Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

V3.06 Microdata For Google Shopping, Merchant Centre Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • johnbol1
  • Never Re
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Feb 10
  • 4342 posts

Posted 12 August 2015 - 07:34 PM #1

Being asked for missing microdata in my shopping feed, has anyone done it and can point me in the direction of how to do it V3.06

Thanks
john

Custom printed hi visibility clothing sale the UK's online hivis safety shop
v4.5.2


 
  • aircomms
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Jun 08
  • 110 posts

Posted 12 August 2015 - 09:00 PM #2

what data is missing?

 
  • johnbol1
  • Never Re
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Feb 10
  • 4342 posts

Posted 12 August 2015 - 09:17 PM #3

Message in diagnostics is below, I assume it just for the new/used etc etc but would like to know exactly what it wants as those fields are filled in.

Missing microdata for condition

Custom printed hi visibility clothing sale the UK's online hivis safety shop
v4.5.2


 

Posted 12 August 2015 - 10:22 PM #4

I've been getting that for a while a don't know how to fix it either.

 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3640 posts

Posted 13 August 2015 - 12:47 AM #5

What does yours look like? Should look like:
<meta itemprop="itemCondition" content="http://schema.org/NewCondition" />


 
  • johnbol1
  • Never Re
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Feb 10
  • 4342 posts

Posted 13 August 2015 - 07:28 AM #6

What does yours look like? Should look like:

<meta itemprop="itemCondition" content="http://schema.org/NewCondition" />


Where does that originate from, does that get exported when exporting google base. I am on V3.

Custom printed hi visibility clothing sale the UK's online hivis safety shop
v4.5.2


 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3640 posts

Posted 13 August 2015 - 08:23 AM #7

My bad. I read too fast. I thought you were referring to microdata of the page not data feed.

The data feed should just have new, used, or refurbished.

 
  • johnbol1
  • Never Re
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Feb 10
  • 4342 posts

Posted 13 August 2015 - 10:03 AM #8

The data feed should just have new, used, or refurbished.


Yeah thats what I thought, but my diagnostics tell me I am missing microdata for condition. Its no biggie as the feeds still runs, just was doing some houskeeping and its been there a while displaying this message, Ill ask Google

Custom printed hi visibility clothing sale the UK's online hivis safety shop
v4.5.2


 

Posted 13 August 2015 - 11:05 AM #9

Let us know what you find out.

 
  • chriswest
  • Junior Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 11-Mar 10
  • 17 posts

Posted 12 June 2018 - 03:51 PM #10

Yes its 3 years old and still a issue. 

 

Anyone have a solution for this? 

 

Need to change this 

 <div itemprop="offers" itemscope itemtype="http://schema.org/Offer">
        <link itemprop="availability" href="http://schema.org/InStock"/>
                    <meta itemprop="priceCurrency" content="USD"/>
 
To this 
 <div itemprop="offers" itemscope itemtype="http://schema.org/Offer">
        <link itemprop="availability" href="http://schema.org/InStock"/>
                    <meta itemprop="priceCurrency" content="USD"/>
 
but no idea where do to so.
 
Thanks


 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 17827 posts

Posted 13 June 2018 - 06:20 AM #11

If your question is not related with 3.0.x version, snippet can be edited here:

 

design/themes/THEME/templates/addons/seo/hooks/products/view_main_info.pre.tpl


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.