Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

How To Set Default Product Option Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • Mikew
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Mar 13
  • 58 posts

Posted 12 March 2019 - 07:41 PM #1

Hello all! We use to have CS-Cart 3.05 and on the product options the first one in the option variant would show as default to the customer. Now that we have upgraded to the latest version of cs-cart it no longer sets the first option variant as the default. Instead is says "Please, select one". Is there a way to have is have the first variant set? For example if we have two sizes available one "Small" and one "Large" the Small variant would be set to default. Note that When set to "Required" is when the "Please, select one" appears as the first selection. I'll attach screenshot for reference.

 

Thanks for any feedback!

Mike


Mike W.
www.laserengravedmemories.com

www.christianplaques.com (Not yet live)


 
  • orangegirl
  • Support engineer
  • CS-Cart Support
  • Join Date: 08-Jan 08
  • 589 posts

Posted 20 March 2019 - 01:45 PM #2

Hello, Mike!

 

You can comment out this part of the code in the design/themes/[active_theme]/templates/views/products/components/product_options.tpl file:

 {elseif $product.options_type == "ProductOptionsApplyOrder::SIMULTANEOUS"|enum}
                                {if !$po.value}
                                    <option value="">
                                        {if $po.disabled || $disabled}
                                            {__("select_option_above")}
                                        {else}
                                            {__("please_select_one")}
                                        {/if}
                                    </option>
                                {/if}

Clean up the templates cache after this.


Kate Lazarevskaya,
CS-Cart Support Engineer
CS-Cart Knowledge Base | CS-Cart Reference Guide

 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 19273 posts

Posted 21 March 2019 - 06:29 AM #3

Hello, Mike!

 

You can comment out this part of the code in the design/themes/[active_theme]/templates/views/products/components/product_options.tpl file:

 

Clean up the templates cache after this.

 

But in this case, options will not be selected, right? For example, price and weight modifiers will not be applied after page is loaded


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.


 
  • orangegirl
  • Support engineer
  • CS-Cart Support
  • Join Date: 08-Jan 08
  • 589 posts

Posted 21 March 2019 - 01:03 PM #4

I have checked this and the options with modifiers are selected.


Kate Lazarevskaya,
CS-Cart Support Engineer
CS-Cart Knowledge Base | CS-Cart Reference Guide

 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 19273 posts

Posted 21 March 2019 - 01:26 PM #5

But this condition means that the variant for this option is not selected. Isn't it?

{if !$po.value}

If variant is not selected, how can the system apply modifiers?


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.


 
  • Mikew
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Mar 13
  • 58 posts

Posted 28 March 2019 - 07:27 PM #6

Hello, Mike!

 

You can comment out this part of the code in the design/themes/[active_theme]/templates/views/products/components/product_options.tpl file:

 {elseif $product.options_type == "ProductOptionsApplyOrder::SIMULTANEOUS"|enum}
                                {if !$po.value}
                                    <option value="">
                                        {if $po.disabled || $disabled}
                                            {__("select_option_above")}
                                        {else}
                                            {__("please_select_one")}
                                        {/if}
                                    </option>
                                {/if}

Clean up the templates cache after this.

Thank you for posting. Im trying to access the "design/themes/[active_theme]/templates/views/products/components/product_options.tpl file" in the Design->Templates->Bright Theme and for some reason I'm unable to access the file there. It shows that the "Bright Theme is my default. Can you let me know if I'm looking in the wrong place to locate the "Product_options.tpl" file? Please see screenshot for reference. Thank you and warm regards!

 

https://drive.google...iew?usp=sharing


Mike W.
www.laserengravedmemories.com

www.christianplaques.com (Not yet live)


 
  • johnbol1
  • Never Re
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Feb 10
  • 4508 posts

Posted 29 March 2019 - 12:40 AM #7

Have you looked in your responsive or other themes, are you sure bright theme is your default


Custom printed hi visibility clothing sale the UK's online hivis safety shop
v4.5.2


 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 19273 posts

Posted 29 March 2019 - 05:20 AM #8

 

Change the same file in the responsive theme since responsive is parent theme for the bright one


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.