Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Site Slower After Licensing Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • Mirco
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 11-Mar 13
  • 59 posts

Posted 16 March 2014 - 12:03 PM #1

Hi al,

Looks as if my site became a lot slower since I bought a license en put it in.

I started with the 30 day trial to put in my products and try some addons and customize the standard template trough the template editor. Played around with it for to weeks or so. When the trial ended I bought the license and put in the key.
It seems to me that the site became a lot slower since then.
Is this a normal behaviour?

regards, Mirco

 
  • Hungryweb
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 10-Feb 12
  • 1249 posts

Posted 16 March 2014 - 12:45 PM #2

Hi Mirco,
Please try on file app/functions/fn.ini.php to
#replace
if (!in_array(AREA, array('A', 'V'))) {
#with
if (!in_array(AREA, array('A', 'V', 'C'))) {

Please let me know what impact have on your side, i win almost 1s on hungryweb.net

This may be a copyright protection :D, but can be easily done only for the backend where the speed doesn't matter sow much

I hope that helps,

---
Valentin
part of hungryweb.net

 
  • Mirco
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 11-Mar 13
  • 59 posts

Posted 16 March 2014 - 02:15 PM #3

Hi,

Thanx for this tip. 1 s is a lot!!
but, it didn't help though :(

Backend is slower too. And it matters because personel is working on it and it's response time is dramatically slower since the license is activated.

regards Mirco

 
  • NairdaCart
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 18-Jul 11
  • 306 posts

Posted 16 March 2014 - 03:39 PM #4

Are there any addons which become active when the license is added that weren't under trial mode perhaps?

 
  • Mirco
  • Advanced Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 11-Mar 13
  • 59 posts

Posted 18 March 2014 - 07:48 PM #5

Good point.
The only one which is extra is the Google analytics add-on.
Cannot find it now. Gonna leave it as is for now and dive into it later.

Thank you anyway.

BTW: setting up smart-optimizer helped :)