Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Making Subcategories Not Clickable Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • jeta
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Apr 16
  • 146 posts

Posted 27 December 2017 - 10:59 AM #1

Hello,

 

Is there any way to deactivate the subcategorie link? Here is what i want, i have for exp this structure:

 

1.Electronics

     1.1Computers

          1.1.1Laptops

 

I want Computers not to be clickable?? Can anyone help me?

 

 

Thanks in advance

 

 



 
  • galtinbaeva
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 06-Dec 13
  • 3343 posts

Posted 27 December 2017 - 01:23 PM #2

Hello,

 

Is there any way to deactivate the subcategorie link? Here is what i want, i have for exp this structure:

 

1.Electronics

     1.1Computers

          1.1.1Laptops

 

I want Computers not to be clickable?? Can anyone help me?

 

 

Thanks in advance

 

Hello!

 

If you want to make clickable only the root category, you can add the check on parent_id field, for root categories it is set to 0.


Simtech Development | sales@simtechdev.com | www.simtechdev.com
CERTIFIED CS-CART PARTNER | LICENSES | DEVELOPMENT | ADD-ONS | DESIGN | UPGRADE

Google Analytics Enhanced Ecommerce - get advanced ecommerce analytics


 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 19364 posts

Posted 27 December 2017 - 02:01 PM #3

What block are you asking about?


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.


 
  • jeta
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Apr 16
  • 146 posts

Posted 27 December 2017 - 03:33 PM #4

What block are you asking about?

 

I am aksing for main menu block, i want that the subcategory Computers to show but not be clickable:

 

1.Electronics

     1.1Computers (not to click and show me for expample all laptops, desktops etc.

          1.1.1 Laptops

          1.1.2 Desktop



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 19364 posts

Posted 28 December 2017 - 07:10 AM #5

design/themes/THEME/templates/blocks/topmenu_dropdown.tpl

 

Try to replace

<a{if $item2_url} href="{$item2_url}"{/if} class="ty-menu__submenu-link">{$item2.$name}</a>

with

<a{*if $item2_url} href="{$item2_url}"{/if*} class="ty-menu__submenu-link">{$item2.$name}</a>

Then clear cache and check


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.


 
  • jeta
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Apr 16
  • 146 posts

Posted 29 December 2017 - 01:16 PM #6

design/themes/THEME/templates/blocks/topmenu_dropdown.tpl

 

Try to replace

<a{if $item2_url} href="{$item2_url}"{/if} class="ty-menu__submenu-link">{$item2.$name}</a>

with

<a{*if $item2_url} href="{$item2_url}"{/if*} class="ty-menu__submenu-link">{$item2.$name}</a>

Then clear cache and check

I tried but still doesn't work :(



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 19364 posts

Posted 04 January 2018 - 07:53 AM #7

I tried but still doesn't work :(

 

It works on my local installation. Do you use default top menu template? Or 3rd party theme is used?


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.


 
  • jeta
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Apr 16
  • 146 posts

Posted 04 January 2018 - 10:13 AM #8

It works on my local installation. Do you use default top menu template? Or 3rd party theme is used?

Yes i am using a default template, the bright theme template, when i go to search for topmenu_dropdown.tpl i don't find it, any suggestions??



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 19364 posts

Posted 04 January 2018 - 01:42 PM #9

Yes i am using a default template, the bright theme template, when i go to search for topmenu_dropdown.tpl i don't find it, any suggestions??

 

Since the parent theme for the bright one is responsive, change file in the responsive directory. 


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.