Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Cs-Cart Multi Vendor "place Order" Button Is Missing Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • johvahn20
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Mar 20
  • 15 posts

Posted 23 March 2020 - 09:47 PM #1

Hello,

 

Im having a problem where the button for "Place Order" is showing up but the text is not. in the Checkout Page. Would anyone know what would cause this problem.

 

Im using CS-Cart Multi Vendor environment.

 

I Appreciate if anyone could help.

 

problem.png

 


 
  • soft-solid
  • Junior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 19-Apr 10
  • 1240 posts

Posted 24 March 2020 - 09:10 AM #2

Hello

 

Have you made any changes directly to the template files?

 

Best regards

Robert


Team of SoftSolid
cs-cart.pl, marketplace

We specialize in creating the highest quality addons, safe, useful and flexible


 
  • johvahn20
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Mar 20
  • 15 posts

Posted 24 March 2020 - 12:43 PM #3

No I didn't make any changes to the template files manual.
I did the updates that included the new checkout page and ever since then the button text was missing

 
  • soft-solid
  • Junior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 19-Apr 10
  • 1240 posts

Posted 24 March 2020 - 01:07 PM #4

Hello

 

Enter the address of the store where you can see it

 

Best regards

Robert


Team of SoftSolid
cs-cart.pl, marketplace

We specialize in creating the highest quality addons, safe, useful and flexible


 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 20936 posts

Posted 24 March 2020 - 02:08 PM #5

1. Please make sure that the Lite checkout wrapper is selected for the corresponding grid on the Design -> Layouts -> Checkout page

 

2. Please make sure that the value of the lite_checkout.place_an_order_for language variable is not empty


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11766 posts

Posted 24 March 2020 - 05:33 PM #6

I would check the page source to see if the text is actually there and possibly the same color as the button.

Update: deleted part of comment.  Noticed that Ecom had said "empty" versus "missing".....


Edited by tbirnseth, 24 March 2020 - 05:34 PM.

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • johvahn20
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Mar 20
  • 15 posts

Posted 24 March 2020 - 05:42 PM #7

1. Please make sure that the Lite checkout wrapper is selected for the corresponding grid on the Design -> Layouts -> Checkout page

 

2. Please make sure that the value of the lite_checkout.place_an_order_for language variable is not empty

 

I Checked and the Lite checkout wrapper is selected on the Checkout Layout

 

I Also checked the language variable lite_checkout.place_an_order_for and the value is already set to "Place order ([amount])"

 

 

 

Hello

 

Enter the address of the store where you can see it

 

Best regards

Robert

 

Im not sure what you mean



 
  • soft-solid
  • Junior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 19-Apr 10
  • 1240 posts

Posted 24 March 2020 - 06:00 PM #8

Hello

 

Give the web address where you can see it.

 

Best regards

Robert


Team of SoftSolid
cs-cart.pl, marketplace

We specialize in creating the highest quality addons, safe, useful and flexible


 
  • johvahn20
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Mar 20
  • 15 posts

Posted 24 March 2020 - 08:57 PM #9

Hello

 

Give the web address where you can see it.

 

Best regards

Robert

 

https://gridmart.co/



 
  • soft-solid
  • Junior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 19-Apr 10
  • 1240 posts

Posted 24 March 2020 - 10:32 PM #10

Hello

 

Please check file 

/design/themes/responsive/templates/buttons/place_order.tpl

 

This file is responsible for displaying this button. If you have program sources try to compare the contents of files.
If they differ, write the file form clean source.
 
Best regards
Robert

Team of SoftSolid
cs-cart.pl, marketplace

We specialize in creating the highest quality addons, safe, useful and flexible


 
  • johvahn20
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Mar 20
  • 15 posts

Posted 25 March 2020 - 02:03 AM #11

 

Hello

 

Please check file 

/design/themes/responsive/templates/buttons/place_order.tpl

 

This file is responsible for displaying this button. If you have program sources try to compare the contents of files.
If they differ, write the file form clean source.
 
Best regards
Robert

 

 

Im not sure where i can find the program sources but this is whats in the place_order.tpl

 

<button class="litecheckout__submit-btn {$but_meta}"
        type="submit"
        name="{$but_name}"
        {if $but_onclick}onclick="{$but_onclick nofilter}"{/if}
        {if $but_id}id="{$but_id}"{/if}
>
    {capture name="order_total"}
        {if $cart.payment_surcharge && !$take_surcharge_from_vendor}
            {$_total = $cart.total + $cart.payment_surcharge}
        {/if}


        {include file="common/price.tpl" value=$_total|default:$cart.total}
    {/capture}


    {if !$but_text}
        {$but_text = __("lite_checkout.place_an_order_for", ["[amount]" => $smarty.capture.order_total])}
    {/if}


    {$but_text nofilter}
{if $but_id}<!--{$but_id}-->{/if}</button>


 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 20936 posts

Posted 25 March 2020 - 05:21 AM #12

Do you use any 3rd party module which can affect the checkout?


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)

 
  • johvahn20
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Mar 20
  • 15 posts

Posted 25 March 2020 - 12:24 PM #13

Do you use any 3rd party module which can affect the checkout?

 

Well im using Stripe Payment Gateway



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 20936 posts

Posted 25 March 2020 - 01:56 PM #14

Try to temporary disable it and check


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)

 
  • johvahn20
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Mar 20
  • 15 posts

Posted 25 March 2020 - 04:03 PM #15

Try to temporary disable it and check

 

Yes, it seems that the Stripe Payment gateway is causing the problem.

 

Im not sure how i can solve that problem



 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11766 posts

Posted 25 March 2020 - 05:44 PM #16

Odd that it would show the button but not any text.  Verify that the language variable "stripe.online_payment" has a value.


EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • johvahn20
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Mar 20
  • 15 posts

Posted 25 March 2020 - 06:18 PM #17

Odd that it would show the button but not any text.  Verify that the language variable "stripe.online_payment" has a value.

 

I can not find that variable 



 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11766 posts

Posted 25 March 2020 - 06:44 PM #18

Then you might want to create it and set it to something like "Submit order"....

But if the variable is not there, I'd expect it to show as "_stripe.online_payment" as the button text.


EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • johvahn20
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Mar 20
  • 15 posts

Posted 25 March 2020 - 07:04 PM #19

Then you might want to create it and set it to something like "Submit order"....

But if the variable is not there, I'd expect it to show as "_stripe.online_payment" as the button text.

 

I Created the variable and nothing changed.

 

 

When inspecting the button i notice that "litecheckout__submit-btn" class property is not set when the stripe payment gateway is enabled, And is replaced with the classes "ty-btn__big ty-btn__primary cm-checkout-place-order ty-btn"



 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11766 posts

Posted 25 March 2020 - 07:06 PM #20

When you "inspect", is there text there for the button?


EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.