Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Get Maximum out of 4.3.1: The Best Server Configuration. Rate Topic   * * * * * 1 votes

 
  • kogi
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Aug 07
  • 593 posts

Posted 07 May 2015 - 11:32 AM #41

I refactored the configuration. Please, let me know about the errors.


All good, no errors detected yet.

I started a vultr vps in Sydney, 8gb ram, 4 cpu, SSD. page load times still around 3 seconds, could be just vps provider crap.

Also, if I enable imagik, front page becomes 200kb larger.
find / -type f -name '*.base' -exec chown kogi.kogi {} \;

 
  • gleb.goncharov
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 04-Oct 13
  • 351 posts

Posted 07 May 2015 - 02:46 PM #42

I started a vultr vps in Sydney, 8gb ram, 4 cpu, SSD. page load times still around 3 seconds, could be just vps provider crap.

Perhaps you should think about profiling CS-Cart (for example, via xhprof) and searching bottlenecks. I can help you with it.

 
  • mokeshop
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-Jul 12
  • 920 posts

Posted 09 May 2015 - 08:38 AM #43

do we need to add :

<IfModule mod_deflate.c>
<filesMatch "\.(js|css|html|php)$">
SetOutputFilter DEFLATE
</filesMatch>
</IfModule>

to htaccess for mod deflate or is it already in 4.3.1?

 
  • Rafass
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Jan 14
  • 304 posts

Posted 09 May 2015 - 08:39 AM #44

I'm getting problems with the Point 5

5. use APCu for cache, and redis for sessions. The config.local.php file should have the following lines:
$config['cache_backend'] = 'apc';
$config['session_backend'] = 'redis';

if I change that values in config.local.php the site doesn't work (white page)

 
  • kogi
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Aug 07
  • 593 posts

Posted 09 May 2015 - 09:06 AM #45

I'm getting problems with the Point 5

if I change that values in config.local.php the site doesn't work (white page)


Your php configuration has to support apc and redis.
find / -type f -name '*.base' -exec chown kogi.kogi {} \;

 
  • Rafass
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Jan 14
  • 304 posts

Posted 09 May 2015 - 09:14 AM #46

How can I do that?

 
  • kogi
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Aug 07
  • 593 posts

Posted 09 May 2015 - 09:17 AM #47

How can I do that?


Are you on shared hosting? Then you have to contact your hosting provider. I am guessing they will say no.
find / -type f -name '*.base' -exec chown kogi.kogi {} \;

 
  • Rafass
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Jan 14
  • 304 posts

Posted 09 May 2015 - 09:30 AM #48

VPS. exactly what I have to request to them?

 
  • mokeshop
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-Jul 12
  • 920 posts

Posted 09 May 2015 - 09:38 AM #49

to setup... php to 5.6,install opcache ,apcu... and redis... if you want all

 
  • Rafass
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Jan 14
  • 304 posts

Posted 09 May 2015 - 12:53 PM #50

I can not understand the point 5 and these configuration doesn't work
$config['cache_backend'] = 'apc';
$config['session_backend'] = 'redis';
Exactly what I have to request to the hosting provider or what I have to do Imac?

 
  • gleb.goncharov
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 04-Oct 13
  • 351 posts

Posted 10 May 2015 - 10:35 AM #51

Exactly what I have to request to the hosting provider or what I have to do Imac?


Ask your hosting provider to install the following software:
  • Redis-server
  • PHP extensions: redis, apcu.


 
  • pbannette
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Aug 07
  • 1035 posts

Posted 10 May 2015 - 11:41 AM #52

Hi,
I would like to use/try the recommended settings:
$config['cache_backend'] = 'apc';
$config['session_backend'] = 'redis';

My config is not as simple as stated in the post. Should I just substitute, "apc" for "file" and "redis" for "database" and everything stays the same?
Below is my config.local.php
I am on a lightspeed server, have php 5.6 and have apc and redis extensions. I am using cs-cart version 4.2.4
Thank you,
Bob

// Cache backend
// Available backends: file, sqlite, database, redis
// To use sqlite cache the "sqlite3" PHP module should be installed
$config['cache_backend'] = 'file';
$config['cache_redis_server'] = 'localhost';
$config['cache_redis_global_ttl'] = 0; // set this if your cache size reaches Redis server memory size

// Storage backend for sessions. Available backends: database, redis
$config['session_backend'] = 'database';
$config['session_redis_server'] = 'localhost';

Version CS-Cart 4.3.5


 
  • gleb.goncharov
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 04-Oct 13
  • 351 posts

Posted 11 May 2015 - 08:35 AM #53

Should I just substitute, "apc" for "file" and "redis" for "database" and everything stays the same?


Yes. Don't forget about support for Redis and APCu in PHP.

 
  • amdowney
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Oct 14
  • 206 posts

Posted 11 May 2015 - 04:49 PM #54

I just can;t get this to run as well, mostly a slow first time byte: http://www.webpagete.../150511_55_WC9/
Stores: CCTV Kits & www.jmtb.co.uk

 
  • kickoff3pm
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 18-Aug 10
  • 682 posts

Posted 11 May 2015 - 05:00 PM #55

You may need to install redis as it doesn't come as standard and I think Sqlite only really shows as available in php 5.5
http://matchdaymemories.com - Football Memorabilia Via Cs-Cart V3
http://www.outadwords.com - Free Marketing For You Site.
http://www.alternativestoebay.com - Join The Free Ecommerce Community.

 
  • Rafass
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Jan 14
  • 304 posts

Posted 12 May 2015 - 04:37 AM #56

Ask your hosting provider to install the following software:

  • Redis-server
  • PHP extensions: redis, apcu.

Thank you!

 
  • pbannette
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 09-Aug 07
  • 1035 posts

Posted 12 May 2015 - 09:27 AM #57

Hi,
I selected redis, apcu, opcache in php5.6 My host lets me select these in cPanel. Then, after checking with my host to make sure I don't have problems, I was informed that on the shared hosting account I have, all of the above are not supported/allowed. I guess if I changed my config, then nothing good would happen!

I assume the recommendations by cs-cart are for those with dedicated servers and VPS. The ones with shared hosting may not be able to use the recommendation. I could have made the changes and then wonder why nothing was working or working worse..
Right now I am using, from my previous post::
$config['cache_backend'] = 'file';
$config['session_backend'] = 'database'
Are there better choices for someone on shared hosting could use?
Thanks,
Bob

Version CS-Cart 4.3.5


 
  • amdowney
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Oct 14
  • 206 posts

Posted 12 May 2015 - 09:32 AM #58

Thank you!


OK, but there is no cscart config to be done otherwise, it should automatically speed up?
Stores: CCTV Kits & www.jmtb.co.uk

 
  • Rafass
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Jan 14
  • 304 posts

Posted 13 May 2015 - 01:31 PM #59

OK, but there is no cscart config to be done otherwise, it should automatically speed up?

Understand, mmm. well, I'm afraid that I can not use ACP and redis in my hosting now...
IMHO... with the actual configuration is not the best speed I was waiting for.
you can try, (the link in my signature) there are not products, is a beta project yet. with the actual configuration loading pictures in the categories is still slow.
This is a video uploaded with 4.2 some months ago loading the same pictures:

Yes, now is more fast, but is not awesome, I guess I have to find the way to use that php configuration in another hosting.

 
  • Rafass
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 16-Jan 14
  • 304 posts

Posted 13 May 2015 - 01:42 PM #60

here a gif:

Posted Image