Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

New Domain Name Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • jeta
  • Senior Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Apr 16
  • 153 posts

Posted 27 March 2017 - 07:53 AM #1

Hello,

 

Here is my issue and i will be very thankful if anyone could help me

 

I was building my store in the domain example1.com and just right now i decided to change the domain name to example2.com.  I assigned the new domain to the folder i has the site, when i go to the changed domain the store is opened but when i try opening other pages like admin.php or about us it shows me a 404 error, i have unassigned the frist domain, can anyone tell me why is this happening??

 

thanks in advance



 
  • Cart-Power
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 12-May 14
  • 1630 posts

Posted 27 March 2017 - 08:56 AM #2

Try to check the following parameters:

 

1. the domain is linked to the correct folder on your server

2. the correct domain is specified in the config.local.php file of your installation

3. the correct domain is specified in the settings of the store (can be checked in the Storefront filed of the cscart_companies table of your database) 

 

Best regards,


Cart-Power.com / Cart-Power.ru (sales@cart-power.com) offers you:
CS-Cart add-ons :: CS-Cart themes :: CS-Cart development :: CS-Cart license
Работаем с англоязычными и русскоязычными клиентами (work with English-speaking and Russian-speaking customers)

 
  • jeta
  • Senior Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Apr 16
  • 153 posts

Posted 27 March 2017 - 09:35 AM #3

2. the correct domain is specified in the config.local.php file of your installation

 

do you mean i have to add the new domain path in $config['http_path'] = '';???

 

// Host and directory where software is installed on no-secure server

$config['http_host'] = 'example1.com';
$config['http_path'] = '';

// Host and directory where software is installed on secure server
$config['https_host'] = 'example1.com';
$config['https_path'] = '';



 
  • markhedley
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 19-Nov 16
  • 129 posts

Posted 27 March 2017 - 11:42 AM #4

2. the correct domain is specified in the config.local.php file of your installation

 

do you mean i have to add the new domain path in $config['http_path'] = '';???

 

// Host and directory where software is installed on no-secure server

$config['http_host'] = 'example1.com';
$config['http_path'] = '';

// Host and directory where software is installed on secure server
$config['https_host'] = 'example1.com';
$config['https_path'] = '';

yes that is what he meant : )



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 19786 posts

Posted 27 March 2017 - 02:02 PM #5

If the provided solution do not help, try to temporary disable the SEO module and check


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.


 
  • jeta
  • Senior Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Apr 16
  • 153 posts

Posted 27 March 2017 - 02:44 PM #6

If the provided solution do not help, try to temporary disable the SEO module and check

Since i can't access the admin page, it shows me a 404 error i can't disable the SEO module, is there any other way??

 

Try to check the following parameters: 

 

1. the domain is linked to the correct folder on your server

2. the correct domain is specified in the config.local.php file of your installation

3. the correct domain is specified in the settings of the store (can be checked in the Storefront filed of the cscart_companies table of your database) 

 

The following parameters are all replaced with the correct domain, but still when i try to open other pages i get an error because the old url with the old domain is opened. What can i do about this?



 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11400 posts

Posted 27 March 2017 - 08:37 PM #7

#3 won't matter for admin side.  Be sure that the admin URL (yourdomain.com/your_admin_file.php) is correct.

Manually clear the cache by renaming var/cache to var/cache.old.


EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 19786 posts

Posted 28 March 2017 - 06:42 AM #8

PM me temporary FTP access, we will check the issue


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.