Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Regenerate thumbnails. Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • smoked1
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-May 06
  • 178 posts

Posted 30 May 2006 - 06:43 PM #1

I would like an option to re-create all thumbnails.

 
  • Glosjammer
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Jan 06
  • 152 posts

Posted 08 June 2006 - 01:25 AM #2

Yes us too. TO resize all of the small ones woudl be great.

 
  • Tail's
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 07-Aug 06
  • 260 posts

Posted 31 August 2006 - 11:50 AM #3

oh god yes please!

 

Posted 02 September 2006 - 10:25 AM #4

This would be greatly beneficial if I could use the GD Library 2.0
Nothing more time consuming then uploading a 300kb file, forgetting its 300kb and waiting 30 minutes for the page to load lol

 
  • krur
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 07-Jun 06
  • 114 posts

Posted 05 September 2006 - 10:38 PM #5

doens't it already use the GD lib to resize images?

+1 for thums regeneration button!!!
stefano cecere
krur.com - multimedia company
CS-Cart v2.0.12 - italian mods (full translations and data + Banca Sella + Invoices / Fatture)

 
  • TonyK
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Mar 06
  • 1686 posts

Posted 05 September 2006 - 11:03 PM #6

It sounds like a good idea, just beware, regenerating lets say 10000 thumbnails using GD will kill a server. and for most of you using shared hosting, forget it.

Just a warning about the load GD module can put on a server.
Pimpin' skins since v1.0

 
  • ryans
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-May 07
  • 43 posts

Posted 29 May 2007 - 04:15 PM #7

Over a year, please add this feature.

 
  • SWS
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Oct 06
  • 798 posts

Posted 29 May 2007 - 05:29 PM #8

Yes, theres been quite a few topics regarding this, both old and new..

Im keeping my fingers crossed to say the least, with the redesign of our cart I now need to re-size all images,

It has been mentioned to export, change settings then re-import into the store.. to me this sounds dangerous ! but I may just give it a go on a dev site.
[SIZE=3][/SIZE]

 
  • ryans
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-May 07
  • 43 posts

Posted 29 May 2007 - 05:48 PM #9

Oscommerce has features like this.....i'm wondering why I ever left.

 
  • TonyK
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Mar 06
  • 1686 posts

Posted 29 May 2007 - 06:25 PM #10

Oscommerce has features like this.....i'm wondering why I ever left.


i got about 1 million reasons why I used OSC once and never went back.
Pimpin' skins since v1.0

 
  • Glosjammer
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Jan 06
  • 152 posts

Posted 30 May 2007 - 10:40 AM #11

Ditto!.....

 
  • SWS
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Oct 06
  • 798 posts

Posted 30 May 2007 - 11:51 AM #12

Yeah, OSC cannot really be compared to CS,
CS is soooooo much better in a million and 1 ways than OSC
[SIZE=3][/SIZE]

 
  • vanderex
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-May 10
  • 386 posts

Posted 08 September 2010 - 03:53 PM #13

Where Is This Opton ?

 
  • phazei
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 17-Feb 10
  • 260 posts

Posted 08 September 2010 - 04:48 PM #14

Umm, in the init.php file there is this:

if (isset($_GET['ct']) && (AREA == 'A' || defined('DEVELOPMENT') || $_GET['ct'] == $uc_cache_key )) {
fn_rm(DIR_THUMBNAILS, false);
}


I thought that was to clear the thumbnail cache. In the admin section just add like:
site.com/admin.php?ct=1

(That "$_GET['ct'] == $uc_cache_key" part I added because I didn't want to have to always be in the admin section)
UnicaCool.com - Instant Cool for your home
UnicaWorld.com - Our new blog