Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Cs-Cart & Multi-Vendor 4.2.3 Released Rate Topic   * * * * * 1 votes

 

Posted 30 October 2014 - 01:15 AM #41

On this version I've noticed another spike in "links" that have changed. For example, it changed...
five-bonus-suited-card-game.html
...to this...
five-bonus-suited-rummy-style-card-game.html
...which just happens to be what the main name for the product is. The problem is every time CS changes these links it kills my links! I have created a 301 redirect for this but now I have to go through and fix the others.


This is so unfuriating!! Why can't CS-Cart developers fix this? Every time there's an upgrade it messes with our SEO names. Crazy!

 
  • clips
  • Aged Resident Loon
  • Members
  • Join Date: 14-Jan 07
  • 1650 posts

Posted 30 October 2014 - 01:36 AM #42

I guess if we didn't change the "name" or title of the product it wouldn't happen, but quite honestly, it should not make any difference if we change this information. It should not touch the "SEO Name" or link to the product.
Regards,
Jim

 
  • P-Pharma
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Jun 10
  • 1139 posts

Posted 30 October 2014 - 10:11 PM #43

That right there is disastrous for SEO. Once a SEO name is set then it should always remain the same.
I am about to create 20.000 product pages which need to be exactly the same as on my old site. If CS-Cart changes that, then its not possible to keep using CS-Cart. It would destroy all our top rank Google positions and remove our SEO success.

 
  • edavydova
  • Architect
  • CS-Cart Architects
  • Join Date: 28-Mar 12
  • 1 posts

Posted 31 October 2014 - 09:50 AM #44

On this version I've noticed another spike in "links" that have changed. For example, it changed...
five-bonus-suited-card-game.html
...to this...
five-bonus-suited-rummy-style-card-game.html
...which just happens to be what the main name for the product is. The problem is every time CS changes these links it kills my links! I have created a 301 redirect for this but now I have to go through and fix the others.


Hello,

We investigated this issue. Custom seo names are saved during the upgrade process. We checked this functionality with different languages and for a store with two storefronts. It works correctly.
Please, provide us with more detailed information. Which objects are seo links changed for? Also, provide us with a screenshot of the seo add-on settings page or with the step-by-step instructions, please.

 
  • clips
  • Aged Resident Loon
  • Members
  • Join Date: 14-Jan 07
  • 1650 posts

Posted 01 November 2014 - 02:31 AM #45

We have already been going through and fixing the errors. We only found a couple that we must have changed the titles for and something changed after the upgrade because the errors showed in Google the day of the upgrade. Once we created the redirect we marked it as "fixed" so it does not show on Google any more. I'm not for sure what further details or step-by-step instructions I can give. The errors showed up on Google, the links were broke, so I created a redirect and now it works.
Regards,
Jim

 
  • mattcaswell
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Oct 09
  • 103 posts

Posted 09 November 2014 - 09:10 PM #46

I love the live editing feature and would also like to see: multi product pull from unified inventory! Why is this so hard to get it added?
Anyone that is selling multiple items with a common item should be able to use a single inventory for that product.

Example: I have an embroidery business and I track inventory on the hats I have in stock, and the styles and colors. So if I have a black solid color hat for sale with a HD Road Glide on it, then it pulls 1 black from the combo inventory, but what I can't do is have a black hat with a Honda Goldwing on it because it can't share the combo inventory for hat colors, in this case black.

I may be wrong but an update or add-on that would do have this unified inventory for multiple products could be very handy for anyone that does configuration with multiple add on options.
matt caswell

http://www.dryheatembroidery.com
http://store.dryheatembroidery.com
http://facebook.com/dryheatemb

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 12156 posts

Posted 09 November 2014 - 09:36 PM #47

How are you designating your logos? As options or as hat+logo (I.e. as separate product)? If the former, you only need to track hats. If the latter, then you're telling it they are separate products.

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • mattcaswell
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Oct 09
  • 103 posts

Posted 10 November 2014 - 06:24 PM #48

How are you designating your logos? As options or as hat+logo (I.e. as separate product)? If the former, you only need to track hats. If the latter, then you're telling it they are separate products.


Currently I have a "solid color hat" with color options and logo options and many more options. I do all my embroidery to order so it's all custom. Its confusing for the customer because I have Harleys, Goldwings, ST1300's, M109R, Trikes etc. and what I want to do is create a new product for each one so that if they want a HD hat etc, they just select the HD hat and then the color etc. This would require each product being able to pull from the same database for the solid color hats. I have other products that would use this feature as well.

I hope this makes sense what I'm currently doing with 1 solid color hat product and a boat load of configuration options and what I want to do with the product being specific for each hat logo.

thanks for your time. I realize I have hijacked this thread so maybe if you have a solution you can email me at: sales AT dryheatembroidery.com

matt

 
  • mattcaswell
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Oct 09
  • 103 posts

Posted 10 November 2014 - 06:25 PM #49

The upgrade killed the wood background on my theme. But maybe it was time to remove the wood and just be nice and clean for awhile.

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 12156 posts

Posted 10 November 2014 - 07:02 PM #50

I understand your logic. It just doesn't jive with the inventory logic in cs-cart. You have a logical inventory of logos, not physical. If the hats were pre-made you'd then have (and be able to track) a physical inventory of hat color and logo.

I don't think what you want to do can be done out of the box and my guess is that it would cost more to do the custom work than it's probably worth to you.

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • Qbasix
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Nov 13
  • 145 posts

Posted 11 November 2014 - 05:54 AM #51

Trying the Paypal social login feature, where do I get the ID and Secret Key from?

 
  • Qbasix
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Nov 13
  • 145 posts

Posted 11 November 2014 - 05:58 AM #52

Also trying to enable the "one click buy" option and it does not appear on the product pages.

We are using a theme from 4.0.3 (not the new responsive ones), could this be the problem?

 
  • mattcaswell
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 06-Oct 09
  • 103 posts

Posted 11 November 2014 - 04:32 PM #53

I understand your logic. It just doesn't jive with the inventory logic in cs-cart. You have a logical inventory of logos, not physical. If the hats were pre-made you'd then have (and be able to track) a physical inventory of hat color and logo.

I don't think what you want to do can be done out of the box and my guess is that it would cost more to do the custom work than it's probably worth to you.


Thanks for your reply. I appreciate your time.

matt

 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 22814 posts

Posted 12 November 2014 - 09:02 AM #54

Also trying to enable the "one click buy" option and it does not appear on the product pages.

We are using a theme from 4.0.3 (not the new responsive ones), could this be the problem?


As far as we know, the "one click buy" feature is available for the responsive theme only. They promised to adapt it to the basic theme in the next release

GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 1210     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 4025     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 1459      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)


 
  • Pascal
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Jun 12
  • 242 posts

Posted 12 November 2014 - 01:55 PM #55

After doing the upgrade from 4.2.2 to 4.2.3, it says everything is done well but when I open the shop, it shows nothing. White screen.
Any idea ?

 
  • clips
  • Aged Resident Loon
  • Members
  • Join Date: 14-Jan 07
  • 1650 posts

Posted 12 November 2014 - 02:37 PM #56

After doing the upgrade from 4.2.2 to 4.2.3, it says everything is done well but when I open the shop, it shows nothing. White screen.
Any idea ?

Did you clear the cache?
Regards,
Jim

 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 22814 posts

Posted 12 November 2014 - 03:02 PM #57

After doing the upgrade from 4.2.2 to 4.2.3, it says everything is done well but when I open the shop, it shows nothing. White screen.
Any idea ?


Rename the var/cache directory at first

GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 1210     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    Multi-Vendor PLUS           USD 3100 (2775)
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 4025     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 1459      Multi-Vendor Ultimate       USD 7500 (6000)


 
  • Pascal
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Jun 12
  • 242 posts

Posted 12 November 2014 - 03:05 PM #58

Did you clear the cache?


Yes I cleared the cache but the problem seems to come from the Themes. There are no more themes after update. I cannot select any as it wrotes : "This theme doesn't have styles."