Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

The entire site at https Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • scavern
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 25-May 06
  • 7 posts

Posted 27 May 2006 - 01:31 PM #1

How do I have the entire site at https ?

I could do it with the previous versions, when I try to do it now it just goes back to http.

 
  • zeke
  • Megamind
  • Administrators
  • Join Date: 01-Nov 05
  • 472 posts

Posted 27 May 2006 - 08:49 PM #2

You need to edit file "customer_common.php" located in "include/common/" directory.

Comment out this code:

	if (!in_array($target, $secure_targets)) {
		fn_redirect($http_location.'/'.$current_url);
	}


 
  • smoked1
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-May 06
  • 178 posts

Posted 30 May 2006 - 04:38 PM #3

Why would you want to have the whole site go through ssl?

 
  • scavern
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 25-May 06
  • 7 posts

Posted 04 June 2006 - 10:36 AM #4

smoked1, you may be right. I have noticed the site is much slower when going thru ssl.

What I really wanted to do was make sure that no personal information could be captured. The checkout process is secure by default, but other processes such as updating a customers profile is not !

Any idea how to do this ?