Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Cs-Cart And Multi-Vendor 4.11.1 Released Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • ikoshkin
  • Tech Writer
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 25-Nov 15
  • 438 posts

Posted 07 November 2019 - 06:10 AM #1

We have released CS-Cart and Multi-Vendor 4.11.1. If you click the images, you'll be taken to the blog articles with all the details. Here are the most important changes:

- Storefronts in Multi-Vendor Ultimate are now way more customizeable.

- The interface of Vendor Data Premoderation add-on has been improved.

- CS-Cart Ultimate and Multi-Vendor Ultimate have received a new add-on called Warehouses [Beta]. It is especially useful for those who have offline stores, but can also be of use to those who have multiple suppliers.

- Facebook Pixel add-on was added.

- Admin panel received a couple of improvements.

- Returning customers who haven't signed in and entered their old email will now receive an offer to sign in without password at checkout.

image22-2.png

image4-5.png

The upgrades to version 4.11.1 are already available. As usual, for the first few days after the release we hand out upgrade packages in limited numbers, but then we lift that restriction. So if you don’t see this upgrade in your Upgrade Center yet, please try again later.

 
  • Darius
  • Douchebag
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Apr 08
  • 3294 posts

Posted 07 November 2019 - 06:15 AM #2

Thought this silence leads to something :)

 

I am happy to find this finally

 

An add-on called Ask Seller a Question has been introduced. It allows customers to ask a question from the page of any product.

 

 

thought it will be realized via current forms you got..



 
  • ikoshkin
  • Tech Writer
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 25-Nov 15
  • 438 posts

Posted 07 November 2019 - 06:43 AM #3

thought it will be realized via current forms you got..


Currently, the forms aren't linked to products, and the data is only saved to emails. They can be added to product page with a third-party add-on such as this, but we figured that the message center would be more convenient.

- It contains a link to the product that the question was asked about.

- It is a single place for all conversations.

- Conversation can continue in the store (or by email, because for now, a customer has to sign in to ask a question).

 
  • Darius
  • Douchebag
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Apr 08
  • 3294 posts

Posted 07 November 2019 - 07:24 AM #4

This is really nice addition.

 

I have tested the demo with this addon installed, it is little unfortunate new messages do not reflect neither notification bell neither in admin.php index home page. Meaning admin has no clue about new messages upon his work in admin panel unless he checks manually in message center.

 

 

Currently, the forms aren't linked to products, and the data is only saved to emails. They can be added to product page with a third-party add-on such as this, but we figured that the message center would be more convenient.

- It contains a link to the product that the question was asked about.

- It is a single place for all conversations.

- Conversation can continue in the store (or by email, because for now, a customer has to sign in to ask a question).



 
  • ikoshkin
  • Tech Writer
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 25-Nov 15
  • 438 posts

Posted 07 November 2019 - 07:27 AM #5

I have tested the demo with this addon installed, it is little unfortunate new messages do not reflect neither notification bell neither in admin.php index home page. Meaning admin has no clue about new messages upon his work in admin panel unless he checks manually in message center.


For now, notifications in this add-on are only via email. But "notification bell" is the future, and all notifications will make their way there eventually. A task already exists to integrate the add-on with the Notifications Center, and I think it will be done sooner rather than later (though I can't make any promises yet).

 
  • alaa
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 18-Mar 18
  • 168 posts

Posted 07 November 2019 - 08:34 AM #6

I have got a bug after upgrading my store. Additional product images in RTL are not displaying. I double checked on your demo store and found the same. There should be missing CSS. Now I have to downgrade my store until this is fixed. 

 

Thank you! 



 
  • ikoshkin
  • Tech Writer
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 25-Nov 15
  • 438 posts

Posted 07 November 2019 - 10:58 AM #7

I have got a bug after upgrading my store. Additional product images in RTL are not displaying. I double checked on your demo store and found the same. There should be missing CSS. Now I have to downgrade my store until this is fixed. 
 
Thank you!


Sorry to hear you ran into the problem and had to revert the upgrade. I've reproduced the issue and forwarded it to the developers. Once we have any news about the fix, we'll reply here.

 
  • _root
  • Newbie
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Apr 15
  • 10 posts

Posted 07 November 2019 - 04:56 PM #8

I got an error when try to upgrade it .

 

Upgrade 4.10.4.SP2 - 4.11.1

New version: 4.11.1 Release date: Nov 7, 2019 File size: 14,876 Kb

 

The error is : 

 

Upgrade process of your store has failed

Please restore the pre-upgrade backup manually or via a link sent to your email address, then contact our technical support.

 

Tech details: Couldn't complete migration 20190918055741_core_set_storefront_id_for_orders.php. Reason: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' at line 1.

Completed migrations: 17 out of 34.



 
  • memel
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 29-May 17
  • 209 posts

Posted 07 November 2019 - 06:06 PM #9

Tried 2 times to upgrade and always stuck on cs_suppliers backup. Any advise?

 

UPDATE: Third time upgraded successful..



 
  • ikoshkin
  • Tech Writer
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 25-Nov 15
  • 438 posts

Posted 08 November 2019 - 07:02 AM #10

I got an error when try to upgrade it .
 
Upgrade 4.10.4.SP2 - 4.11.1
New version: 4.11.1 Release date: Nov 7, 2019 File size: 14,876 Kb
 
The error is : 
 
Upgrade process of your store has failed
Please restore the pre-upgrade backup manually or via a link sent to your email address, then contact our technical support.
 
Tech details: Couldn't complete migration 20190918055741_core_set_storefront_id_for_orders.php. Reason: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near '' at line 1.
Completed migrations: 17 out of 34.


For problems with migrations, please contact our technical support. They can investigate the problem and hlep with solving it.

-----
 

Tried 2 times to upgrade and always stuck on cs_suppliers backup. Any advise?
 
UPDATE: Third time upgraded successful..


At first glance, it looks like a timeout issue caused by server settings (especially if the loading animation next to the name of the browser tab stops after a while).

 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3841 posts

Posted 08 November 2019 - 12:08 PM #11

Regarding the warehouses/stores, if we ship from all warehouses/stores to all customer locations, will the system try to ship from one warehouses/stores before splitting between separate warehouses/stores?



 
  • ikoshkin
  • Tech Writer
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 25-Nov 15
  • 438 posts

Posted 08 November 2019 - 12:16 PM #12

Regarding the warehouses/stores, if we ship from all warehouses/stores to all customer locations, will the system try to ship from one warehouses/stores before splitting between separate warehouses/stores?


Yes. Here are the rules. I could sum them up as this:

"Take as many products as possible from the store/warehouse with the highest priority for the customer's location. If something is missing, take the rest from the second store/warehouse. If something is still missing, take the rest from the third, etc.

But if the customer chooses to collect the order from a specific store, try to take as much as possible from that store. Then, take the remaining products from the stores/warehouses that ship to the selected store's location."


 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3841 posts

Posted 08 November 2019 - 02:32 PM #13

Hello Ivan,

 

Yes, I read that but I was still unsure. 

 

I went ahead and installed a test environment but unfortunately I found that the Warehouses addon only works for multiple stores.  I do not have multiple stores but I do have multiple warehouses and I have been using the Suppliers addon as my warehouses.  It would have been nice if the Warehouse addon worked with the Suppliers addon.



 
  • johnbol1
  • Never Re
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Feb 10
  • 4655 posts

Posted 08 November 2019 - 05:28 PM #14

Hello Ivan,

 

Yes, I read that but I was still unsure. 

 

I went ahead and installed a test environment but unfortunately I found that the Warehouses addon only works for multiple stores.  I do not have multiple stores but I do have multiple warehouses and I have been using the Suppliers addon as my warehouses.  It would have been nice if the Warehouse addon worked with the Suppliers addon.

yeah i was hoping for similar.

How do es the supplier set up work tool. 

I have the same products that I can buy from 3 different suppliers , and am just starting to see if its possible to show live stock in total from our shelf and the suppliers.

is it possible for it to link to these and pull the stock from each supplier csv/ftp etc.


Custom printed hi visibility clothing sale the UK's online hivis safety shop
v4.5.2


 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3841 posts

Posted 08 November 2019 - 09:41 PM #15

yeah i was hoping for similar.

How do es the supplier set up work tool. 

I have the same products that I can buy from 3 different suppliers , and am just starting to see if its possible to show live stock in total from our shelf and the suppliers.

is it possible for it to link to these and pull the stock from each supplier csv/ftp etc.

 

Not with the Supplier addon itself.  I had Cart Power create the complex addon years ago to make it work.  I only have one supplier but the supplier has 10 warehouses so I only have to deal with one csv that is set up on a cron to update inventory/price.



 
  • Ranger-1
  • Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 20-Aug 11
  • 28 posts

Posted 11 November 2019 - 10:16 AM #16

I updated to this version but it looks like the telephone formatting is back "international format" even though I selected "any digits". Anyone else have the same problem?



 
  • ikoshkin
  • Tech Writer
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 25-Nov 15
  • 438 posts

Posted 11 November 2019 - 01:59 PM #17

I found that the Warehouses addon only works for multiple stores.  I do not have multiple stores but I do have multiple warehouses and I have been using the Suppliers addon as my warehouses.  It would have been nice if the Warehouse addon worked with the Suppliers addon.


Thank you for taking the time to try the new functionality. I think I know what you mean. Just to make sure we're on the same page, is it about charging customers extra money for shipping from certain warehouses? If so, then it wasn't a part of the initial release, but could be added in future updates, depending on the demand.

I'd appreciate it if you could provide more details about what you'd like to achieve with the "Warehouses" add-on (either in this topic, or via forum private messages). Warehouses are a relatively new functionality, and they might head in the direction of replacing the "Suppliers" add-on eventually. A lot depends on the feedback we get.
 

I have the same products that I can buy from 3 different suppliers , and am just starting to see if its possible to show live stock in total from our shelf and the suppliers.
is it possible for it to link to these and pull the stock from each supplier csv/ftp etc.


It is possible to show stock from your shelf and ALL your suppliers combined. The Warehouses [Beta] add-on already allows that. Here's how to do it:

- Create your own shelf as a warehouse.
- Create EACH of your suppliers as a separate warehouse.
- Configure all warehouses to "Ship to" all rate areas (so that all customers can see the quantities from all these "warehouses" combined).
- Create an import preset for each of your suppliers. The preset allows you to select a "warehouse" to which you'll be importing the quantity. Each warehouse is available as a field on the "Fields Mapping" tab.

Please let me know (maybe in PM) if these instructions help.

 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3841 posts

Posted 11 November 2019 - 02:50 PM #18

Thank you for taking the time to try the new functionality. I think I know what you mean. Just to make sure we're on the same page, is it about charging customers extra money for shipping from certain warehouses? If so, then it wasn't a part of the initial release, but could be added in future updates, depending on the demand.

I'd appreciate it if you could provide more details about what you'd like to achieve with the "Warehouses" add-on (either in this topic, or via forum private messages). Warehouses are a relatively new functionality, and they might head in the direction of replacing the "Suppliers" add-on eventually. A lot depends on the feedback we get.

 
Exactly.  We need to charge separate shipping charges if the order cannot be shipped from one warehouse.
 

It is possible to show stock from your shelf and ALL your suppliers combined. The Warehouses [Beta] add-on already allows that. Here's how to do it:

- Create your own shelf as a warehouse.
- Create EACH of your suppliers as a separate warehouse.
- Configure all warehouses to "Ship to" all rate areas (so that all customers can see the quantities from all these "warehouses" combined).
- Create an import preset for each of your suppliers. The preset allows you to select a "warehouse" to which you'll be importing the quantity. Each warehouse is available as a field on the "Fields Mapping" tab.

Please let me know (maybe in PM) if these instructions help.

 

The problem that John and I have is we cannot even test the Warehouse [Beta] addon because it can only be installed on Ultimate or MV which most likely means that it is not compatible with the Suppliers addon.



 
  • allgaguzzi
  • Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 31-Aug 11
  • 23 posts

Posted Yesterday, 11:04 AM #19

Hi guys 

This update broke the cs-cart!
I have updated from the 4.10.4.SP1  and now I have locked front and back end.
I get  service  unavailable .and i can not login
I've tried clearing the cashe, on the server, optimizing database and nothing works!
I get this in my error log!

[12-Nov-2019 13:46:14 Europe/Moscow] PHP Notice: Undefined index: files in /home/ghcoffee/public_html/ghnl2020/app/Tygh/UpgradeCenter/App.php on line 1428
[12-Nov-2019 13:46:14 Europe/Moscow] PHP Warning: Invalid argument supplied for foreach() in /home/ghcoffee/public_html/ghnl2020/app/Tygh/UpgradeCenter/App.php on line 1428

Is there any way to access my back end?



 
  • allgaguzzi
  • Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 31-Aug 11
  • 23 posts

Posted Yesterday, 11:27 AM #20

And i get those errors:

Tygh\Exceptions\AException
Message
Unknown column 'storefront_id' in 'where clause' (1054)
SELECT cscart_bm_layouts.* FROM cscart_bm_layouts WHERE 1 AND is_default = 1 AND theme_name = '' AND storefront_id = 1
Error at
app/Tygh/Database/Connection.php, line: 1127