Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Subdirectory Storefronts In 4.1.x? Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • 2020
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Feb 07
  • 509 posts

Posted 18 May 2014 - 03:29 AM #1

This document from the Knowledge Base explains how to configure storefronts for CS-Cart Ultimate Edition 3.x. I am trying to configure multiple storefronts in CS-Cart 4.1.4. Do these instructions apply? I am trying to create multiple storefronts - 1 per subdirectory. The storefront initially appears to operate from the subdirectory, but all navigation leads to a 404. has anyone done this? I need some help.
thanks,
Glen

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11492 posts

Posted 18 May 2014 - 04:28 AM #2

The V4 documentation should take you through it. Remember that Ultimate is the default in V4. Most of alternate storefronts come from the DB or the "stores" directory.

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • 2020
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Feb 07
  • 509 posts

Posted 19 May 2014 - 03:07 AM #3

Thanks for the reply. Yes, I think I understand how V3 Ultimate translates to V4 CS-Cart (standard edition). I've just been unable to find documentation for V4 that describes storefront configuration when using a subdirectory. I have had success using an "addon domain" for additional storefronts, but I need to use subdirectories for this project.

-Glen

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11492 posts

Posted 19 May 2014 - 05:35 AM #4

I think it you really want mystore.com and mystore.com/store2 then you're going to have to have sub-domains and use .htaccess to map things to the locations you want. Maybe you could describe the business problem you are trying to solve.

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • 2020
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Feb 07
  • 509 posts

Posted 20 May 2014 - 05:06 PM #5

My client is a baseball league. They want a league store located at "leaguexyz.com" and individual team stores located at "leaguexyz.com/teamabc". Each team store needs a unique store template and products. I still haven't gotten a solution from the helpdesk, but they seem to think this is possible.

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11492 posts

Posted 20 May 2014 - 09:47 PM #6

So why not use sub-domains for the league? I.e. team1.league123.com, team2.league123.com etc. The physical location should NOT be mandatory. Using sub-domains allows you to ensure that the actual data is anywhere (it's actually in store/[store_number] on the site). So process would be to add a sub-domain in cpanel. Point it to the store root for league123.com and then configure the cart to add the new store.

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • 2020
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Feb 07
  • 509 posts

Posted 21 May 2014 - 02:43 PM #7

Yes, the subdomain method is my fallback. I'm still pursuing this because I had made the promise to my client. CS-Cart helpdesk has yet to provide a solution but seems to believe it is possible.

 
  • 2020
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Feb 07
  • 509 posts

Posted 27 May 2014 - 02:27 PM #8

The issue has been confirmed as a bug. CS-Cart support is investigating a fix.

 
  • 2020
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Feb 07
  • 509 posts

Posted 27 May 2014 - 03:54 PM #9

Helpdesk has provided a fix:
In /app/functions/fn.ultimate.php, change:
} elseif (!empty($_SERVER['REQUEST_URI']) && preg_match("/^" . preg_quote($parsed_url['path'], '/') . "([\/\?].*?)?$/", $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'], $m)) {
$priority = count(explode('/', $parsed_url['path']));
to:
} elseif (!empty($_SERVER['REQUEST_URI']) && strpos($_SERVER['REQUEST_URI'], $parsed_url['path']) === 0) {
$priority = count(explode('/', $parsed_url['path']));
$priority -= strlen(str_replace($parsed_url['path'], '', $_SERVER['REQUEST_URI']));
This is at about line 1600.
I'm guessing that this fix will be included in 4.1.5, but maybe this will help others in the meantime.
-Glen

 
  • tbirnseth
  • CS Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 08
  • 11492 posts

Posted 27 May 2014 - 07:03 PM #10

Given 4.1.5 is already released, I would hope not... Unless it was known/reported before.

EZ Merchant Solutions: Custom (USA based) B2B Development, Consulting, Development and Special Projects (get a quote here).
Commercial addons, payment methods and modifications to meet your business and operations needs.


 
  • 2020
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Feb 07
  • 509 posts

Posted 27 May 2014 - 08:32 PM #11

Oops - I meant 4.1.6.

 

Posted 24 June 2014 - 05:11 PM #12

Hello,

i try to configure a second frontend in version 4.1.5.
I have already create the subdomain point to "httpdocs" of my main domain that cscart installed.
I create from the admin the new store but my problem now is that when i am trying to open a product i get a message "error 404" url not found. What i make wrong?

Thanks in advance

 
  • 2020
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 11-Feb 07
  • 509 posts

Posted 24 June 2014 - 07:13 PM #13

Hello,

i try to configure a second frontend in version 4.1.5.
I have already create the subdomain point to "httpdocs" of my main domain that cscart installed.
I create from the admin the new store but my problem now is that when i am trying to open a product i get a message "error 404" url not found. What i make wrong?

Thanks in advance


It sounds like you want to create a storefront at "subdmainXYX.mydomain.com". If so, you don't need my code fix above. Did you create the subdomain in Cpanel?
-Glen

 

Posted 18 August 2014 - 04:52 PM #14

Very impressed. I gave up the last time I tried this a year or so ago.

Helpdesk has provided a fix:
In /app/functions/fn.ultimate.php, change line 1600.
I'm guessing that this fix will be included in 4.1.6, but maybe this will help others in the meantime.


Thank you!