns" value=$category_data.product_columns}
{else}
    {assign var="product_columns" value=$settings.Appearance.columns_in_products_list}
{/if}

{if $layouts.$selected_layout.template}
    {include file="`$layouts.$selected_layout.template`" columns=$product_columns}
{/if}

{elseif !$subcategories || $show_no_products_block}
<p class="ty-no-items cm-pagination-container">{__("text_no_products")}</p>
{else}
<div class="cm-pagination-container"></div>
{/if}
<!--category_products_{$block.block_id}--></div>

{hook name="categories:view_description"}
{if $category_data.description || $runtime.customization_mode.live_editor}
    <div class="ty-wysiwyg-content ty-mb-s" {live_edit name="category:description:{$category_data.category_id}"}>{$category_data.description nofilter}</div>
{/if}
{/hook}

{capture name="mainbox_title"}<span {live_edit name="category:category:{$category_data.category_id}"}>{$category_data.category}</span>{/capture}
{/hook}


 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 21914 posts

Posted 03 March 2021 - 12:54 PM #7

It can be overrided by 3rd party module


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)

 
  • yebnisekawe
  • Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 07-Jan 21
  • 22 posts

Posted 03 March 2021 - 01:00 PM #8

Problem solved guys. It was caused by the cache version of the website. Had to force clear cache and all start working fine.

 

Thanks for your help :)



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 21914 posts

Posted 04 March 2021 - 04:20 AM #9

Yes, the mentioned code is correct now

 

https://prnt.sc/10cmbuf


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)