Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

How To Show 80 Characters Of The Product Name On The Categories Page Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • Enew
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Oct 14
  • 192 posts

Posted 21 July 2015 - 04:02 PM #1

Hello

Does someone can show me how to show 80 characters of the product name on the categories page under each product please? (see image for more detail)

Thank a lot in advance

My website using multi vendor, 4.2.3.

Franck

Attached Thumbnails

  • how to show 80 caracteres of the product name on the categories page.jpg


 
  • Cart-Power
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 12-May 14
  • 1816 posts

Posted 21 July 2015 - 04:08 PM #2

Hello Franck,

You can change it in the product_data.tpl. Make a search by {$product.product|truncate:45:"...":true nofilter} line and replace 45 with 80.

Please, let me know if you face any issues.

Thank you.

Cart-Power (sales@cart-power.com) offers you:
CS-Cart add-ons :: CS-Cart themes :: CS-Cart development :: CS-Cart license
Работаем с англоязычными и русскоязычными клиентами (work with English-speaking and Russian-speaking customers)


 
  • Magpie Don
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Apr 09
  • 845 posts

Posted 21 July 2015 - 08:03 PM #3

I've done this with every version of CS-Cart since v2.
In v4, the product_data.tpl is in \design\themes\responsive\templates\common

CS-Cart Ultimate v 4.15.1 (SP2)


 
  • Enew
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Oct 14
  • 192 posts

Posted 23 July 2015 - 05:17 PM #4

Hello Franck,

You can change it in the product_data.tpl. Make a search by {$product.product|truncate:45:"...":true nofilter} line and replace 45 with 80.

Please, let me know if you face any issues.

Thank you.

Thank very much!!!

 
  • akshay.sharma
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Dec 15
  • 107 posts

Posted 28 May 2016 - 09:16 AM #5

Hello Franck,

You can change it in the product_data.tpl. Make a search by {$product.product|truncate:45:"...":true nofilter} line and replace 45 with 80.

Please, let me know if you face any issues.

Thank you.

 

 

Dear team we are useing energo them for our cs cart MV 4.3.6  & done above code provided by you but there is still only 30 to 35 chart. showing please help us 

 

Thanks



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 23049 posts

Posted 30 May 2016 - 06:32 AM #6

Dear team we are useing energo them for our cs cart MV 4.3.6  & done above code provided by you but there is still only 30 to 35 chart. showing please help us 

 

It is better to contact theme developer. They are more familiar with this theme and should not charge anything for you for this small change


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 1210     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 4025     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 1459      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)


 
  • new.user
  • Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 29-May 16
  • 22 posts

Posted 31 May 2016 - 11:50 AM #7

Hello Franck,

You can change it in the product_data.tpl. Make a search by {$product.product|truncate:45:"...":true nofilter} line and replace 45 with 80.

Please, let me know if you face any issues.

Thank you.

 

 

I've done this with every version of CS-Cart since v2.
In v4, the product_data.tpl is in \design\themes\responsive\templates\common

 

 

I asked developers few times to put this in Admin area Settings -> Appearance !



 
  • akshay.sharma
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Dec 15
  • 107 posts

Posted 31 August 2016 - 10:59 AM #8

It is better to contact theme developer. They are more familiar with this theme and should not charge anything for you for this small change

 

 

one more question please help me 

i know how to change favicon icon for front end but i want to change favicon icon for admin panel & vendor panel both . 

But cant find it please help me from where i can change it ??  



 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 4012 posts

Posted 31 August 2016 - 12:07 PM #9

I don't know about vender but admin is...

 

/design/backend/media/images/favicon.ico



 
  • imac
  • CEO
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 22-Nov 05
  • 2077 posts

Posted 31 August 2016 - 12:46 PM #10

one more question please help me 

i know how to change favicon icon for front end but i want to change favicon icon for admin panel & vendor panel both . 

But cant find it please help me from where i can change it ??  

 

I don't thing this is correct thread to ask questions about 3rd party theme modifications.

 

You can ask questions using PM or in Partners section, http://forum.cs-cart...party-add-ons/ 


Ilya Makarov,
CS-Cart Architect Team
Suggest and vote for new features | Report a bug

 
  • akshay.sharma
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Dec 15
  • 107 posts

Posted 31 August 2016 - 01:22 PM #11

I don't know about vender but admin is...

 

/design/backend/media/images/favicon.ico

 

Thanks a lot my dear for this help its working for vendor panel also  :grin:

 

One more think can you know how to change admin vendor & vendor panel background  ??

 

i want to change it pure white color !!  



 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 23049 posts

Posted 31 August 2016 - 02:09 PM #12

design/backend/css/styles.less

 

replace:

body {
	background: @bodyBackgroundImage;
}

with

body {
	background: white;
}

Then clear cache


GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 1210     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 4025     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 1459      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)


 
  • akshay.sharma
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Dec 15
  • 107 posts

Posted 20 September 2016 - 10:05 AM #13

design/backend/css/styles.less

 

replace:

body {
	background: @bodyBackgroundImage;
}

with

body {
	background: white;
}

Then clear cache

 

Thanks a lot dear team you always help us : 

 

1) one more think i want to know right now vendor panel link is as default :

 

https://www.example.com/vendor.php?dispatch=auth.login_form&return_url=vendor.php

 

ok 

 

now we want to change it to

 

https://www.seller.example.com/vendor.php?dispatch=auth.login_form&return_url=vendor.php

how can we do this ?? 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2) we are using multivendor 4.3.6 & active social login addon .

then we provide all ID , Secret key in Website > social login > google & facebook 

 

 

now its working but have one problem : 

 

fwhen we try to login with google there some extra fileds showing please see attachment file

name : Screenshot1 we want to remove all extra fields 

we want to show only these fields please see  in Screenshot2 

 

so how can we do it step by step ?? 

Attached Thumbnails

  • Screenshot1.jpg
  • Screenshot2.jpg


 
  • CS-Cart team
  • CS-Cart support team
  • Moderators
  • Join Date: 04-Apr 11
  • 3988 posts

Posted 20 September 2016 - 11:06 AM #14

Thanks a lot dear team you always help us : 

 

1) one more think i want to know right now vendor panel link is as default :

 

https://www.example.com/vendor.php?dispatch=auth.login_form&return_url=vendor.php

 

ok 

 

now we want to change it to

 

https://www.seller.example.com/vendor.php?dispatch=auth.login_form&return_url=vendor.php

how can we do this ?? 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2) we are using multivendor 4.3.6 & active social login addon .

then we provide all ID , Secret key in Website > social login > google & facebook 

 

 

now its working but have one problem : 

 

fwhen we try to login with google there some extra fileds showing please see attachment file

name : Screenshot1 we want to remove all extra fields 

we want to show only these fields please see  in Screenshot2 

 

so how can we do it step by step ?? 

 

As we mentioned earlier, you should post your requests in the corresponding topics otherwise they can be deleted.


Sincerely yours, CS-Cart Support Team

 

User guide       |  Developer documentation  |  Core API documentation


 
  • akshay.sharma
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Dec 15
  • 107 posts

Posted 20 September 2016 - 11:30 AM #15

As we mentioned earlier, you should post your requests in the corresponding topics otherwise they can be deleted.

 

hello thanks for replay but we can't open new post any where there is some problem !!