Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Items Showing As Out Of Stock In Microdata Even If 'do Not Track' Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • amdowney
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Oct 14
  • 316 posts

Posted 16 August 2019 - 04:30 PM #1

So Google has been suspending shopping ads as microdata says 'out of stock' unless qty > 0 even though we are setting the item to 'do not track'?

 

Is this a bug?


Stores: CCTV Kits & www.jmtb.co.uk

 
  • amdowney
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Oct 14
  • 316 posts

Posted 16 August 2019 - 04:36 PM #2

I have just run this as a quick fix:

 

update cscart_products set amount = 1000 where tracking ='D'


Stores: CCTV Kits & www.jmtb.co.uk

 
  • johnbol1
  • Never Re
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Feb 10
  • 5114 posts

Posted 16 August 2019 - 04:54 PM #3

thanks for this :)


4 14.1


 
  • amdowney
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Oct 14
  • 316 posts

Posted 17 August 2019 - 09:04 AM #4

No probs, Here is another workaround you might need with GTIN codes if you have some blank: https://forum.cs-car...in-in-datafeed/

 

We should not have to be doing this though really should we!


Stores: CCTV Kits & www.jmtb.co.uk

 
  • amdowney
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Oct 14
  • 316 posts

Posted 17 August 2019 - 10:55 AM #5

Adding to this if you have a product set as a configurable product by mistake but you don't want to use variations, the microdata says out of stock also. Am having to edit product back to simple products in the DB to get them to show as in stock!


Stores: CCTV Kits & www.jmtb.co.uk

 
  • johnbol1
  • Never Re
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Feb 10
  • 5114 posts

Posted 17 August 2019 - 02:09 PM #6

Right ! yeah that was on one of ours in a new set up too.

PITA


4 14.1


 
  • jlinc
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Jan 20
  • 119 posts

Posted 02 April 2020 - 06:55 PM #7

Amdowney,

 

I'm facing this same issue with Pinterest. It shows the product is "Out of Stock" because the inventory is set to Do Not Track.

 

How has your workaround been working? Also, where you you go to change what you suggested (update cscart_products set amount = 1000 where tracking ='D')

 

I appreciate any tips you could provide.

 

Jon



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 22950 posts

Posted 03 April 2020 - 05:21 AM #8

Amdowney,

 

I'm facing this same issue with Pinterest. It shows the product is "Out of Stock" because the inventory is set to Do Not Track.

 

How has your workaround been working? Also, where you you go to change what you suggested (update cscart_products set amount = 1000 where tracking ='D')

 

I appreciate any tips you could provide.

 

Jon

 

 

Open phpMyAdmin and run the following query

UPDATE cscart_products SET amount = 1000 WHERE tracking ='D';

GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 1210     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 4025     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 1459      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)


 
  • jlinc
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Jan 20
  • 119 posts

Posted 07 April 2020 - 10:47 AM #9

THANK YOU



 
  • amdowney
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Oct 14
  • 316 posts

Posted 04 February 2021 - 09:50 AM #10

Have just realised since implementing a new stock system that syncs our stock levels with the cart we now have this issue re-occurring (on CS Cart version 4.11.2).

 

Do Not Track should be published as 'in stock'.

 

Does a newer version correct this or is there some other fix?

 

Ta - Ad


Stores: CCTV Kits & www.jmtb.co.uk

 
  • amdowney
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Oct 14
  • 316 posts

Posted 04 February 2021 - 11:07 AM #11

Just wokring on this part of seo/func.php as a quick fix:

 

    if ($amount > 0 || Registry::get('settings.General.inventory_tracking') == 'N' || $product_data['tracking'] == 'D') { 
        $availability = 'InStock';
    }
 
new bit in bold not quite working, any pointers?

Stores: CCTV Kits & www.jmtb.co.uk

 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 22950 posts

Posted 04 February 2021 - 02:10 PM #12

Try to replace

function fn_seo_get_availability_for_snippet($amount)

with

function fn_seo_get_availability_for_snippet($amount, $product_data)

and 

$availability = fn_seo_get_availability_for_snippet($amount);

with

$availability = fn_seo_get_availability_for_snippet($amount, $product_data);

GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 1210     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 4025     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 1459      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)


 
  • amdowney
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Oct 14
  • 316 posts

Posted 04 February 2021 - 02:54 PM #13

Ah finally - it works (I was close) thanks for this - I am looking to upgrade this site to latest versions shortly - Will most likely take you up on your JSON module if it has this minor alteration in an addon going forward!

 

https://forum.cs-car...ld/#entry336232

 

Thank you.


Stores: CCTV Kits & www.jmtb.co.uk