Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

How To Add Block Into "main Content" Block Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • Erol
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Feb 17
  • 19 posts

Posted 29 May 2018 - 04:15 PM #1

Hi,

 

I need help to configure Main Content block, so that I can add any block into it.

My aim is not to have Product Description taking whole width, but to have some other block on the right side.

 

Please look:

http://take.ms/0e7yrS

 

Changing the whole Main Contens grid width size is not solution, since product image and price should stay the same.

 

 

Thanks

Erol

 

 



 
  • Hungryweb
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 10-Feb 12
  • 1197 posts

Posted 30 May 2018 - 05:05 AM #2

You can take advantage of the hook

{hook name="products:product_tabs"}

 
from product template tpl
 
#default content

        ...
        {hook name="products:product_tabs"}
            {include file="views/tabs/components/product_tabs.tpl"}

            {if $blocks.$tabs_block_id.properties.wrapper}
                {include file=$blocks.$tabs_block_id.properties.wrapper content=$smarty.capture.tabsbox_content title=$blocks.$tabs_block_id.description}
            {else}
                {$smarty.capture.tabsbox_content nofilter}
            {/if}
        {/hook}
        ...{/hook}

you can use pre + post tpl hooks to create the column you need or you just override and add your own code

 

 

Please feel free to ask any questions!

Keep on smiling,

---
Valentin
part of hungryweb.net



 
  • Erol
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Feb 17
  • 19 posts

Posted 30 May 2018 - 07:19 AM #3

Thanks for info..

 

But I guess this option includes loosing content after update.

Is there any addon that will solve the problem, but stay after update?

 

Erol



 
  • Hungryweb
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 10-Feb 12
  • 1197 posts

Posted 30 May 2018 - 11:37 AM #4

Is there any addon that will solve the problem, but stay after update?

 
This is a custom development and if is done well will not be lost over the upgrade, you can use add-on "My Changes"