Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

List Price = 0 Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • jeta
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Apr 16
  • 108 posts

Posted 13 February 2018 - 11:11 AM #1

Hello,

 

Is there any possibility that if i have the "list price" price on a product 0 but the price of that product is for example 2 to hide the price?? and show the product without price??

 

I am importing the prices from my financial database, since i can't change the price in my finance program and i don't want to change the price manually because there are to many products, i was hoping there would be a  modification that if the list price is 0 the price will also be 0.

 

Any suggestions?

 

Thanks in advance



 
  • becomarius
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Feb 12
  • 121 posts

Posted 13 February 2018 - 11:53 AM #2

Bee more specific

Make test

Sure LIST PRICE can be ZERO and PRICE to be ...ex "98"

But PRICE can`t be ZERO and LIST PRICE to be "98"

 

Just export and import csv prices

 

I write about this problem that make my work hard to :(

 

If we don`t understand you ..please write us again with examples


CS Cart lovers


 
  • jeta
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Apr 16
  • 108 posts

Posted 13 February 2018 - 12:48 PM #3

Bee more specific

Make test

Sure LIST PRICE can be ZERO and PRICE to be ...ex "98"

But PRICE can`t be ZERO and LIST PRICE to be "98"

 

Just export and import csv prices

 

I write about this problem that make my work hard to :(

 

If we don`t understand you ..please write us again with examples

I have made tests:

When List Price is 0 The price is "98" the product gets the price 98 for sale (i don't won't to get the 98 as price)

When List Price is 98 and the price is "0" the product gets no price

 

I want that if the "List Price" is 0 automatically the "price" to become 0 too and to not take in consideration the price value value.



 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3576 posts

Posted 13 February 2018 - 12:50 PM #4

How are you importing the data?



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 17267 posts

Posted 13 February 2018 - 01:19 PM #5

design/themes/THEME/templates/common/product_data.tpl

 

Use products:prices_block hook in this file to add condition by price

{if $product.list_price > 0}
    .....
{/if}

GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.


 
  • becomarius
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Feb 12
  • 121 posts

Posted 13 February 2018 - 02:04 PM #6

I have an addon ... A developer make it for me... for the same problem

 

Addon Create a cron jobs that sincronize LIST PRICE with PRICE every 3 minutes


CS Cart lovers


 
  • jeta
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Apr 16
  • 108 posts

Posted 09 March 2018 - 10:02 AM #7

 

design/themes/THEME/templates/common/product_data.tpl

 

Use products:prices_block hook in this file to add condition by price

{if $product.list_price > 0}
    .....
{/if}

Hello,

 

Should i add the condition in more than 1 rows in  products:prices_block hook ?? It will be very helpful if you could give me any suggestions.

 

Thanks in advance