Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Better Product Tabs: Show Block Name In Admin List Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • remoteone
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Oct 09
  • 691 posts

Posted 08 July 2017 - 04:22 AM #1

So lets say we have 10 product , all with a Product Tab called "Instructions" but these all use different Blocks for content. Some may be "Pages in Blocks", others html Blocks..

Under Design > Product tabs

We would have a list of 10 Product Tabs, all called "Instructions" with no hint as which tab is which !

This current state is not admin freindly.

Suggestion:

Have the List of Product tabs in admin show the Block Name to the right of the tabs Name.

So instead of just seeing (Block), show (Block: BlockNane)

This would make cscart Product Tabs so much easyier to use.2w3ax5g.jpgAnd as pointed out by johnbo1, this issue applies eaqually to Global Options.

Again, Different products may have Global Options that have the same name but different variants.

For example there is no way in admin to distinguish between 5 different G.O.'s all called "Length"

If anyone knows of an addon that fixes this shortcomming, I'd be very interested.



 
  • remoteone
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Oct 09
  • 691 posts

Posted 08 July 2017 - 06:19 AM #2

Trying to impliment this myself, but need a little help.

I see that the variable $href_desc is set to {__("block")} lang variable in /backend/templates/views/tabs/manage.tpl if the tab's block isnt a $dynamic_object.

So I need to find a way to capture the {$block_data.name} and display this in /views/tabs/manage.tpl or  perhaps /common/object_groups.tpl. But I just cant figure out how to do this.

Wondering if anone could assist with this please?



 
  • johnbol1
  • Never Re
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Feb 10
  • 4385 posts

Posted 08 July 2017 - 10:23 AM #3

Agreed, this has been annoying me since last year, same with global options


Custom printed hi visibility clothing sale the UK's online hivis safety shop
v4.5.2


 
  • remoteone
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Oct 09
  • 691 posts

Posted 31 October 2017 - 04:08 AM #4

This driving me crazy! Can CSCART please fix this so we do not have to GUESS which is which!



 
  • remoteone
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Oct 09
  • 691 posts

Posted 08 May 2018 - 08:55 AM #5

Thought I'd just mention how annoying this still is.
Its these little refinements that make an admins job so much easier.
Another confusing  inconsistency is the text "Delete" for unlinking/removing a Global Option from a product .
Ive spent half of the day programming  a mod to change the label to "Unlink/remove"

Our staff are confused by "delete" afraid they will permanently delete a GO rather than just unlink it.

 

It's these little refinements that make an admins job so much easier.



 
  • remoteone
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Oct 09
  • 691 posts

Posted 08 May 2018 - 08:57 AM #6

Has anyone created an  "administrator helper" addon to improve this, and other back-end functions.?
 

Attached Thumbnails

  • unlink-remove.gif


 
  • remoteone
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Oct 09
  • 691 posts

Posted 24 May 2018 - 05:12 PM #7

I've almost got this mod'd. see attached.
Managed to make it show the BlockID for the Tab using $tab.block_id but cannot work out how to get the

Tab name from block_id.

 

I just need code to place within the {foreach from=$product_tabs item="tab"} loop of 

/backend/templates/views/tabs/manage.tpl  that will pull the Block Name using $tab.block_id.
 

If I get this sorted for Product Tabs next stop is to fix it for Global Option.

 

Could anyone assist please.?

Attached Thumbnails

  • ProductTabsShowBlockID.png


 
  • michael
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Oct 06
  • 178 posts

Posted 26 May 2018 - 10:31 AM #8

I've almost got this mod'd. see attached.
Managed to make it show the BlockID for the Tab using $tab.block_id but cannot work out how to get the

Tab name from block_id.

 

I just need code to place within the {foreach from=$product_tabs item="tab"} loop of 

/backend/templates/views/tabs/manage.tpl  that will pull the Block Name using $tab.block_id.
 

If I get this sorted for Product Tabs next stop is to fix it for Global Option.

 

Could anyone assist please.?

Hi, Did you fixed your issues ? Your idea is really useful for us. Thanks !


Do whatever you want to do....

 
  • remoteone
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Oct 09
  • 691 posts

Posted 26 May 2018 - 01:24 PM #9

Hi Michael, Not fixed yet, I wish the cscart architects would consider this as useful, as  they only need a small amount of code to greatly improve admin ease of use.



 
  • remoteone
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Oct 09
  • 691 posts

Posted 30 June 2018 - 03:20 PM #10

This would be so easy to implement in the core cscart. Unfortunately there re no hooks in the relevant tpl files thus any changes will often be broken with updates, even if implemented as an addon.



 
  • johnbol1
  • Never Re
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Feb 10
  • 4385 posts

Posted 30 June 2018 - 05:43 PM #11

very frustrating, ha sit been added to uservoice


Custom printed hi visibility clothing sale the UK's online hivis safety shop
v4.5.2


 
  • remoteone
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Oct 09
  • 691 posts

Posted 02 July 2018 - 02:57 PM #12

Does anyone look at the cscart.uservoice site anymore?, I gave up looking at it as there seemed to be priority given by popularity only with little attention to smaller issues even though these smaller requests are simple fixes. Pretty much the same attention that Feature and Wishlist requests get...



 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3680 posts

Posted 03 July 2018 - 05:44 AM #13

CSC can"t hardly keep up with the bug tracker much less uservoice.