Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

4.10.1 Rc Is Available—Try The New Version Before The Official Release Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • caHek
  • Architect
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 18-Sep 09
  • 35 posts

Posted 21 May 2019 - 04:37 PM #121

We have released 4.10.1 RC4. It brings the following improvements:
  • Support of multiple profiles for one customer account in new checkout.
  • Product features being displayed next to variations, to help tell them apart.
  • Ability to set the default variation for a catalog item via product import.
  • Fixes to bugs with the Email field in the old step-by-step checkout.
  • Fixes to bugs with image previewer.
The upgrades from RC3 to RC4 are already available.

Kutuzov Alexandr,
CS-Cart Architect Team
Suggest and vote for new features | Report a bug


 
  • teosu
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Oct 14
  • 547 posts

Posted 21 May 2019 - 05:39 PM #122

can we choose different address for the billing address?

 
  • indiatree
  • Newbie
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 11-May 19
  • 9 posts

Posted 21 May 2019 - 06:42 PM #123

We have released 4.10.1 RC4. It brings the following improvements:

  • Support of multiple profiles for one customer account in new checkout.
  • Product features being displayed next to variations, to help tell them apart.
  • Ability to set the default variation for a catalog item via product import.
  • Fixes to bugs with the Email field in the old step-by-step checkout.
  • Fixes to bugs with image previewer.
The upgrades from RC3 to RC4 are already available.

 

When is MV4.10 releasing ?



 
  • teosu
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Oct 14
  • 547 posts

Posted 22 May 2019 - 06:19 AM #124

getting that error after try install Common Products for Vendor addon

Key column 'master_product_id' doesn't exist in table (1072): CREATE INDEX idx_master_product_id ON cscart_products (master_product_id);


 
  • teosu
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Oct 14
  • 547 posts

Posted 22 May 2019 - 06:24 AM #125

i really love it new checkout multiple profile management area. its perfect ! but customers must be select profiles. use for billing use for shipping. etc..



 

Posted 22 May 2019 - 06:41 AM #126

Editing shipping address is not working on new checkout page properly.

When I try to edit shipping address and click save button on popup, it notify me it's updated successfully, but It won't change the values.

 

Creating a new profile on new checkout page creates new profile but values are empty even it's all filled out



 

Posted 22 May 2019 - 06:54 AM #127

The "City" field on the profile page is always required even it unchecked on admin's profile fields option.



 
  • imac
  • Head of Product
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 22-Nov 05
  • 2073 posts

Posted 22 May 2019 - 07:37 AM #128

can we choose different address for the billing address?

No, in new checkout this is not possible. Can you please let me know why do you need different address for billing and shipping. What is the real business workflow in your case. And in what country do you sell?

Thank you.


Ilya Makarov,
CS-Cart Architect Team
Suggest and vote for new features | Report a bug

 
  • teosu
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Oct 14
  • 547 posts

Posted 22 May 2019 - 07:48 AM #129

i am from turkey,  we have a lot of company customers, not only individual, and some company owners want invoice address to company , and ship to their home address, or want invoice address to company, ship address to warehouse. or can be gift buyer doesnt want send invoice with shipment. Any shipping address can be, but billing address is absolute, its  important part for company customers.. my idea customer can be select profile boxes, use for shipping, use for billing. if different.

 

what we do at this point ? what your offer ?

 

i think also Company title , Vat Number, Vat Office important fields, customer must be select individual or company profile if profile is company Company title , Vat Number, Vat Office fields must be show to customer. then really will perfect.

 

also i love it address boxes in checkout. but profile editing page still using old method. i hope you will make similar on checkout



 
  • ikoshkin
  • Tech Writer
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 25-Nov 15
  • 370 posts

Posted 22 May 2019 - 08:24 AM #130

getting that error after try install Common Products for Vendor addon

Key column 'master_product_id' doesn't exist in table (1072): CREATE INDEX idx_master_product_id ON cscart_products (master_product_id);


Could you please provide the content of the app/addons/master_products/addon.xml file?

 
  • crazyshark20
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Aug 09
  • 289 posts

Posted 22 May 2019 - 08:25 AM #131

Hi ikoshin

i dont know what effected in seo. i am not analyze but the other version my hit is very good but new version is not soo good. i sometimes look google site search the other version is very good for this i saw. But now its a little bit down i saw. 

 

Teosu maybe right company have vat number every country and wants to billing this adress. Not whole country but some country wants to vat number in billing.

 

And maybe someone wants to add category mapping in products import addon more perfect :)



 
  • ikoshkin
  • Tech Writer
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 25-Nov 15
  • 370 posts

Posted 22 May 2019 - 08:41 AM #132

Editing shipping address is not working on new checkout page properly.
When I try to edit shipping address and click save button on popup, it notify me it's updated successfully, but It won't change the values.


Thank you for a reporting this. We've managed to reproduce this problem, and it will be addressed.

 
  • ikoshkin
  • Tech Writer
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 25-Nov 15
  • 370 posts

Posted 22 May 2019 - 08:56 AM #133

The "City" field on the profile page is always required even it unchecked on admin's profile fields option.


I've listed this on our internal tracking system as well. The requirement for a city could be intentional, but in that case the interface shouldn't give the idea that it should be changed.

We'll look into this further.

 
  • teosu
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Oct 14
  • 547 posts

Posted 22 May 2019 - 08:56 AM #134

Could you please provide the content of the app/addons/master_products/addon.xml file?

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<addon scheme="3.0">
    <id>master_products</id>
    <version>1.0</version>
    <priority>1510</priority>
    <position>0</position>
    <status>active</status>
    <default_language>en</default_language>
    <compatibility>
        <dependencies>product_variations</dependencies>
        <core_edition>
            MULTIVENDOR
        </core_edition>
    </compatibility>
    <settings edition_type="ROOT">
        <sections>
            <section id="general">
                <items>
                    <item id="allow_vendors_to_create_products">
                        <type>checkbox</type>
                        <default_value>Y</default_value>
                    </item>
                </items>
            </section>
        </sections>
    </settings>
    <queries>
        <item for="install">
            ALTER TABLE ?:products
                ADD master_product_id int(11) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
                ADD master_product_status char(1) NOT NULL DEFAULT 'A',
                ADD master_product_offers_count int(11) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT '0';
        </item>
        <item for="install">CREATE INDEX idx_master_product_id ON ?:products (master_product_id);</item>

        <item for="uninstall">DROP INDEX idx_master_product_id ON ?:products;</item>
        <item for="uninstall">ALTER TABLE ?:products DROP master_product_id, DROP master_product_status, DROP master_product_offers_count;</item>
    </queries>
    <functions>
        <item for="install">fn_master_products_install</item>
    </functions>
</addon>

get same error during update rc3 to rc4

i disabled addon and i appy update, later i try install addon again . show that error



 
  • ikoshkin
  • Tech Writer
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 25-Nov 15
  • 370 posts

Posted 22 May 2019 - 12:56 PM #135

get same error during update rc3 to rc4
i disabled addon and i appy update, later i try install addon again . show that error


Could you please run the following SQL command on the database of your RC installation and tell us if you get any errors when running it:
 
ALTER TABLE cscart_products
ADD master_product_id int(11) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT '0',
ADD master_product_status char(1) NOT NULL DEFAULT 'A',
ADD master_product_offers_count int(11) unsigned NOT NULL DEFAULT '0';
You can do it as follows:
  • Go to phpMyAdmin.
  • Select the database.
  • Switch to the SQL tab.
  • Copy the commands above (NOTE: your tables might have another prefix instead of cscart_; if so, change the line with ALTER TABLE accordingly).
  • Click Go.


 
  • teosu
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Oct 14
  • 547 posts

Posted 22 May 2019 - 01:05 PM #136

Duplicate column name 'master_product_offers_count'

 

i deleted master_product_offers_count field and run your sql code.

After install success Common Products for Vendors [Beta]



 
  • ikoshkin
  • Tech Writer
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 25-Nov 15
  • 370 posts

Posted 22 May 2019 - 01:27 PM #137

Duplicate column name 'master_product_offers_count'
 
i deleted master_product_offers_count field and run your sql code.
After install success Common Products for Vendors [Beta]


Thank you for the information. It seems like a problem specific to one installation, not a common bug. Nevertheless, I'm glad that you managed to install the add-on successfully.

 
  • ikoshkin
  • Tech Writer
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 25-Nov 15
  • 370 posts

Posted 22 May 2019 - 01:31 PM #138

When is MV4.10 releasing ?


Multi-Vendor and CS-Cart 4.10.1 will be released at the same time. The release is planned until the end of May, so it should happen next week.

 
  • Jacek
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 13-Dec 12
  • 139 posts

Posted 22 May 2019 - 02:38 PM #139

Hi,

I've just tried multiple times to upgrade to the 4.10.1 RC and each time I don't get any information about how to convert option combinations to variations.

 

Is there any way to manually call the controller resposible for this and execute convertion?

 

Please, provide me with a quick solution.



 
  • Jacek
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 13-Dec 12
  • 139 posts

Posted 22 May 2019 - 03:37 PM #140

Ok, I found the controller here: example.com/admin.php?dispatch=product_variations_converter.process.

 

The problem is that right now I get a message that there are no product options to convert. Is it possible that this is why it the notification to convert product options didn't show up during upgrade?