Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Cannot Open Store After 4.10 Upgrade Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • drevilb
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 12-Mar 18
  • 14 posts

Posted 29 September 2019 - 06:24 PM #1

Hi there...

 

Just upgraded to latest (Last night) and I cannot get the store to go out of maint mode.  In admin panel, It says that its opened...but the page goes to the store closed page.

 

I deleted cache.

There are no error messages in source, or log

I closed the store and reopened it in the admin panel...nothing

I CAN preview the page with the key and it works then, but wont work otherwise

 

 

Any help?????  :)

 

Thanks all....



 
  • soft-solid
  • Junior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 19-Apr 10
  • 1240 posts

Posted 29 September 2019 - 07:06 PM #2

Hello

 

Did you try development mode ?

 

In config.local.php set

ini_set('display_errors', 1);

 

and in file config.php please find "DEVEL" and replace

 

//define('DEVELOPMENT', true);

on

define('DEVELOPMENT', true);

 

or maybe you shop has enable secure mode and there is no certificate?

 

Best regards

Robert


Team of SoftSolid
cs-cart.pl, marketplace

We specialize in creating the highest quality addons, safe, useful and flexible


 
  • drevilb
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 12-Mar 18
  • 14 posts

Posted 29 September 2019 - 07:42 PM #3

I have this in a local_conf

 

<?php
 
// If you need to work on a live store, you can make the settings below apply to a certain IP only, so that the customers won't be affected. Specify your IP address instead of 127.0.0.1.
if ($_SERVER['REMOTE_ADDR'] == 'XX.XXX.133.246') {
 
    // Turn on the Debug mode for the admin panel and the storefront
    define('DEBUG_MODE', true);
 
    // Use the Development mode to display errors
    define('DEVELOPMENT', true);
 
    // Display SMARTY and PHP errors on the screen.
    error_reporting(E_ALL);
    ini_set('display_errors', 'on');
    ini_set('display_startup_errors', true);
 
    // Disable PHP block caching
    $config['tweaks']['disable_block_cache'] = true;
 
}
 
 
?>


 
  • drevilb
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 12-Mar 18
  • 14 posts

Posted 29 September 2019 - 07:46 PM #4

I just turned off the secure admin and secure store for https and now all I get is a link that says continue.  Thats it.  

 

UGHHHHHH



 
  • drevilb
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 12-Mar 18
  • 14 posts

Posted 29 September 2019 - 07:52 PM #5

Now its just an endless refresh  :(

 

 

Here is the source:

 

<meta http-equiv="Refresh" content="0;URL=http://embroitique.com/" />



 
  • soft-solid
  • Junior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 19-Apr 10
  • 1240 posts

Posted 29 September 2019 - 08:24 PM #6

Hello

 

Please delete cache manually on the server -  var/cache directory and also check your .htaccess file.

 

Best regards

Robert


Team of SoftSolid
cs-cart.pl, marketplace

We specialize in creating the highest quality addons, safe, useful and flexible


 
  • drevilb
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 12-Mar 18
  • 14 posts

Posted 29 September 2019 - 08:37 PM #7

Thank you.  I removed cache again and even removed the htaccess to see...  nothing.  Same problem.  Just get a CONTINUE link.

 

You can see the behavior here:  embroitique.com

 

I just dont get it.  Im sure its something minor...but its now going on 4 hours to figure this out so im getting frustrated.



 
  • mumbomedia
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Jan 17
  • 169 posts

Posted 29 September 2019 - 08:55 PM #8

Thank you. I removed cache again and even removed the htaccess to see... nothing. Same problem. Just get a CONTINUE link.

You can see the behavior here: embroitique.com

I just dont get it. Im sure its something minor...but its now going on 4 hours to figure this out so im getting frustrated.


Have you tried disabling all plugins, see if it works and if it works, then enable them one by one?
Are you using a 3rd party theme? If so, try a default theme.

Last but not least, get a running dev copy of your site in a subdomain or something and next time you want to update, try it there first. :)

 
  • drevilb
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 12-Mar 18
  • 14 posts

Posted 29 September 2019 - 09:02 PM #9

I cant even get to the admin panel anymore to disable anything.  

 

I guess I will have to do the dev copy and then migrate the data over.  This is incredibly ridiculous.  I dont have anything custom.  CSCart has become very high maintenance lately. 



 
  • soft-solid
  • Junior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 19-Apr 10
  • 1240 posts

Posted 29 September 2019 - 09:08 PM #10

Hello

 

1. Go to phpadmin

2. Find table cscart_settings_objects

3. Search

4. In field name write "%secure%" and search

5. You should find two records

6. "secure_storefront" in field value write "full"

7. "secure_admin" in field value write "Y"

 

Best regards

Robert


Team of SoftSolid
cs-cart.pl, marketplace

We specialize in creating the highest quality addons, safe, useful and flexible


 
  • drevilb
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 12-Mar 18
  • 14 posts

Posted 29 September 2019 - 09:19 PM #11

Thank you.  I did that as well and it wont go back to what it was.  Still just the continue Link and the continued refresh.  

 

I just dont get it. Cache removed several times.



 
  • drevilb
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 12-Mar 18
  • 14 posts

Posted 30 September 2019 - 12:47 AM #12

FIGURED IT OUT.

 

OK...so APPARENTLY in the new version in MV, the Open storefront has moved and the previous plugins on opening and closing the store no longer work...apparently there is more than just a couple settings in the cscart_settings_object table that open the store.

 

SERIOUSLY.  WHY CAN THEY HAVE NOT SAID THAT ON THE UPGRADE!!!

 

Ok... so thank you all.  Much appreciated.

 

It is under ADMINISTRATION -> STOREFRONTS.