Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Cs-Cart Entering Data In Some Checkout Fields? Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • Flow
  • Super Duper and Amazingly Sexy Senior
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Oct 10
  • 2260 posts

Posted 07 April 2019 - 06:24 AM #1

Hi, I noticed that cs-cart is filling out the zip code, city, and state fields automatically (i tried both firefox and chrome). This changes when I login from another location, and most of the time the data entered is wrong.

 

Does everyone have this or could it be related to simtechs geolocation add-on?


When life hands you lemons, bring on the Tequila baby!


 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3754 posts

Posted 07 April 2019 - 04:18 PM #2

I'm not certain but I think this is a browser feature.  Firefox was doing the same a few months ago and I had to go into settings and disable it.



 
  • Flow
  • Super Duper and Amazingly Sexy Senior
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Oct 10
  • 2260 posts

Posted 08 April 2019 - 05:49 AM #3

Yes I think so too. But customers won't turn this off. Is it possible to turn this off in cs-cart so that it doesn't use it? I checked on many addresses and it's wrong in 99% of the cases... 


When life hands you lemons, bring on the Tequila baby!


 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3754 posts

Posted 08 April 2019 - 11:40 AM #4

Not that I know of.

 

A single regular user probably won't have an issue.  If you're an admin and entering addresses a lot, they will be saved in the browser.



 
  • Flow
  • Super Duper and Amazingly Sexy Senior
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Oct 10
  • 2260 posts

Posted 08 April 2019 - 03:27 PM #5

Hmm I tested with a VPN and then I get different addresses. So it's not the browsers autofill, it must be something else.... 


When life hands you lemons, bring on the Tequila baby!


 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3754 posts

Posted 08 April 2019 - 05:17 PM #6

I don't know then.  Maybe it does have something to do with 3rd party addon.?



 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11249 posts

Posted 08 April 2019 - 06:04 PM #7

Hmm I tested with a VPN and then I get different addresses. So it's not the browsers autofill, it must be something else.... 

VPN probably wouldn't matter since it's more than likely coming from your session cookie and it's pulling info from the user_id associated there.  (best guess).


EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • kogi
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Aug 07
  • 609 posts

Posted 09 April 2019 - 02:06 AM #8

Is it from Settings/General/Default location


find / -type f -name '*.base' -exec chown kogi.kogi {} \;

 
  • Flow
  • Super Duper and Amazingly Sexy Senior
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Oct 10
  • 2260 posts

Posted 09 April 2019 - 04:32 AM #9

Is it from Settings/General/Default location

 

Nope.

 

 

VPN probably wouldn't matter since it's more than likely coming from your session cookie and it's pulling info from the user_id associated there.  (best guess).

 

It does fill in other data though (the location of the vpn's server, in this case).


When life hands you lemons, bring on the Tequila baby!


 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11249 posts

Posted 09 April 2019 - 04:49 PM #10

I may have missed it, but what browser are you using?  Does it do the same in other browsers?


EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • Flow
  • Super Duper and Amazingly Sexy Senior
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Oct 10
  • 2260 posts

Posted 10 April 2019 - 03:55 PM #11

I may have missed it, but what browser are you using?  Does it do the same in other browsers?

 

Yes, it does it in all browsers. I'm going insane trying to find out why / how. 


When life hands you lemons, bring on the Tequila baby!


 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11249 posts

Posted 10 April 2019 - 04:22 PM #12

You could add some instrumentation to a "post" controller that can do a $view->getTemplateVars(variable name) and see if the info is being passed to the template engine or whether it is the browser(s) that are filling it for you.  


EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.