Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Display / Hide Block Title Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • rdr
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Jun 08
  • 66 posts

Posted 07 September 2020 - 03:30 PM #1

HI, I'm running 4.7
and I can not figure how to hide or display the block title

The default install do show the block title, but when I create a new block it does not..

I look at the code. this is what I'm missing on my own block
<h3 class="mainbox2-title clearfix">         
                            Our brands  </h3>

it does not appear to be related to User-defined CSS-class



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 21048 posts

Posted 08 September 2020 - 05:13 AM #2

Usually block header depends on the selected wrapper

 

https://prnt.sc/udefab


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)

 
  • rdr
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Jun 08
  • 66 posts

Posted Yesterday, 10:38 AM #3

Hi, I'm still struggling with this...

I'm using Bright theme I only get to chose between "no wrapper" or 'lite check out"

when using the original main layout..  I get the title but can not hide them

when using a importer layout from a previous install off cs cart.. I get no tile and can not display them -_-

do you have any good suggestion?

 



 



 
  • rdr
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Jun 08
  • 66 posts

Posted Yesterday, 01:11 PM #4

I investigated further.. it's really weird:

If I use the main layout..  I get the block name to be displayed..
If I delete a block from the layout (not the block it self)  and re add i the name of the block is not displayed



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 21048 posts

Posted Yesterday, 01:47 PM #5

Looks like you are trying to change wrapper for grid, but it should be changed on the block level


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)

 
  • kaltersia
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 07-Feb 18
  • 91 posts

Posted Yesterday, 04:41 PM #6

just add a space instead of a title simple as that



 
  • rdr
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Jun 08
  • 66 posts

Posted Yesterday, 10:09 PM #7

kaltersia   inserting  a html block is a way around.. Thank you if I cant find and other way I'll do that  but the result is not the same

eComLabs  I'm not sur I follow

 

when looking with a "inspector"  this is what the "impossible thing i cannot reproduce look like"

Capture.jpg

there is a lot of code with a <h3> in the block that is missing when I recreate that block on my own.
lets call this block with the <H3> teh cool block for comprehention sake

an other weird thing
if I move this "cool" block to an other grid... it does not keep its title.
and If I move and other block to the grid the "cool" blok was .. is does not displays its title either


                
            
                
           Anyway ..It might be to complicate to figure out what going on.. to go back to your original reply.
in usual situation it is the block wrapper that chose if there is a title or not ?
where do we edit those wrapper and how? doesn't the default theme comes with already made wrapper?