Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Google Base Rate Topic   - - - - -

Poll: Do you list your products on Google Base? (2 member(s) have cast votes)

Do you list your products on Google Base?

  1. Yes and find it very helpful. (7 votes [25.93%])

    Percentage of vote: 25.93%

  2. Yes, but not sure why :). (3 votes [11.11%])

    Percentage of vote: 11.11%

  3. No, I don't see any sense in this. (3 votes [11.11%])

    Percentage of vote: 11.11%

  4. No, but I'm interested. (10 votes [37.04%])

    Percentage of vote: 37.04%

  5. What is Google Base? (4 votes [14.81%])

    Percentage of vote: 14.81%

Vote Guests cannot vote
 
  • David
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 18-Jul 06
  • 121 posts

Posted 28 August 2007 - 08:06 AM #21

My first upload shows as US dollars, not GBP. I wonder if this is the same problem.


Here's a heads up direct from Google that may help...

Hello David,

Thank you for taking the time to write in. My apologies, but I missed something during my initial review of your account. It appears that you've currently submitted your bulk upload to the incorrect domain. Currently, your items are being displayed in US dollars:

http://base.google.c...125&hl=en&gl=UK

In order to include your items in Google Base UK, I ask that you do the
following:

1) Delete your bulk upload from your account (http://base.google.com)

2) Log in to your UK account from the following link:

https://www.google.c...ploads?hl=en_GB

3) Re-register your bulk upload using a different filename.

The login page above will allow you to submit your bulk upload to Google Base UK instead of Google Base US. We will be happy to evaluate your file once it has been submitted for the proper country. Please accept our apologies for any inconvenience; we're working to resolve an issue that may have caused you to log in to the incorrect site.
www.petproducts.me
CS-Cart 2.2.1

 
  • argentice
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-May 07
  • 383 posts

Posted 28 August 2007 - 01:02 PM #22

yeah, that's what they told me too :D

I'm in the process of updating right now... - Thanks! :)
Rob

 
  • SWS
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Oct 06
  • 798 posts

Posted 02 September 2007 - 10:46 AM #23

To stop it exporting un-available products is quite straight forward.

edit /include/admin/import_export.php

Line 235

 
[SIZE=1]if ($mode == 'export_catalog') {
$products_data = array();
$products_ids = db_get_fields("SELECT product_id FROM $db_tables[products][COLOR=red] WHERE avail ='Y'"[/COLOR]);
 

As I dont use the general export, this makes no odds to me, however it will mean that a general export will leave behind un-available products to.

Maybe if somebody can be bothered you could just use an if statement.
perhaps even this, but Ive not tested. :

if ($export_to == 'F' && empty($settings['Google']['froogle_filename']) || $export_to == 'G' && empty($settings['Google']['google_filename'])) {

$products_data = array();
$products_ids = db_get_fields("SELECT product_id FROM $db_tables[products] WHERE avail ='Y'");

} else {

$products_data = array();
$products_ids = db_get_fields("SELECT product_id FROM $db_tables[products] );

}
[/SIZE]
[SIZE=3][/SIZE]

 
  • illusion
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 17-Apr 07
  • 174 posts

Posted 04 September 2007 - 01:27 PM #24

No, but I'm interested.

In fact, in my opinion, there's nothing bad with any Google tool and I would like to see CS-Cart developing a special section in the back-end with every Google tool that's integrable to the admin.

This is the Google age and until we escalate into the "next" age, i see NO REASON not to embrace it completely - ASAP!!!!!!!

;) ;) ;)

 
  • argentice
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-May 07
  • 383 posts

Posted 04 September 2007 - 01:31 PM #25

Can someone explain why, sometimes, product searches appear just under the seach box Google, and sometimes they don't.
Rob

 
  • mclevenger
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 05-Oct 07
  • 8 posts

Posted 31 October 2007 - 04:06 PM #26

Sure - here's the entire store listed in G base for the pet store in my sig


David,

My products get dropped from base every 30 days if I don't reload. you dont have that problem?

 

Posted 31 December 2007 - 03:33 PM #27

A Google Base account is the first step. Then register a bulk upload file name on that account. That filename is then used in the admin under Google/Froogle settings/Google filename enter the filename you have just setup.

Next, you register for an FTP account on your Google base account. The username and password you supply there goes into Google login and Google password in the cart admin.

Next; you wait. Give it at least an hour for the FTP account to kick in.

Almost there; back to admin, select Export catalogue, and click the final option on the screen Export to Google base. Watch the cart do its thing & see what the result is. If it's success, game on; if it's transferred fail, the FTP isn't live or you incorrectly entered the Google username/password.

Final step; wait 24 hours or so. Enter 'site:yoursitename.com' into a Google search. This should return exacly what Google knows about your store. Then select Products from the additional search options (alongside images, news maps etc.) If everything has gone to plan, you'll see the entire content of your store listed. If not, send an email here and see if they can investigate for you. So far, I've found them very helpful.





can you help me in this problem..

i export the document in my computer and i attach in the google base ...

i have an error " Failed
Data feed upload failed. No items are live. "

what means ??

thank you

 
  • fenwick
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-Dec 05
  • 219 posts

Posted 01 January 2008 - 12:04 AM #28

I just completed the first upload of our products to google base with much help from this board (Thank you).
Eric
Bella Home Fashions
CS-Cart v2.0.15

 
  • truem
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Jun 07
  • 263 posts

Posted 10 January 2008 - 07:23 AM #29

in 1.3.5 sp1

I am getting this error

"FTP connection failed. Plese specify FTP parameters in the Froogle / Google base settings page."

when I click the error it asks has the froogle section in red ( which means to fill out the froogle info)


under export to i have it as google base
1.3.5 sp1

 
  • fenwick
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-Dec 05
  • 219 posts

Posted 11 January 2008 - 03:51 AM #30

Have you tried just uploading to google base only?
Eric
Bella Home Fashions
CS-Cart v2.0.15

 
  • truem
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Jun 07
  • 263 posts

Posted 11 January 2008 - 08:41 AM #31

thats what I want to do
I don't want to upload to froogle

I have attached images of what I am doing


has anyone successfully uploaded to google base in 1.3.5 sp1?

Attached Thumbnails

  • step3.jpg
  • step2.jpg
  • step1.jpg

1.3.5 sp1

 
  • baballuci
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Mar 06
  • 969 posts

Posted 11 January 2008 - 05:31 PM #32

I'm using 1.3.5sp2 and i only have settings for google base, not froogle.
Charlie

 
  • truem
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Jun 07
  • 263 posts

Posted 11 January 2008 - 06:06 PM #33

I just checked the bug fixes for sp2 and it doesn't any anything for google base

I actually downloaded the file then uploaded to google base it and it still failed


it said something about the header is not readable

under filename: what do you put exactly?
1.3.5 sp1

 
  • fenwick
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-Dec 05
  • 219 posts

Posted 12 January 2008 - 03:03 AM #34

truem, sorry didn't mean to imply that
all i do is...
confirm google base settings in admin back end
google Host=uploads.google.com
google login=********
google password=*********
google filename=********
export catlog
export images=checked
csv delimiter=comma
clicking export button under export to google base

this did not work for me until i changed the csv format to "comma"
hope it helps
eric
Eric
Bella Home Fashions
CS-Cart v2.0.15

 
  • truem
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Jun 07
  • 263 posts

Posted 13 January 2008 - 01:02 AM #35

what do you put in the filename in the export page?

thank you for your help

I decided to download the file then upload it in google and it gave me an error


We didn't understand the header (first) row of your file. Please make sure you're using valid attribute names. -



We didn't understand the header (first) row of your file. Please make sure you're using valid attribute names. - help 	

id,product_type,quantity,price,title,description,link,image_link:

	1


1.3.5 sp1

 
  • fenwick
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-Dec 05
  • 219 posts

Posted 13 January 2008 - 05:49 AM #36

you can name it what ever you want you just have to make sure it is the same for both cs cart and google
not sure what to make of the misunderstood header info unless it is a mismatched file name

have you seen this article?
http://base.google.c...ad&topic=&type=
Eric
Bella Home Fashions
CS-Cart v2.0.15

 
  • truem
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 22-Jun 07
  • 263 posts

Posted 13 January 2008 - 07:40 AM #37

thank you very much for posts


it finally worked. you have to match the csv in google base , click edit on the data feed name and messed with some other settings


(Items will expire on Feb 11, 2008 11:31 pm PST.) <--- is this normal?
1.3.5 sp1

 
  • MikeFold
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 24-Nov 06
  • 1034 posts

Posted 13 January 2008 - 01:21 PM #38

(Items will expire on Feb 11, 2008 11:31 pm PST.) <--- is this normal?


Yes, the normal time for an uploaded file is a 30 day expiration
[SIZE="1"]Seamlessly Upgraded to 1.3.5sp4 from 1.3.4sp3
Live: Playboy Collectors Gallery
(Adult)[/SIZE]

[SIZE="2"]LOOKING FOR A FEW COPIES OF THE NEW LITHUANIA PLAYBOY ISSUES...AND COLOMBIA ISSUES.....
FEEL FREE TO Private Message Me....THANKS[/SIZE]


[SIZE="1"]Slightly Modded Default Red | Zardos Lightbox | Sitemap | Multicards Payment Mod |
Cart & Checkout Pages Modified |
[/SIZE]

 

Posted 22 January 2008 - 06:21 AM #39

I'm already using Google Base but without CS-Cart. I just input my product selections manually on Google Base website. Simply copy and paste, really.

I've haven't tried using CS-Cart's function yet. But ultimately, it isn't hard to do manually, just make sure you update it whenver your site changes. I actually have a firefox session saved that when selected it automatically loads up all of my business site tools (i.e. CS-Cart forums, PayPal, my bank, google base, etc.) No swet!

Use every promotional opputunity there is, especially if it's FREE.

Thank you
CS-Cart 1.3.5 SP1
MySQL 5.0
PHP 5.0

 
  • dgeere
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Dec 07
  • 93 posts

Posted 22 January 2008 - 09:08 AM #40

The only way I can get google base to work is if I export the file as a comma file. the FTP stuff just doesn't want to work for me and I use Google base quite a lot on a number of other websites.