Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Remove Product Id Form Gtin In Datafeed Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • aircomms
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Jun 08
  • 110 posts

Posted 07 August 2017 - 07:35 PM #1

Hi,

 

I am getting errors with GTIN in Google Merchant. It sems that CS-Cart is adding the product ID to any black GTIN in the datafeeds, can this be stopped?

 

I am not using cs-carts google base feed I created my own.



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 17827 posts

Posted 08 August 2017 - 06:42 AM #2

Your question is not quite clear. Why you cannot remove corresponding field from the fields map?


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.


 
  • aircomms
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Jun 08
  • 110 posts

Posted 08 August 2017 - 10:46 AM #3

I have created a datafeed on 2 sites with cs-cart 4.5.2.

 

Both datafeeds are created from scratch.

 

When I specify GTIN in the product not all have GTIN code in them so some are left blank. When the datafeed is uploaded cs-cart seems to add product code field data to the blank GTIN fields. This causes errors with Google Shopping as the product code are not invalid GTIN codes.



 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 10770 posts

Posted 08 August 2017 - 05:46 PM #4

If you have a custom generated feed, why don't you just check if GTIN is same as product ID and if it is, set the field to an empty string?


EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • aircomms
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Jun 08
  • 110 posts

Posted 09 August 2017 - 10:19 AM #5

The GTIN field is blank in the product - confirmed.

 

CS-cart is adding the product id to the GTIN field in the daatfeed upload.



 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 10770 posts

Posted 09 August 2017 - 05:55 PM #6

The GTIN field is blank in the product - confirmed.

 

CS-cart is adding the product id to the GTIN field in the daatfeed upload.

Got that.  My point was that if you're doing your own custom export as stated in OP, then why not just manage the field youself by comparing its value to the product_id and if they're the same replacing it with an empty string (if that's what you want).

 

I believe (but not certain) that you will have to identify those products to Big-G as custom products not having a verifiable GTIN (UPC).


EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • Snuggertje
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 21-Dec 10
  • 34 posts

Posted 13 April 2018 - 08:39 AM #7

im having the same issue. You can flag a product that has no GTIN or MPN as false. However cs cart sends the productcode we use internally as a GTIN so the product is flagged as not valid by Google.

 

Im not sure how to fix this in the feed. I would like to turn it off totally.

 

is that possible?



 
  • aircomms
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Jun 08
  • 110 posts

Posted 13 April 2018 - 08:43 AM #8

Yes, I found a solution to the problem - I uninstalled CS-Cart and rebuilt with it WooCommerce.



 
  • Snuggertje
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 21-Dec 10
  • 34 posts

Posted 13 April 2018 - 08:48 AM #9

Yes, I found a solution to the problem - I uninstalled CS-Cart and rebuilt with it WooCommerce.

 

hahahaa



 
  • aircomms
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Jun 08
  • 110 posts

Posted 13 April 2018 - 09:36 AM #10

Honestly, I found getting things fixed in CS took to long as opposed to my the newer software where fixes are availble on averge in a matter of days. I hope you find a solution cos the only thing CS told was it was working as designed, very helpful.



 
  • Snuggertje
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 21-Dec 10
  • 34 posts

Posted 13 April 2018 - 09:45 AM #11

Your question is not quite clear. Why you cannot remove corresponding field from the fields map?

 

You cannot remove the field product code from the field map. Even if you remove it, or send a blank variable it remains there.



 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3640 posts

Posted 13 April 2018 - 11:22 AM #12

In /app/addons/google_export/func.php, edit the db_field to what you want or comment it out.

        Array (
            'position' => 0,
            'export_field_name' => 'gtin',
            'field' => 'GTIN',
            'avail' => 'Y',
            'db_field' => 'product_code'
        ),


 
  • Snuggertje
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 21-Dec 10
  • 34 posts

Posted 13 April 2018 - 12:43 PM #13

 

In /app/addons/google_export/func.php, edit the db_field to what you want or comment it out.

        Array (
            'position' => 0,
            'export_field_name' => 'gtin',
            'field' => 'GTIN',
            'avail' => 'Y',
            'db_field' => 'product_code'
        ),

Thanks, ill give that a try!



 
  • Snuggertje
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 21-Dec 10
  • 34 posts

Posted 13 April 2018 - 01:52 PM #14

 

In /app/addons/google_export/func.php, edit the db_field to what you want or comment it out.

        Array (
            'position' => 0,
            'export_field_name' => 'gtin',
            'field' => 'GTIN',
            'avail' => 'Y',
            'db_field' => 'product_code'
        ),

Works! Thank you! 



 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 10770 posts

Posted 13 April 2018 - 07:09 PM #15

Note that there has been a hook requested to resolve this issue (http://forum.cs-cart...ndpost&p=298801) but no response from cs-cart.

 

It makes sense for making thing simple for many people, but it throws sand it the gears for others.  It should be an option to pre-load GTIN from another field.


EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 10770 posts

Posted 13 April 2018 - 07:12 PM #16

You cannot remove the field product code from the field map. Even if you remove it, or send a blank variable it remains there.

 

Commenting out the line should make the GTIN field empty by default on new Google data feeds.


EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • Snuggertje
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 21-Dec 10
  • 34 posts

Posted 17 April 2018 - 08:30 AM #17

 

 

In /app/addons/google_export/func.php, edit the db_field to what you want or comment it out.

        Array (
            'position' => 0,
            'export_field_name' => 'gtin',
            'field' => 'GTIN',
            'avail' => 'Y',
            'db_field' => 'product_code'
        ),

Works! Thank you! 

I checked it again. But i was wrong. It still sends the productcode as GTIN if the GTIN field is left empty or flagged as false. I spotted this line:

   if (!empty($data_product['product_code'])) {
                            if (!empty($d_product[$lang_code]['GTIN'])) {
                                $combination['GTIN'] = $data_product['product_code'];

                            } elseif (!empty($feature_fields['GTIN']) && !empty($d_product[$lang_code][$feature_fields['GTIN']])) {
                                $combination[$feature_fields['GTIN']] = $data_product['product_code'];
                            }
                        }

Im removing this to see what happens.



 
  • Snuggertje
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 21-Dec 10
  • 34 posts

Posted 17 April 2018 - 08:38 AM #18

Commenting out the line should make the GTIN field empty by default on new Google data feeds.

 

So i need to create a new feed for this to work? Im sorry, i have not tried that.



 
  • Snuggertje
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 21-Dec 10
  • 34 posts

Posted 17 April 2018 - 09:54 AM #19

i think i found it: in app/addons/data_feeds/func.php. Edit out this line.

// if ($field == 'GTIN' && empty($variants)) {
            // $variants[] = db_get_field(
                // 'SELECT product_code FROM ?:products WHERE product_id = ?i',
                // $product_id
            // );
        // }