Jump to content

  • You cannot start a new topic
  • You cannot reply to this topic

Troubles moving v4 to another direcory Rate Topic   - - - - -

 
  • Samanthar
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Mar 10
  • 51 posts

Posted 18 November 2013 - 01:42 PM #1

I installed version 4 in a /shop directory, configured it and imported all the data and had it working perfectly so I wanted to make it live and moved it to the root directory. changed the local.config file cleared the cache and changed the location in the database... it just wouldnt work and came up with total errors, couldnt get it working so i put the old site back and put version 4 into the directory again and now i cannot access the admin.php it comes up with

Ooops!

An error occurred


How do i fix this?

How do i move a version 4 website?

Very frustrating

 
  • Samanthar
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Mar 10
  • 51 posts

Posted 20 November 2013 - 08:25 AM #2

Please help me! I cannot access the admin area anymore, i just get an ooops! An error occurred message
Do i have to start all over again, or can it be fixed?

 
  • Pbraz
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 26-Aug 12
  • 118 posts

Posted 20 November 2013 - 08:42 AM #3

Just an idea but try admin.php?cc or whatever you have called your admin file in whatever directory it is located. When I move my store to the production directory I had similar problems and could not access the store or backend but after clearing the cache it worked.
Paul
www.gohorse.com.au
Horse Rugs Store

 
  • Samanthar
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Mar 10
  • 51 posts

Posted 20 November 2013 - 10:47 AM #4

Thanks Paul but i have done that many times already :(
I even deleted the cache files, its so frustrating.

 
  • Samanthar
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Mar 10
  • 51 posts

Posted 23 November 2013 - 06:32 AM #5

Would anyone be able to help me with the correct procedure of moving folders for V4 because its not as it states in the Knowledge base and how it used to be which was very easy.

 
  • vanderex
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 27-May 10
  • 386 posts

Posted 23 November 2013 - 04:57 PM #6

yes this is a must as cs-cart is a 99% devel system 1% live.. lol so many bugs and updates you cant use a live version..

so cs-cart how we push to live ?

maybe add feature, LIVE, DEV and in settings a LIVE directory.. .when you push LIVE, it would copy files/templates and DB to a _LIVE one and prepare it..
Get Cost Effective Content Delivery CDN
Unbeatable speed, stats, & price
MaxCDN Site Acceleration

 
  • ymul
  • Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 09-Aug 13
  • 41 posts

Posted 24 November 2013 - 08:51 AM #7

After changing the directory, I've spent a lot of time to find out that you have to make changes in .htaccess, config.local.php AND to change the Storefront URL in Administration/Store/Your store/PathName.

PS : Had to change it directly in the DB, because I could not acces Admin any more... (Ooops error message ). After that it worked !

 
  • japanexp
  • Advanced Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 02-Nov 13
  • 131 posts

Posted 27 November 2013 - 03:33 PM #8

I had similar issues recently (my own fault). My advice is do a clean install for 4.0.3 if that's what you're on, then copy the old database to the new install and move over all supporting files, specifically product and other images and add-ons.

After that in the admin, go through the various settings and make sure it is all working (payments etc.). Some things might need to be input again, or settings saved again, but overall a fairly easy process that can be done in 1-2 hours. Good luck.

 
  • Hungryweb
  • Senior Member
  • Authorized Reseller
  • Join Date: 10-Feb 12
  • 1271 posts

Posted 27 November 2013 - 05:51 PM #9

Hi ,
When you are moving a cs-cart v4 to a new location you need to do:
1. config.local.php
// Host and directory where software is installed on no-secure server
$config['http_host'] = '[NEW_HTTP_HOST]';
$config['http_path'] = '[NEW_HTTP_PATH]';
// Host and directory where software is installed on secure server
$config['https_host'] = '[NEW_HTTPS_HOST]';
$config['https_path'] = '[NEW_HTTPS_HOST]';
2. Update database table cscart_companies (rows: storefront, secure_storefront ) for Ultimate Version
3. Change folder permissions:
  • var/cache to 0777 and delete all content (old cache diles and folders, if is not deleted will deliver some errors until you clear cache ?cc&ctpl )
  • images and subfolders to 0777 in order to upload images
  • var/database to 077 in order to backup database

I hope that helps,

---
Valentin
part of hungryweb.net

 
  • Samanthar
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Mar 10
  • 51 posts

Posted 06 December 2013 - 10:50 AM #10

Thanks Vall, i did end up doing what you explained but still had troubles, managed to put it back into the sub folder but now I cant access the admin section, it keeps coming up with the following error. So it looks like i have to start all over again... very frustrating.
Ooops!

An error occurred

 
  • StellarBytes
  • Senior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 08-Aug 11
  • 1807 posts

Posted 06 December 2013 - 11:50 AM #11

Edit the config.php file in your install root.

Add the following line of code:-
define('DEVELOPMENT', true);
to below:-
if ( !defined('AREA') ) { die('Access denied'); }
Now you should see the actual error, instead of the "Oops an error occurred" message.
Hire StellarBytes for CS-Cart Design & Development Services

 
  • Samanthar
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 01-Mar 10
  • 51 posts

Posted 11 December 2013 - 10:02 AM #12

Thanks Stellarbytes, I really appreciate your help! I found the error and fixed it and started the moving process all over again and this time with success, following your instructions precisely ... i do hope cs cart update their knowledge base!

 
  • Hetha
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 08-Nov 09
  • 22 posts

Posted 23 December 2013 - 03:28 AM #13

Just spent 2 hours trying to move site from development folder to root.

Followed all instructions in knowledge base very carefully but couldn't get storefront or admin to display.

Thanks to this thread I added ?cc to admin url and all now working fine :)

 
  • Chaoswar
  • Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 10-Sep 13
  • 18 posts

Posted 27 December 2013 - 07:11 PM #14

Need help!

i have follow the instruction to move to root directory.

change the config.local
// Host and directory where software is installed on no-secure server
$config['http_host'] = 'www.mywebsite.com';
$config['http_path'] = '';
// Host and directory where software is installed on secure server
$config['https_host'] = 'www.mywebsite.com';
$config['https_path'] = '';

change .htaccess
# RewriteBase /

change storefront and delete all the cache.

then i get
Ooops!

An error occurred

 
  • Chaoswar
  • Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 10-Sep 13
  • 18 posts

Posted 31 December 2013 - 05:39 PM #15

Problem solve after enable root all access.

Need help!

i have follow the instruction to move to root directory.

change the config.local

// Host and directory where software is installed on no-secure server
$config['http_host'] = 'www.mywebsite.com';
$config['http_path'] = '';
// Host and directory where software is installed on secure server
$config['https_host'] = 'www.mywebsite.com';
$config['https_path'] = '';

change .htaccess
# RewriteBase /

change storefront and delete all the cache.

then i get
Ooops!

An error occurred



 
  • grafis
  • Junior Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 12-Jan 11
  • 150 posts

Posted 01 January 2014 - 05:27 PM #16

Steps I had to take when moving a test/dev store from a sub-directory to the site root.
I followed these directions (which until I provided feedback lacked the Admin step which support had to tell me).
http://kb.cs-cart.co...other-directory

Dev Site: /cscart4
Move to: /

Steps - Red steps are not documented - steps 2/3 didn't seem to help, 7 was the key!!!
  • Change URL in Administration > Stores
  • Disable caching: Template Editor > Development Settings > Rebuild Cache > Off
  • Delete cache: Administration > Storage > Clear Cache
  • Move files
  • Update config.local.php
  • SEO step (I haven't had to do this on 3 sites - on or off seems to have no affect for me)
    -- My v4.3 move was still failing after all the above, step 7 did the trick --
  • Delete all Cache files and folders manually - /var/cache
  • Re-enable cache
  • Clear cache
  • Get back to work...

CS-Cart 4.7.1


 
  • simos
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 13-Nov 13
  • 44 posts

Posted 01 January 2014 - 08:13 PM #17

Thanks Paul but i have done that many times already :(
I even deleted the cache files, its so frustrating.


Hi did you delete

Thanks Vall, i did end up doing what you explained but still had troubles, managed to put it back into the sub folder but now I cant access the admin section, it keeps coming up with the following error. So it looks like i have to start all over again... very frustrating.
Ooops!

An error occurred


Did you get it resolved or still need help? Give me a shout if you do..

 
  • akistdm
  • Senior Member
  • Trial users
  • Join Date: 09-Oct 11
  • 240 posts

Posted 12 May 2014 - 06:47 PM #18

Hey guys Thanks for the really usefull instructions.
I was trying two hours to achive this.
I deleted var/chache and all its ok now.

 
  • mpriller
  • Newbie
  • Members
  • Join Date: 20-Feb 14
  • 2 posts

Posted 15 May 2014 - 03:04 PM #19

I just moved client's site from dev dir to live root dir Monday, I maybe late to the party to help those who have already moved their dev sites but maybe my process can help the next guy.
  • Ensured my live (website root) dir was empty.
  • Made domain name changes in cart admin at Settings>Company & at Administration>Stores.
  • Ran the following command in command line window: "cp -ap (copy from dir)/* (copy to dir)/" .
    • Example: cp -ap public_html/newsite/* public_html/
  • Edited config.local.php changed domain name.
  • Moved .htaccess file into live (website root) dir.
Using the command line made a clean copy of all of my files and directories keeping all permission properties in place & allowed me to also keep a copy of the website in the dev directory just in case.

 
  • zmc
  • Member
  • Members
  • Join Date: 31-Oct 11
  • 23 posts

Posted 19 June 2014 - 05:54 AM #20

I just wanted to say thank you for this thread. :)

I tried a number of times to move my dev files to the root directory using the KB instructions and it wasn't until applying the 'admin.php?cc' that it all worked.