Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Can't Access Admin. Store Closed For Maintenance Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • CutRiteFX
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Jun 08
  • 431 posts

Posted 29 April 2014 - 07:38 AM #1

Just installed new store a month ago and put the old store in a backup directory.

This is a new install just imported customers and products.

Today I saw there was an update for twigmo. I installed the update through the store. That seemed to go fine. I wanted to change the twigmo icon to one I created on the other store.

Logged in to the other store and enabled twigmo to see if the icon was there and it was the default one. Went back to the new store in the admin and clicked on the home icon and was taken to

Sorry, the store is temporarily closed for maintenance.
When I try to log in to the admin I get the same thing.

I have confirmed that the config.local is correct
It almost seems as if it is not seeing that I am using the correct url for the admin.


Any advise?
Or is there anyway I can open the store from myphpadmin?

CS-Cart 4.7.4


 
  • mink
  • Developer
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 03-Oct 12
  • 27 posts

Posted 29 April 2014 - 08:18 AM #2

Hi,

You should contact the Simtech's support team for assistance - www.cs-cart.com/helpdesk
Simtech Development | sales@simtechdev.com | www.simtechdev.com
CERTIFIED CS-CART PARTNER
LICENSES | DEVELOPMENT | ADD-ONS | DESIGNS | UPGRADES

 
  • CutRiteFX
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Jun 08
  • 431 posts

Posted 29 April 2014 - 08:32 AM #3

Just sent them all the info

CS-Cart 4.7.4


 
  • CutRiteFX
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Jun 08
  • 431 posts

Posted 29 April 2014 - 05:47 PM #4

Although this cost me tech support time for a problem that they were aware of.
I did get a QUICK RESPONSE and fix.

This was the resolution
Thank you for contacting us.

The issue was caused by the cache. I have renamed the var/cache directory and the issue is resolved now,

Thank you.

CS-Cart 4.7.4


 
  • cncinc
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Aug 12
  • 165 posts

Posted 26 June 2014 - 06:38 AM #5

same problem to me..

var/cache how did you exchange exactly?

i have only chrome

 
  • zeero6
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 25-Jan 07
  • 649 posts

Posted 26 June 2014 - 01:03 PM #6

I think its telling you to rename that folder to something like var/coldache in your CART file directory or you an use FTP program


Version 4.9.3 SP1


 
  • The Tool
  • Been Here Way Too Long Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 30-Mar 07
  • 3812 posts

Posted 26 June 2014 - 02:28 PM #7

More like /var/oldcache.

 
  • cncinc
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 23-Aug 12
  • 165 posts

Posted 27 June 2014 - 03:03 AM #8

thanks you guys after rename then wait several hours then works fine

 
  • Chaoswar
  • Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 10-Sep 13
  • 18 posts

Posted 25 July 2014 - 06:27 PM #9

i having this problem now. change the cache name and create a new cache. but the problem still there.

=.=|

 
  • eComLabs
  • CS-Cart Expert
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 27-Jan 14
  • 19483 posts

Posted 28 July 2014 - 07:17 AM #10

i having this problem now. change the cache name and create a new cache. but the problem still there.

=.=|


At first, open the config,php file and change

//define('DEVELOPMENT', true);

to

define('DEVELOPMENT', true);

Then error message should be displayed to you.

GET A FREE QUOTE | CS-Cart Add-ons | CS-Cart Licenses | CS-Cart Development | CS-Cart Design | Server Configuration | UniTheme and YOUPI
CS-Cart                USD 345     Multi-Vendor              USD 1250    CS-Cart RU                         24500 руб.
CS-Cart Ultimate  USD 775     CS-Cart + YOUPI      USD 545      CS-Cart RU + UniTheme    36000 руб.


 
  • stvgrc
  • Newbie
  • Members
  • Join Date: 03-Nov 15
  • 13 posts

Posted 03 November 2015 - 03:09 PM #11

Although this cost me tech support time for a problem that they were aware of.
I did get a QUICK RESPONSE and fix.

This was the resolution
Thank you for contacting us.

The issue was caused by the cache. I have renamed the var/cache directory and the issue is resolved now,

Thank you.

 

 

same problem to me..

var/cache how did you exchange exactly?

i have only chrome

 

 

I think its telling you to rename that folder to something like oldvar/cache in your CART file directory or you an use FTP program

 

 

More like /var/oldcache.

 

Thanks everyone - /var/oldcache worked immediately for me :)