Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

How To Remove ?version Command Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • ramesh
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Feb 11
  • 48 posts

Posted 03 January 2014 - 08:56 AM #1

Wish all members a very Happy New Year!

I noticed that on some cs-cart systems, the tag domain.com/?version does not work i.e. it is disabled, and such a command merely reloads the page.

Can someone guide me on how to achieve this for a V 2.1.3 cart?

Cheers

 
  • Alt-team
  • CS-Cart Developer
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 18-Jan 11
  • 2651 posts

Posted 03 January 2014 - 01:15 PM #2

Hello ramesh,

Happy New Year to you!

I don't have CS-Cart 2 at hand but in CS-Cart 4 it is possible to disable the version command the following way (please, check for CS-Cart 2, probably it's similar):

In the root directory of your installed CS-Cart, please open the init.php file.

Search for the line:
die(PRODUCT_NAME . ': version <b>' . PRODUCT_VERSION . ' ' . PRODUCT_EDITION . (PRODUCT_STATUS != '' ? (' (' . PRODUCT_STATUS . ')') : '') . (PRODUCT_BUILD != '' ? (' ' . PRODUCT_BUILD) : '') . '</b>');

And disable it by adding // like below

//die(PRODUCT_NAME . ': version <b>' . PRODUCT_VERSION . ' ' . PRODUCT_EDITION . (PRODUCT_STATUS != '' ? (' (' . PRODUCT_STATUS . ')') : '') . (PRODUCT_BUILD != '' ? (' ' . PRODUCT_BUILD) : '') . '</b>');

Save the changes and check.

Best regards, Alt-team

ADD-ONS  Web development service  | CS-Cart dedicated developers

Buy MULTIVENDOR - USD 1250 (14% off)   Buy CS-CART LICENCE - USD 345 (13% off)

 Email - manager@alt-team.com | Skype - Altteam    


 
  • vanderex
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-May 10
  • 384 posts

Posted 03 January 2014 - 01:48 PM #3

can cs-cart confirm they don't use this internaly ?

i dont see why they just don't show in footer of admin like anyone would do.. a remote check like that is something that needs to be addressed...

example flaw/exploit found for version xxxx... .google search for dispatch and then trigger version and find vulnerable hosts... BAD BAD idea..
Get Cost Effective Content Delivery CDN
Unbeatable speed, stats, & price
MaxCDN Site Acceleration

 
  • ramesh
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Feb 11
  • 48 posts

Posted 04 January 2014 - 08:46 AM #4

Thanks Guys for the help! I could find similar code in init.php

Can someone from Cs-Cart official team confirm that modding this out won't affect any functionality (say license check etc)?

Cheers

 
  • akshay.sharma
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 19-Dec 15
  • 107 posts

Posted 30 August 2016 - 10:24 AM #5

Hello ramesh,

Happy New Year to you!

I don't have CS-Cart 2 at hand but in CS-Cart 4 it is possible to disable the version command the following way (please, check for CS-Cart 2, probably it's similar):

In the root directory of your installed CS-Cart, please open the init.php file.

Search for the line:

die(PRODUCT_NAME . ': version <b>' . PRODUCT_VERSION . ' ' . PRODUCT_EDITION . (PRODUCT_STATUS != '' ? (' (' . PRODUCT_STATUS . ')') : '') . (PRODUCT_BUILD != '' ? (' ' . PRODUCT_BUILD) : '') . '</b>');
And disable it by adding // like below

//die(PRODUCT_NAME . ': version <b>' . PRODUCT_VERSION . ' ' . PRODUCT_EDITION . (PRODUCT_STATUS != '' ? (' (' . PRODUCT_STATUS . ')') : '') . (PRODUCT_BUILD != '' ? (' ' . PRODUCT_BUILD) : '') . '</b>');
Save the changes and check.

Best regards, Alt-team

 

 

 

Thanks a lot for this information its working !! 



 
  • mokeshop
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-Jul 12
  • 999 posts

Posted 30 August 2016 - 10:57 AM #6

this should be removed by default