Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Can't Manage Products From Admin Panel Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • jeta
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Apr 16
  • 134 posts

Posted 08 February 2019 - 02:26 PM #1

Hello,

 

I am having an issue in managing the produts from admin panel it shows me this error when i click to products: 

 

This page isn’t working

is currently unable to handle this request.

HTTP ERROR 500
 
 

Can you please help me why is might happen, i checked the error log from cpanel but seems that nothing its goging wrong there

 

Thanks in advance!



 
  • soft-solid
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Apr 10
  • 577 posts

Posted 08 February 2019 - 02:32 PM #2

Hello.

There may be different reasons. Turn on debug mode and show what you see.

In config.local.php set

ini_set('display_errors', 1);

 

and in file config.php please find "DEVEL" and replace

 

//define('DEVELOPMENT', true);

on

define('DEVELOPMENT', true);

 

and try again your operation.

Please show result.

 

Best regards

Robert.


Team of SoftSolid
cs-cart.pl

 
  • jeta
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Apr 16
  • 134 posts

Posted 08 February 2019 - 02:51 PM #3

 

Hello.

There may be different reasons. Turn on debug mode and show what you see.

In config.local.php set

ini_set('display_errors', 1);

 

and in file config.php please find "DEVEL" and replace

 

//define('DEVELOPMENT', true);

on

define('DEVELOPMENT', true);

 

and try again your operation.

Please show result.

 

Best regards

Robert.

 

Thanks,

 

I followed your instructions, now i dont get the error message but only a blank page :(



 
  • soft-solid
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Apr 10
  • 577 posts

Posted 08 February 2019 - 04:37 PM #4

Hello.

 

Have you set the flag in php display_errors=on?

 

Best regards

Robert.


Team of SoftSolid
cs-cart.pl

 
  • jeta
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Apr 16
  • 134 posts

Posted 09 February 2019 - 10:09 AM #5

Hello.

 

Have you set the flag in php display_errors=on?

 

Best regards

Robert.

database error 
error: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'asc, product_id ASC LIMIT 0, 24' at line 1 <b>(1064)</b>

 

i get this message in logs, from the admin panel, do you think this has something to do with my issue, i can access all the other section for admin, categories too, only when i click the products i get the error in my first message, 

 

 

Please do you have any idea how to fix?



 
  • soft-solid
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Apr 10
  • 577 posts

Posted 09 February 2019 - 10:16 AM #6

Hello.

 

Send me login details to the panel and to ftp if you can. We will check what the problem is.

office@cs-cart.pl

 

Best regards.

Robert.


Team of SoftSolid
cs-cart.pl

 
  • jeta
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Apr 16
  • 134 posts

Posted 09 February 2019 - 10:34 AM #7

Hello.

 

Send me login details to the panel and to ftp if you can. We will check what the problem is.

office@cs-cart.pl

 

Best regards.

Robert.

I just provided the credential to this email,

 

 

Thank you very much



 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11174 posts

Posted 09 February 2019 - 10:24 PM #8

Before you go digging too deep, disalble any 3rd party addons and see if problem goes away.  If so, enable 1 by 1 till problem returns and then contact the vendor of that addon.


EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 18798 posts

Posted 11 February 2019 - 06:05 AM #9

Please post the whole sql query here


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.


 
  • jeta
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Apr 16
  • 134 posts

Posted 11 February 2019 - 08:00 AM #10

Please post the whole sql query here

Hello,

 

This is the whole error i get in the logs continuosly:

 

Database (error)
Error: You have an error in your SQL syntax; check the manual that corresponds to your MySQL server version for the right syntax to use near 'asc, product_id ASC LIMIT 0, 24' at line 1 <b>(1064)</b>
Query: SELECT SQL_CALC_FOUND_ROWS products.product_id, descr1.product as product, companies.company as company_name, IF(images_links.detailed_id IS NULL OR images_links.detailed_id=0, 0, 1) as images FROM cscart_products as products LEFT JOIN cscart_images_links AS images_links ON products.product_id = images_links.object_id AND images_links.type="M" AND images_links.object_type="product" LEFT JOIN cscart_product_descriptions as descr1 ON descr1.product_id = products.product_id AND descr1.lang_code = 'en' LEFT JOIN cscart_product_prices as prices ON prices.product_id = products.product_id AND prices.lower_limit = 1 LEFT JOIN cscart_companies AS companies ON companies.company_id = products.company_id INNER JOIN cscart_products_categories as products_categories ON products_categories.product_id = products.product_id INNER JOIN cscart_categories ON cscart_categories.category_id = products_categories.category_id AND (cscart_categories.usergroup_ids = '' OR FIND_IN_SET(0, cscart_categories.usergroup_ids) OR FIND_IN_SET(1, cscart_categories.usergroup_ids)) AND cscart_categories.status IN ('A', 'H') WHERE 1 AND companies.status = 'A' AND (products.usergroup_ids = '' OR FIND_IN_SET(0, products.usergroup_ids) OR FIND_IN_SET(1, products.usergroup_ids)) AND products.status IN ('A') AND prices.usergroup_id IN (0, 0, 1) AND products.approved = 'Y' AND IF(images_links.detailed_id IS NULL OR images_links.detailed_id=0, 1, 0)=0 GROUP BY products.product_id ORDER BY images desc, asc, product_id ASC LIMIT 0, 24

Backtrace››

index.php (fn_dispatch): 25
app/functions/fn.control.php (fn_run_controller): 460
app/functions/fn.control.php (include): 702
app/addons/bestsellers/controllers/frontend/products.post.php (fn_get_products): 66
app/functions/fn.catalog.php ({closure}): 7110
app/functions/fn.catalog.php (db_get_array): 7027
app/functions/fn.database.php (call_user_func_array): 32
app/Tygh/Database/Connection.php (getArray): 229
app/Tygh/Database/Connection.php (query): 489


 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 18798 posts

Posted 11 February 2019 - 01:51 PM #11

Do you use addon which allows to find products without images? Look like it causes the issue


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.


 
  • jeta
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Apr 16
  • 134 posts

Posted 11 February 2019 - 03:25 PM #12

Do you use addon which allows to find products without images? Look like it causes the issue

No i dont use any :( any other idea why might happen?



 
  • jeta
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Apr 16
  • 134 posts

Posted 11 February 2019 - 04:08 PM #13

Before you go digging too deep, disalble any 3rd party addons and see if problem goes away.  If so, enable 1 by 1 till problem returns and then contact the vendor of that addon.

I did it the issue is still the same :(



 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11174 posts

Posted 11 February 2019 - 05:24 PM #14

Did you also disable my_changes addon?  Many times developers will use it instead of a separate addon if they consider the change to be smallish.  You're obviosouly missing a column name in the ORDER BY clause.  Generally internal cs-cart SQL will NOT use lower case for SQL keywords.

ORDER BY images desc, asc, product_id ASC LIMIT 0, 24

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • soft-solid
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Apr 10
  • 577 posts

Posted 11 February 2019 - 08:56 PM #15

Hello.

 

Did you enable display_errors on it?

 

Best regards

Robert.


Team of SoftSolid
cs-cart.pl

 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 18798 posts

Posted 12 February 2019 - 07:44 AM #16

No i dont use any :( any other idea why might happen?

 

Anyway, this request is not default and was modified. Search for changes in the core files or disable 3rd party addons one by one


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.


 
  • jeta
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Apr 16
  • 134 posts

Posted 12 February 2019 - 01:04 PM #17

 

Did you also disable my_changes addon?  Many times developers will use it instead of a separate addon if they consider the change to be smallish.  You're obviosouly missing a column name in the ORDER BY clause.  Generally internal cs-cart SQL will NOT use lower case for SQL keywords.

ORDER BY images desc, asc, product_id ASC LIMIT 0, 24

Yes i did and the issue its still the same :(