Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Watermarking Images Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • dgeere
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Dec 07
  • 93 posts

Posted 21 January 2008 - 05:03 PM #1

Anyone able to help me with automagically watermarking all my large product images? :)

 
  • samsam
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Feb 07
  • 178 posts

Posted 21 January 2008 - 07:04 PM #2

i USE THIS ...

http://www.vso-softw...zer.php?lang=en

This is ..very very nice and free ... when install you can choose language ..

4.xx - www.france-savon.com   je  viens de le reprendre à zero ..  il est donc en cours


 
  • cheebs
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 18-Dec 07
  • 142 posts

Posted 21 January 2008 - 07:18 PM #3

If you use OSX, you can watermark any folder of images using automator (built-in) and a pre-made .psd file. Works beautifully.

 
  • dgeere
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Dec 07
  • 93 posts

Posted 22 January 2008 - 09:10 AM #4

Yeah I recently uninstalled osx, but as it is I don't want to watermark them locally and I generate the thumbnails from the large image but dont want the water mark on the thumb... as a result I must do it dynamically online for just the large version.

I know of a few watermarking scripts that I can use, and your suggestion is one that I have seen before. I will look at implementing one later this week :)

 
  • dgeere
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Dec 07
  • 93 posts

Posted 23 January 2008 - 02:00 PM #5

Here is the solution for those that want it....

This will watermark LARGE and THUMB images
It SHOULD work with database and filesystem images
I AM NOT OFFERING ANY SUPPORT I am just sharing what I personally did
So please don't ask questions and expect an answer :)

First grab yourself a copy of this
http://phpthumb.sourceforge.net

Install it to your server and test that it is working. You should construct your url in a similar way to this:

http://www.domain.com/phpthumb/phpThumb.php?src=/images/detailed_images/filename.jpg&w=298&q=100&fltr[]=wmi|/images/watermark.png|BL

Read the instructions of the program and check out the demos at the above site to see how to customise that url.

One you know it is working and can see it is applying your watermark image you need to insert the url to image.tpl in the common templates folder. Look for the line
<img {if $obj_id && !$no_ids}id="det_img_{$obj_id}"{/if} src="
and after the src=" put something like the following

/phpthumb/phpThumb.php?w=298&q=100&fltr[]=wmi|/images/watermark.png|TL&src=

After the src= at the end you should have what was originally there... something like {$image_src}" {if $image_width}width="{$image_width}"{/if} {if $image_height}height="{$image_height}"{/if} alt="{$images.$checktype.alt}" border="0" {if $close_on_click == true}onclick="window.close();"{/if} />

Upload the image.tpl file and that should be it, save for a little tweaking.

If you set the width "W" to be that of your detailed size images, it should apply the watermark to the thumbs at the same size. So if you put BL or TL you may find the watermark does or doesnt show on the thumbs. Read the instructions and have a play... but this should be the basics for most people.

Again, I am not here to answer support questions as I don't know the answers, I just worked this out and wanted to share in the hope that it helps others on the way. :)

The key is the src= part of the image.tpl file... you should be able to use most image resize php scripts via that src call. :)

Have a good day!

David

 
  • d8teen
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-Mar 10
  • 3 posts

Posted 31 March 2010 - 08:22 PM #6

Great idea, but i have reasons to say that this doesnt work with 1.3.5 Because of images being generated through image.php.

 
  • d8teen
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-Mar 10
  • 3 posts

Posted 15 April 2010 - 08:30 PM #7

Actually my previous message wasnt wrong, but what i found out, that what i was expiriencing is that my pictures wore pulled from DB. and not from folder, i will try this again and tell how it went.