Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Default Stock Display Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • happyhare
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Jun 14
  • 49 posts

Posted 23 November 2015 - 08:52 PM #1

Sorry if this has already been covered, spent ages looking for it.....If a product is in stock with say, 10....on the product listing it shows stock:10

 

if there is 0, it disappears.  is there a way to show stock even if it is zero?

 

thanks



 
  • happyhare
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Jun 14
  • 49 posts

Posted 23 November 2015 - 09:08 PM #2

Its ok, just seen the problem...it was some custom coding with an IF ELSE condition of HIDDEN if the stock levels were 0, thanks any way



 
  • zeero6
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 25-Jan 07
  • 649 posts

Posted 23 November 2015 - 09:11 PM #3

I think you looking for

Admin - Settings - General - Allow negative amount in inventory


Version 4.9.3 SP1


 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 19775 posts

Posted 24 November 2015 - 08:15 AM #4

I think you looking for

Admin - Settings - General - Allow negative amount in inventory

 

I am afraid this is not a solution of the problem.

 

Its ok, just seen the problem...it was some custom coding with an IF ELSE condition of HIDDEN if the stock levels were 0, thanks any way

 

Could you please share your changes? Hope they will be helpful for others


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.


 
  • dataspotgr
  • Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 04-Sep 13
  • 42 posts

Posted 14 December 2015 - 08:55 AM #5

Hello there,

 

There is also an option inside: Setings -> General -> Catalog -> "Show out of stock products" you can check this checkbox, and you could see your items that have 0 stock, without "add to cart" functionality though!



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 19775 posts

Posted 14 December 2015 - 03:45 PM #6

Hello there,

 

There is also an option inside: Setings -> General -> Catalog -> "Show out of stock products" you can check this checkbox, and you could see your items that have 0 stock, without "add to cart" functionality though!

 

I am afraid, products with 0 stock will not be displayed in the store-front at all (just tested on demo)


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.


 
  • galtinbaeva
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 06-Dec 13
  • 3366 posts

Posted 15 December 2015 - 06:12 AM #7

In 4.3.4 if you select the "Show out of stock products" check box, products with 0 stock will be displayed as 'Out of stock'. Did I missed anything?


Simtech Development | sales@simtechdev.com | www.simtechdev.com
CERTIFIED CS-CART PARTNER | LICENSES | DEVELOPMENT | ADD-ONS | DESIGN | UPGRADE

Google Analytics Enhanced Ecommerce - get advanced ecommerce analytics


 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 19775 posts

Posted 15 December 2015 - 07:28 AM #8

In 4.3.4 if you select the "Show out of stock products" check box, products with 0 stock will be displayed as 'Out of stock'. Did I missed anything?

 

You are right! I thought dataspotgr advised to disable the setting. My bad


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.


 
  • galtinbaeva
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 06-Dec 13
  • 3366 posts

Posted 15 December 2015 - 07:30 AM #9

If you disable this setting, products will not be displayed at all, that is right.


Simtech Development | sales@simtechdev.com | www.simtechdev.com
CERTIFIED CS-CART PARTNER | LICENSES | DEVELOPMENT | ADD-ONS | DESIGN | UPGRADE

Google Analytics Enhanced Ecommerce - get advanced ecommerce analytics


 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 19775 posts

Posted 15 December 2015 - 08:01 AM #10

So, happyhare did you solve the issue?


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.


 
  • Darius
  • Douchebag
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Apr 08
  • 3297 posts

Posted 15 December 2015 - 08:18 AM #11

I think it is good to show out of stock products, possible it encourages others website is live, something is going on here, somebody else has trusted to make purchase here. However having to many out of stock and paginating to last page can be irritating. It would be perfect if by default display out of stock would be disabled but with timing where after some time it goes down :)

 

Sure such feature would not be useful who restocks products, but for me with one of kind products that are never re stocked would be perfect.

 

In 4.3.4 if you select the "Show out of stock products" check box, products with 0 stock will be displayed as 'Out of stock'. Did I missed anything?



 
  • happyhare
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Jun 14
  • 49 posts

Posted 15 January 2016 - 05:51 PM #12

Hi sorry for late reply! Was in hospital!!!!!

 

 

Ok, I had some cusstom coding done for stock levels locally and from a third party via WSDL.  There was a HIDDEN VALUE against the local stock level IF 0 which I removed.  Thiswasnt an out of the box coding issue so not sure if this will help others but I have pasted the code anyway.  Thanks

 

<div class="ty-control-group ty-sku-item cm-reload-{$obj_prefix}{$obj_id}{if !$product.amount} {/if}" id="sku_update_{$obj_prefix}{$obj_id}">
            <label class="ty-control-group__label" id="sku_{$obj_prefix}{$obj_id}">In-Store Stock  (Same Day Dispatch by 2pm):</label>
            <span class="ty-control-group__item" id="product_code_{$obj_prefix}{$product.product_code}">{$product.amount}</span>           
        </div>
 
thanks for your help though!