Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Just Need To Edit <Body> Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • Poseidonas
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Feb 16
  • 55 posts

Posted 18 February 2016 - 04:04 PM #1

Guys just need to edit/insert to add Google Code's before </body> closing (in other words inside <body>)

 

Im trying to insert the classic Schema Structure Data search box.. 



 
  • CS-Cart team
  • CS-Cart support team
  • Moderators
  • Join Date: 04-Apr 11
  • 3853 posts

Posted 19 February 2016 - 06:52 AM #2

Guys just need to edit/insert to add Google Code's before </body> closing (in other words inside <body>)

 

Im trying to insert the classic Schema Structure Data search box.. 

 

Add the HTML block to the Default location on the Design > Layouts page.


Sincerely yours, CS-Cart Support Team

 

User guide       |  Developer documentation  |  Core API documentation


 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 22889 posts

Posted 19 February 2016 - 07:24 AM #3

Also you can use the My changes module and the following file:

 

design/themes/YOUR_THEME/templates/addons/my_changes/hooks/index/footer.post.tpl 


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 1210     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 4025     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 1459      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)


 
  • Poseidonas
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Feb 16
  • 55 posts

Posted 19 February 2016 - 09:30 AM #4

Im trying to set new block/HTML but I get this: http://imgur.com/Xa9rb6p

 

Also trying to create /my_changes/hooks/index/footer.post.tpl files and I have paste my code but nothing happens at all.

 

 

The core were want to paste is:

 
<script type="application/ld+json">
{
  "@context": "http://schema.org",
  "@type": "WebSite",
  "url": "https://www.example.com/",
  "potentialAction": {
    "@type": "SearchAction",
    "target": "https://query.example.com/search?q={search_term_string}",
    "query-input": "required name=search_term_string"
  }
}
</script>
url - This property specifies the  


 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 22889 posts

Posted 19 February 2016 - 03:38 PM #5

Im trying to set new block/HTML but I get this: http://imgur.com/Xa9rb6p

 
Switch WYSIWYG editor to the Source code mode
 

Also trying to create /my_changes/hooks/index/footer.post.tpl files and I have paste my code but nothing happens at all.

Please make sure that the My changes module is activated and clear the cache or delete the var/cache directory manually.

 

Please also make sure that { and } symbols are located on different lines:

"target": "https://query.example.com/search?q={search_term_string}",

This string will cause the error


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 1210     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 4025     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 1459      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)


 
  • Poseidonas
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Feb 16
  • 55 posts

Posted 20 February 2016 - 12:25 PM #6

How can enable that addon?



 
  • CS-Cart team
  • CS-Cart support team
  • Moderators
  • Join Date: 04-Apr 11
  • 3853 posts

Posted 20 February 2016 - 01:12 PM #7

How can enable that addon?

 

You can do it on the Add-ons > Manage add-ons page.


Sincerely yours, CS-Cart Support Team

 

User guide       |  Developer documentation  |  Core API documentation


 
  • Poseidonas
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Feb 16
  • 55 posts

Posted 22 February 2016 - 12:05 PM #8

I have in a local lang and I passed just looking for "my_changes" and not how it can be in Greek. Enabled now at all. 

Now, that folder its totaly empty! How can edit my custom code? Can I create custom *.tpl files? 

 

I got an error

 

SERVICE
UNAVAILABLE
Sorry, service is temporarily unavailable.


 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 22889 posts

Posted 22 February 2016 - 12:36 PM #9

Please check source code of the page to see error message


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 1210     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 4025     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 1459      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)


 
  • imac
  • CEO
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 22-Nov 05
  • 2077 posts

Posted 24 February 2016 - 06:47 AM #10

Guys just need to edit/insert to add Google Code's before </body> closing (in other words inside <body>)

 

Im trying to insert the classic Schema Structure Data search box.. 

I would recommend you to start this discussion with answering to the questions:

1) what google code do you mean, is it google analytics?

2) what CS-Cart version do you use

 

Until 4.3.4 Google analytics code was loaded at the bottom, since 4.3.4 it is loaded in the head section.


Ilya Makarov,
CS-Cart Architect Team
Suggest and vote for new features | Report a bug

 
  • Poseidonas
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Feb 16
  • 55 posts

Posted 25 February 2016 - 11:02 AM #11

I would recommend you to start this discussion with answering to the questions:

1) what google code do you mean, is it google analytics?

2) what CS-Cart version do you use

 

Until 4.3.4 Google analytics code was loaded at the bottom, since 4.3.4 it is loaded in the head section.

 

 

Hello and thanks for the response!

 

I'm trying to insert the code below:

<script type="application/ld+json">
{
  "@context": "http://schema.org",
  "@type": "WebSite",
  "url": "https://www.example.com/",
  "potentialAction": {
    "@type": "SearchAction",
    "target": "https://query.example.com/search?q={search_term_string}",
    "query-input": "required name=search_term_string"
  }
}
</script>

And I have 4.3.5 version



 
  • Poseidonas
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 01-Feb 16
  • 55 posts

Posted 25 February 2016 - 11:04 AM #12

Actually it's Schema snippet but helps and suggested by Google to improve your local search content instant from google. An example: https://developers.g...a/slsb-overview



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 22889 posts

Posted 25 February 2016 - 11:49 AM #13

What error message do you see in the source code of the page?


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 1210     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 4025     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 1459      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)


 
  • crazyshark20
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Aug 09
  • 349 posts

Posted 19 March 2018 - 11:39 AM #14

<script type="application/ld+json">
{
"@context": "http://schema.org",
"@type": "Organization",
"name": "{/literal}{$settings.Company.company_name}{literal}",
"description": "{/literal}{$product.full_description|default:$product.short_description}{literal}",
"url": "{/literal}{$config.current_location}/index.php{literal}"
},
{
"@context": "http://schema.org",
"@type": "WebSite",
"url": "{/literal}{$config.current_location}{literal}/index.php",
"potentialAction": {
"@type": "SearchAction",
"target": "{/literal}{$config.current_location}{literal}/index.php?dispatch=products.search&q={query}",
"query-input": "required name=query"
}
},
{
"@context": "http://schema.org",
"@type": "Product",
"id": "{/literal}{$product.product_code}{literal}",
"name": "{/literal}{$product.product}{literal}"
"description": "{/literal}{$product.full_description|default:$product.short_description}{literal}"
"url": "{/literal}{$config.current_location}{literal}",
"image": "{/literal}{$product.main_pair.detailed.https_image_path}{literal}",
"sku": "{/literal}{$product.product_code}{literal}",
"brand": "",
"aggregateRating": {
"@type": "AggregateRating"
"ratingValue": "{/literal}{$product.discussion.average_rating}{literal}",
"reviewCount": "{/literal}{$product.discussion.search.total_items}{literal}"
},
"offers": {
"@type": "Offer",
"price": "{/literal}{$product.price|fn_format_price:$primary_currency}{literal}",
"priceCurrency": "{/literal}{$currencies[$smarty.const.CART_PRIMARY_CURRENCY].currency_code}{literal}"

"availability": "http://schema.org/InStock"
}
},
</script>




How can we add availability like this??

{if ($product_amount <= 0 || $product_amount < $product.min_qty) && $settings.General.inventory_tracking == "Y"}
"availability": "http://schema.org/OutOfStock" />
{else}
"availability": "http://schema.org/InStock"
{/if}

And this is true?

"target": "{/literal}{$config.current_location}{literal}/index.php?dispatch=products.search&q={query}",

Last one "brand" code ? Thanks all